Murphy-Brown LLC
Warsaw, NC Doing business as Smithfield Hog Production
- UEI
- ZU11MF9WVKK8
- CAGE
- 6RB42
- Primary NAICS
- 112210 Hog and Pig Farming
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 2822 NC-24, Warsaw, NC 28398, USA
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $0 |
| FY2025 | $0 |
| FY2024 | $0 |
| FY2023 | $15,000 |
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 swine | Defense Health Agency | $15,000 | |
| 70 yorkshire swine | Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (Navy) | $21,000 | |
| Yorkshire swine - hogs | Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (Navy) | $24,000 | |
| Yorkshire swine - hogs | Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (Navy) | $36,000 | |
| Yorkshire swine - hogs - pigs | Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (Navy) | $15,000 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Oak Hill Genetics, LLC | Ewing, IL | 112990 All Other Animal Production |
| Premier Biosource, Inc. | Ramona, CA | 112210 Hog and Pig Farming |
| S And S Farms | — | — |
| Sinclair Group, Inc. | — | 112990 All Other Animal Production |
| Archer Farms Inc. | Darlington, MD | 112210 Hog and Pig Farming |
About the company
Murphy-Brown LLC, doing business as Smithfield Hog Production, is a foreign owned, for-profit corporate entity that provides livestock to the federal government. The company is registered to receive contract awards from federal agencies.
Murphy-Brown LLC has received multiple federal contract awards from the Defense Health Agency and Department of the Navy Bureau of Medicine and Surgery for the supply of Yorkshire swine and hogs to support medical research and readiness activities. The awards were prime purchase orders ranging from $13,200 to $36,000 in value. Deliverables included quantities of live Yorkshire swine and hogs provided to medical facilities. Some contracts specified set asides for total small business participation. Delivery dates ranged from 2019 to 2023. In addition to swine and hogs, one award included a purchase of Yorkshire pigs. The place of contract performance is specified as Warsaw, North Carolina for a 2023 award from the Defense Health Agency for 50 Yorkshire swine to be delivered to the Naval Medical Center Portsmouth.
Quick answers
Is Murphy-Brown LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Murphy-Brown LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through March 24, 2027.
How much has Murphy-Brown LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $15,000 to Murphy-Brown LLC in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Murphy-Brown LLC's most recent federal award?
Murphy-Brown LLC's most recent federal contract award is 50 swine (HT940623P0125), from Defense Health Agency, on July 12, 2023.
On GovTribe
See Murphy-Brown LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Federal grant awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors