North Jackson USD
Holton, KS Doing business as Jackson Heights Grade School North Jackson USD 335
- UEI
- R82HLDBL21V5
- CAGE
- 5SKH4
- Primary NAICS
- 611110 Elementary and Secondary Schools
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- U.S. Government Entity
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 12692 266th Rd, Holton, KS 66436, USA
- Website
- jhcobras.net
- Founded
- 1969
- Employees
- 1-10
- Estimated annual revenue
- $0-$1M
- Industry
-
- Consumer Discretionary
- Diversified Consumer Services
- Education Services
- Education
- SIC code
- 82 Educational Services
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Grant awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas State Department Of Education | 263KS303N1099 | $15,260 | |
| Kansas State Department Of Education | 263KS303N1099 | $21,112 |
Latest 2 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| USD 227 | Jetmore, KS | — |
| South Brown County | Horton, KS | — |
| USD 252 | Hartford, KS | 611110 Elementary and Secondary Schools |
| Usd307 Ell-Saline | Brookville, KS | — |
| Unified School District 258 | Humboldt, KS | — |
About the company
North Jackson USD, operating as Jackson Heights Grade School in Holton, Kansas, is a U.S. public school district that receives federal education grants as a prime recipient from the Department of Education's Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, with supplemental sub-recipient funding flowing through the Kansas State Department of Education and other Kansas state agencies. The district operates on a pure grant-recipient model — it holds no federal contracts or contract vehicles and does not function as a contractor or subcontractor to prime contractors.
North Jackson USD's federal footprint is entirely grant-funded, concentrated in K–12 education support programs. The district has received 56 federal awards over roughly two decades, with 33 awards (59%) as prime grant recipient and 23 awards (41%) as sub-recipient under state pass-through grants. The Department of Education's Office of Elementary and Secondary Education accounts for 38 awards (68% of the portfolio), followed by the Department of Agriculture's Food and Nutrition Service with 15 awards (27%). The remaining customer agencies — the Environmental Protection Agency Region 7, the Department of Education office-wide, and the Department of Education's Office of Career Technical and Adult Education — collectively represent a small share of recent activity.
North Jackson USD's prime grant work centers on two recurring federal programs: Indian Education Formula Grants to LEAs (awarded annually July 1 through June 30 in 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, and 2026) and the Small, Rural School Achievement Program (awarded annually July 1 through September 30 in 2024, 2025, and 2026). Both programs deliver formula funding directly to the school district through the Office of Elementary and Secondary Education. As a sub-recipient, the district receives block grants, Title I Low Income funds, Perkins Secondary vocational education funding, and other pass-through allocations from the Kansas State Department of Education, as well as specialized sub-awards such as a diesel-emissions-reduction bus purchase reimbursement (up to 25% of total cost) from the Kansas Department of Health and Environment.
Recent activity shows growth from 2022 (3 awards) through 2024 (10 awards), moderating to 6 awards in 2025 and 8 awards in 2026. Combined dollars obligated across all awards total $1.6 million, reflecting the formula-grant character of education funding. Two awards carry ultimate completion dates within the next twenty-four months, indicating minimal near-term recompete exposure. North Jackson USD does not engage in federal contracting, competitive procurement, or subcontracting relationships with defense or civilian contractors — its entire federal relationship flows through education grant programs and state education agency pass-throughs.
Quick answers
Is North Jackson USD registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. North Jackson USD's SAM.gov registration is active through February 9, 2027.
What is North Jackson USD's most recent federal award?
North Jackson USD's most recent federal grant award is Indian education formula grants to leas (S060A262268), from Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, on July 1, 2026.
On GovTribe
See North Jackson USD's full federal record
- Federal grant awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors