Mechanical Reps, Inc.
San Antonio, TX Part of Hobbs & Associates, LLC
- UEI
- JCQ3M3KSM2N6
- CAGE
- 0ZA39
- Primary NAICS
- 423730 Warm Air Heating and Air-Conditioning Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Other
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Norfolk, VA
R43SKJJC6TA4
-
Parent
Norfolk, VA
R43SKJJC6TA4
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 9407 Middlex Dr, San Antonio, TX 78217, USA
- Website
- mechreps.com
- Founded
- 1974
- Employees
- 11-50
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Materials
- Construction Materials
- Building Materials
- SIC code
- 50 Wholesale Trade – Durable Goods
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $0 |
| FY2025 | $0 |
| FY2024 | $56,237 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
About the company
Mechanical Reps, Inc. is a for-profit organization registered in SAM.gov since June 23, 1999, with a current registration valid through December 4, 2025. The company appears to specialize in mechanical equipment sales, repair, and emergency maintenance services, particularly focusing on HVAC systems and related infrastructure components for federal facilities. While limited background information is available from the provided contract awards, the company demonstrates a consistent capability to provide specialized mechanical and repair services to various federal agencies, with a particular focus on equipment procurement and urgent facility maintenance needs.
The company's federal contract awards reveal a specific expertise in providing emergency repair services and equipment procurement for federal facilities, predominantly working with civilian agencies. Recent contracts include multiple emergency repair projects for the Federal Correctional Institution in Bastrop, Texas, involving chiller and cooling tower repairs with contract values ranging from $3,765 to $52,472. In one notable contract awarded to Veterans Integrated Service Network 17, Mechanical Reps, Inc. supplied 20 Greenheck SQ-120-VQ fans under a small business set-aside purchase order valued at $35,500, which was designated with a Coronavirus COVID-19 national interest action code. The contracts predominantly utilize purchase order formats and are not typically restricted to specific business size set-asides, though one contract was designated as a total small business opportunity. The company's work spans critical infrastructure maintenance, emergency repair services, and specialized equipment procurement for federal agencies.
Quick answers
Is Mechanical Reps, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Mechanical Reps, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through February 5, 2027.
How much has Mechanical Reps, Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $56,237 to Mechanical Reps, Inc. in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Mechanical Reps, Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Mechanical Reps, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is B & f BAS 24Z5AZ1 - emergency repair chiller and cooling tower PO 15B50125P00000041 replaces 15B50124P00000082 due to…, from Federal Correctional Institution Bastrop (BOP), on October 1, 2024.
On GovTribe
See Mechanical Reps, Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors