Maxion Technologies, Inc.

Part of Physical Sciences Inc.

UEI
H2HVG6T6UDZ5
CAGE
1SB35
Primary NAICS
541715 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM.gov registration
Expired

Company facts

FY2025 rankings

Its parent company, Physical Sciences Inc., ranks:

and 13 more

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Manufacturer of Goods
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Website
thorlabs.com
Founded
1989
Employees
1K-5K
Estimated annual revenue
$250M-$500M
Industry
  1. Health Care
  2. Health Care Equipment & Services
  3. Health Care Equipment & Supplies
  4. Eyewear
SIC code
38 Instruments & Related Products
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Tunable MIR-IR laser for methane sensing DEAR0000538 Advanced Research Projects Agency $3,641,873

Quick answers

Is Maxion Technologies, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Maxion Technologies, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration expired on February 24, 2024.

How does Maxion Technologies, Inc. rank among federal contractors?

Maxion Technologies, Inc.'s parent company, Physical Sciences Inc., ranked #6 in NAICS 541713, #12 in NAICS 5121 and #13 in NAICS 512 in FY2025.

What is Maxion Technologies, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Maxion Technologies, Inc.'s most recent federal grant award is Tunable MIR-IR laser for methane sensing (DEAR0000538), from Advanced Research Projects Agency, on May 22, 2015.

On GovTribe

See Maxion Technologies, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors