Maverick Space Systems, Inc.

San Luis Obispo, CA

UEI
EVYDEUBLVBT1
CAGE
8BE06
Primary NAICS
541715 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • Minority Owned Business
  • For Profit Organization
  • Asian-Pacific American Owned
  • Manufacturer of Goods
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
3976 Steel Wy, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401, USA

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 -$11,207
FY2025 $0
FY2024 $0
FY2023 $22,024

Contract vehicles

No active vehicles.

1 expired vehicle

Contract awards

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
The Aerospace Corporation FY19 ENGINEERING SERVICES Icarus Custom CubeSat Dispenser Design FA880219C0001 $240,326
California Institute Of Technology SMALL, INNOVATIVE, MISSIONS FOR PLANETARY EXPLORATION (SIMPLEX) Lunar Trailblazer Launch Integration Services and Components 80MSFC19C0042 $164,342
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory LLC JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY (JHU/APL) SUPPORTS THE ELECTROJET ZEEMAN IMAGING (EZIE) PHASE C/D PROJECT AND ITS CONSTITUENT PROJECTS.… 80MSFC21F0138 $204,550
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory LLC JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY (JHU/APL) SUPPORTS THE ELECTROJET ZEEMAN IMAGING (EZIE) PHASE C/D PROJECT AND ITS CONSTITUENT PROJECTS.… 80MSFC21F0138 $349,331
Lockheed Martin Corp Blackjack satellite integration - integrating program hardware and software elements for low earth orbit constellation that provides global consistent coverage.… HR001120C0028 -$217,605

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Similar vendors

About the company

Maverick Space Systems, Inc. is a minority-owned, for-profit small business that manufactures goods and provides services to the federal government, primarily in the areas of satellite integration, launch services, and related aerospace engineering and technical services.

Through prime and subcontract awards, Maverick Space Systems has provided satellite dispensers, integration engineering, mission planning, and launch support services in support of NASA and Department of Defense space missions. For example, the company was awarded a $240,000 purchase order from the Navy to deliver a 6U CubeSat flight dispenser system along with integration services. Maverick has also supported CubeSat integration services under contracts with NASA's Kennedy Space Center and provided subcontractor components and engineering services to prime contractors like Lockheed Martin, Parsons Government Services, and Millennium Engineering and Integration Services on a variety of satellite missions.

Maverick Space Systems was awarded a $275,973 Small Business Technology Transfer grant from the National Science Foundation to develop an advanced reaction control system for CubeSat platforms. This indicates the company conducts research and development activities related to satellite component technologies.

Additionally, Maverick Space Systems holds an indefinite-delivery indefinite-quantity contract valued up to $18 million with NASA's Kennedy Space Center for CubeSat dispenser hardware and mission integration services. Under this IDIQ, the company provides engineering services and hardware like satellite dispensers to support the launch and deployment of small research satellites used by NASA, with a period of performance running through August 2025.

Quick answers

Is Maverick Space Systems, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Maverick Space Systems, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through April 21, 2027.

Which contract vehicles does Maverick Space Systems, Inc. hold?

Maverick Space Systems, Inc. holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: CUBESAT.

How much has Maverick Space Systems, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $10,817 to Maverick Space Systems, Inc. in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is Maverick Space Systems, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Maverick Space Systems, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Task order for federal communications commission (FCC) services (80KSC023F0070), from Kennedy Space Center, on September 19, 2023.

On GovTribe

See Maverick Space Systems, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Federal grant awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors