Northern Wings Aviation LLC
Bozeman, MT James Ortman
- UEI
- SLJ7BHUR8E83
- CAGE
- 6A3U8
- Primary NAICS
- 481219 Other Nonscheduled Air Transportation
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Sole Proprietorship
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 318 N 22nd Ave, Bozeman, MT 59718, USA
- Website
- northernwingsaviation.com
- Founded
- 2011
- Employees
- 1-10
- Estimated annual revenue
- $0-$1M
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Transportation
- Airlines
- SIC code
- 45 Transportation by Air
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $217,528 |
| FY2025 | $391,957 |
| FY2024 | $259,338 |
| FY2023 | $63,559 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of Agriculture | $187,528 | |
| 2 | Department of the Interior | $30,000 |
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0816-083026 N6267H PKG-73097 | Forest Service | $66,081 | |
| 0801-081526 N6267H PKG-72848 | Forest Service | $22,766 | |
| 0716-073126 N6267H PKG-72480 | Forest Service | $70,550 | |
| 0708-071526 N6267H PKG-72201 | Forest Service | $28,132 | |
| Aircraft rental agreement for national park service yellowstone lake cutthroat telemetry study, WY | Interior Business Center (DO) | $30,000 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Susanville Aviation LLC | Susanville, CA | 115310 Support Activities for Forestry |
| Aero Air, LLC | Hillsboro, OR | 481212 Nonscheduled Chartered Freight Air Transportation |
| Mccall Aviation Inc. | McCall, ID | 481211 Nonscheduled Chartered Passenger Air Transportation |
| Northwoods Aviation Inc. | Gaylord, MI | 481211 Nonscheduled Chartered Passenger Air Transportation |
| Intermountain Helicopters, Inc. | Sonora, CA | 481212 Nonscheduled Chartered Freight Air Transportation |
About the company
Northern Wings Aviation LLC James Ortman Division provides on-call light fixed-wing aircraft rental and aerial firefighting support to federal land-management agencies as a prime contractor, operating entirely under full-and-open and Total Small Business set-aside competitions. The company is a Bozeman, Montana-based small business organized as a Subchapter S Corporation and sole proprietorship, competing in nonscheduled chartered passenger and freight air transportation (NAICS 48821 and 48822) and forest-range fire suppression support (PSC H316).
Northern Wings serves a concentrated customer base anchored by the Department of Agriculture Forest Service Fire and Aviation Management National Interagency Fire Center, which accounts for 65% of awards (41 of 63 total) and 59% of combined potential value ($28 million of $47.5 million). The Department of the Interior Interior Business Center represents the second-largest dollar concentration at $10 million across three awards, followed by a single $9.4 million award from DOI's Office of Policy Management and Budget. Eight awards from DOI US Geological Survey and smaller orders from the National Park Service Intermountain Region and Bureau of Land Management round out an 11-agency customer base that totals 90% of recent activity.
Northern Wings holds three primary vehicle positions. The $7 million National Interagency Fire Center multiple-award IDIQ running through December 2033 anchors the company's prime work, with 15 recent task orders for aerial wildfire monitoring, personnel and cargo transport, direct aerial firefighting support, reconnaissance, and wildlife survey operations. The company also carries an unset-aside $9.982 million Interior Business Center Blanket Purchase Agreement for on-call fixed-wing aircraft rental through December 31, 2027 (11 task orders, $39 thousand combined potential value) and a completed $1 million Forest Service single-award IDV that expired in June 2022. Recent delivery orders under the NIFC IDIQ include a $66,080.66 Total Small Business order awarded August 16, 2026, a $22,765.60 Total Small Business order awarded August 1, 2026, and a $70,549.97 Total Small Business order awarded July 16, 2026, all for aerial firefighting support with fixed-price pricing and economic price adjustment.
Activity has been episodic — 14 awards in 2022, declining to 5 in 2024 and 2026, with 11 awards (combined potential value $650 thousand) reaching ultimate completion inside the next twenty-four months and facing recompete risk. The company holds no subcontractor relationships; all 63 awards are prime positions. Combined obligated dollars across the portfolio total $4.4 million against $47.5 million in potential value, indicating a relatively early stage of work performance or draw-down against IDV ceiling values. Northern Wings competes exclusively under full-and-open and Total Small Business set-aside designations, with no 8(a), HUBZone, SDVOSB, or other preferential set-aside posture evident across recent awards. The business operates from Bozeman, Montana and subordinate fire-suppression locations across the Rocky Mountain region.
Quick answers
Is Northern Wings Aviation LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Northern Wings Aviation LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through June 3, 2027.
How much has Northern Wings Aviation LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $391,957 to Northern Wings Aviation LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $932,382 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Northern Wings Aviation LLC's most recent federal award?
Northern Wings Aviation LLC's most recent federal contract award is 0816-083026 N6267H PKG-73097 (1202SA26M1079), from Forest Service, on August 16, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Northern Wings Aviation LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors