Object Management Group Inc.

Doing business as Industrial Internet Consortium

UEI
VQNKRVE8JLF3
CAGE
016S6
Primary NAICS
813920 Professional Organizations
SAM.gov registration
Expired

Company facts

FY2025 rankings
Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • Other Not For Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Website
omg.org
Founded
1989
Employees
251-1K
Estimated annual revenue
$100M-$250M
Industry
  1. Information Technology
  2. Software & Services
  3. Internet Software & Services
SIC code
73 Business Services

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $12,850
FY2025 $63,200
FY2024 $163,900
FY2023 $114,600

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Defense Information Systems Agency $12,850

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
O A S I S UEI QQPCFR88D8K3 Woburn, MA 813920 Professional Organizations
Pdes, Inc. UEI SKT1AVFL9H83 — 813910 Business Associations
Astm International UEI W4UBYJH59765 Washington, DC 813920 Professional Organizations
Jedec SST UEI G2M9NJM1R8J7 Arlington, VA 334413 Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
Standards Secretariat UEI FN3BDJ9CWGP3 Washington, DC 813910 Business Associations

About the company

Object Management Group Inc., registered under UEI VQNKRVE8JLF3 and operating divisions including the Industrial Internet Consortium, is an international not-for-profit technology standards consortium headquartered in Rockland, Massachusetts. The organization specializes in developing and promoting interoperability standards across multiple industries including aerospace, defense, healthcare, and information technology. OMG provides the federal government with membership services that enable agencies to participate in standards development processes, attend technical symposiums and meetings, and access the consortium's specialized products and platforms. As a tax-exempt corporate entity, OMG has maintained continuous registration in SAM.gov since August 2001 and has established a consistent track record of securing federal contracts across numerous civilian and defense agencies over the past several years.

Object Management Group Inc. has provided federal contract services primarily through membership agreements and standards development initiatives with numerous agencies, including NASA, the Department of the Navy, the U.S. Air Force, the Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA), the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Indian Health Service, and the Office of Naval Research. Contracts have ranged from $10,000 to $375,000 in ceiling value, awarded as firm fixed-price purchase orders with no set-aside designations. The most substantial single contract was an $375,000 award from the Air Force in August 2024 for developing and updating standards required for the Department of the Air Force's Digital Materiel Management strategy, which extends through August 2029. Other significant contract work has included membership services supporting government initiatives in model-based design and engineering, business process modeling for health, digital materiel management strategies, and standards development participation. Multiple agencies have renewed or maintained ongoing membership contracts annually, reflecting sustained federal demand for OMG's standards development participation and technical consortium resources. The organization has consistently delivered these services as a sole-source contractor through simplified acquisition procedures without identified subcontractors, underscoring its unique role as the primary standards body serving federal government interoperability and standards development objectives.

Quick answers

Is Object Management Group Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Object Management Group Inc.'s SAM.gov registration expired on April 25, 2026.

How much has Object Management Group Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $63,200 to Object Management Group Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $354,550 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Object Management Group Inc. rank among federal contractors?

Object Management Group Inc. ranked #98 in NAICS 81392 in FY2025.

What is Object Management Group Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Object Management Group Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is OMG membership (80NSSC25PB998), from Shared Services Center, on September 15, 2025.

On GovTribe

See Object Management Group Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors