Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC
Englewood, CO S&P Capital IQ Part of S&P Global Inc.
- UEI
- G2WVH8JCZQK5
- CAGE
- 1BET1
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
-
Its parent company, The Mcgraw-Hill Companies Inc, ranks:
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
SKV3SYHTRV68
-
Parent
SKV3SYHTRV68
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 7400 S Alton Way, Englewood, CO 80112, USA
- Website
- spcapitaliq.com
- Founded
- 2010
- Employees
- 10K-50K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Financials
- Diversified Financials
- Capital Markets
- Investment Banking & Brokerage
- SIC code
- 62 Security & Commodity Brokers
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $151,765 |
| FY2025 | $148,790 |
| FY2024 | $145,875 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Treasury | $151,765 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| S&P Global Inc. | — | 523999 Miscellaneous Financial Investment Activities |
| Moodys Corporation | — | — |
| Optionmetrics | New York, NY | 541519 Other Computer Related Services |
| Interactive Data Corp | Sandy Springs, GA | 523210 Securities and Commodity Exchanges |
| Greenwich Associates | New York, NY | 541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services |
About the company
Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC, through its S&P Capital IQ division (doing business as Standard & Poor's Compustat), provides financial data, analytics, and ratings services. The company supplies the federal government with market data licenses, credit risk analysis tools, and IT services.
Standard & Poor's Financial Services has been awarded federal contracts to provide CUSIP database access, RatingsDirect intelligence platform user licenses with credit risk indicators, and data center services. These contracts were firm fixed price or purchase orders with the Securities and Exchange Commission, Department of Treasury Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and Department of Commerce Bureau of Economic Analysis. The license and database access contracts, with no set aside designation, enable financial oversight agencies to conduct analysis using Standard & Poor's standardized risk assessment and visualization tools. The data center services contract supports IT and telecommunications infrastructure.
Quick answers
Is Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through May 8, 2027.
How much has Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $148,790 to Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $446,430 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC rank among federal contractors?
Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC's parent company, The Mcgraw-Hill Companies Inc, ranked #3 in NAICS 519130, #6 in NAICS 5191 and #10 in NAICS 519 in FY2025.
What is Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC's most recent federal award?
Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC's most recent federal contract award is An enterprise-wide license to obtain and use cusip data, including cusip numbers and descriptions, in electronic format (50310222P0010), from Securities and Exchange Commission, on January 31, 2022.
On GovTribe
See Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors