Twining, Inc.

Long Beach, CA Doing business as Twining Laboratories Of CA

UEI
HWUKUP1L1GE7
CAGE
1F944
Primary NAICS
541380 Testing Laboratories and Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

FY2025 rankings
Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
4811 Airport Plaza Dr Suite 220, Long Beach, CA 90815, USA
Website
twininginc.com
Founded
1898
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Construction & Engineering
  4. Civil Engineering
SIC code
87 Engineering & Management Services

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $0
FY2025 $674

Contract awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Inspection 15DDST25P00000007 Drug Enforcement Administration $674

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
GMU Geotechnical Inc. UEI KRRCFN1KE7D1 Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 541330 Engineering Services
ZRT Laboratory LLC UEI DMC7BTQRT3Y4 Beaverton, OR 621511 Medical Laboratories
Long Island Analytical Laboratories Inc. UEI XPGSD18BP277 Holbrook, NY 541380 Testing Laboratories and Services
Experior Laboratories, LLC UEI VKKVV42GH294 Oxnard, CA 541380 Testing Laboratories and Services
(Aff: Sharp Memorial Hospital) UEI JUR6GMQYLNR9 San Diego, CA 621511 Medical Laboratories

About the company

Twining, Inc., operating as Twining Laboratories of CA, is a for-profit corporate entity based in Long Beach, California, that has been registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) since May 2008. The company's current SAM registration is valid through March 20, 2026, indicating its ongoing eligibility to receive federal government contracts. While detailed background information is limited, the company appears to specialize in technical and laboratory services, with a focus on inspection and material testing capabilities for federal and infrastructure-related projects.

The federal contract history for Twining, Inc. reveals a pattern of involvement in material testing and inspection services, primarily through subcontract arrangements. The company has secured two material testing subcontract awards with Flatiron-Dragados-Sukut Joint Venture, dated September 15, 2020, and December 9, 2020, demonstrating its role as a specialized technical service provider in large infrastructure projects. Additionally, the company has a prime contract with the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) for inspection services, valued at $673, with an ultimate completion date of March 31, 2025. This contract was awarded on November 12, 2024, and was not designated as a set-aside contract, indicating open competition. The company's contract awards suggest a niche in technical evaluation, testing, and inspection services across government infrastructure and law enforcement sectors.

Quick answers

Is Twining, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Twining, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through February 18, 2027.

How much has Twining, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $674 to Twining, Inc. in fiscal year 2025.

How does Twining, Inc. rank among federal contractors?

Twining, Inc. ranked #36 in PSC H359 in FY2025.

What is Twining, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Twining, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Inspection (15DDST25P00000007), from Drug Enforcement Administration, on November 12, 2024.

On GovTribe

See Twining, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors