J & M Industries, Inc.

Ponchatoula, LA

UEI
U7JFKJWGJL84
CAGE
1ECX2
Primary NAICS
314999 All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • Minority Owned Business
  • For Profit Organization
  • Manufacturer of Goods
  • Hispanic American Owned
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
300 Ponchatoula Pkwy, Ponchatoula, LA 70454, USA
Website
jm-ind.com
Founded
1973
Employees
11-50
Estimated annual revenue
$1M-$10M
Industry
  1. Consumer Discretionary
  2. Consumer Durables & Apparel
  3. Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods
  4. Textiles
SIC code
30 Rubber & Miscellaneous Plastics Products
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $0
FY2025 $3,053

Contract vehicles

No active vehicles.

1 expired vehicle

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

J & M Industries, Inc. is a minority-owned, Hispanic American-owned corporate entity located in Ponchatoula, Louisiana, specializing in manufacturing protective covers, custom tarps, and packaging supplies for federal government agencies. Registered in SAM.gov since July 2000, the company is a for-profit organization that has established itself as a reliable supplier for federal emergency response and disaster relief operations. The company's core business revolves around producing high-quality tarps and related protective materials for government procurement, with a particular focus on serving federal emergency management needs.

Through its federal contract awards, J & M Industries, Inc. has primarily worked with the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), specifically providing self-help tarps for disaster response and recovery efforts. The company has been awarded delivery orders for tarp procurement and distribution, including a significant $1,075,008 delivery order in August 2021 for self-help tarps backfill services in Tracy, California. These contracts demonstrate the company's capability to rapidly manufacture and deliver critical emergency supplies, with no indication of subcontractor involvement. The awards have been made without specific set-aside designations, though the company qualifies as a minority-owned business.

J & M Industries, Inc. currently holds a single-award Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) with FEMA valued at $13.8 million, extending through June 2030. This IDC enables the company to deliver up to 50,000 fire retardant self-help tarps per task order, with impressive surge capabilities including 3,000 tarps within 72 hours and 20,000 within 30 days. The contract was awarded as a total small business set-aside and is part of the Self Help Tarps Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract, which has a broader $130 million ceiling value. The IDC allows J & M Industries to support FEMA's disaster response and recovery efforts both within the continental United States (CONUS) and outside the continental United States (OCONUS), highlighting the company's strategic importance in emergency preparedness and response infrastructure.

SBA capabilities narrative

J & M Industries, Inc. is a minority owned small business. With 45 years of experience manufacturing tarpaulins using a wide variety of materials and manufacturing process, heat sealing, sewing and grommeting just to name a few. Our state of the art manufacturing facility includes over 200,000 square feet of production floor and 80,000 square feet of warehouse space.

Quick answers

Is J & M Industries, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. J & M Industries, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through April 15, 2027.

Which contract vehicles does J & M Industries, Inc. hold?

J & M Industries, Inc. holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: Self Help Tarps.

How much has J & M Industries, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $3,053 to J & M Industries, Inc. in fiscal year 2025.

What is J & M Industries, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

J & M Industries, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is The purpose of this delivery order is to procure and delivery the minimum guaranteed tarps. This action is in… (70FB7025F00000073), from FEMA Incident Support Section, on June 10, 2025.

On GovTribe

See J & M Industries, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors