Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC
Greeley, CO
- UEI
- LLWAUZJGCHU9
- CAGE
- 7S6V5
- Primary NAICS
- 424910 Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 101 E 4th Street Rd, Greeley, CO 80631, USA
- Website
- buffalobrandseed.com
- Founded
- 2017
- Employees
- 1-10
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Consumer Staples
- Food, Beverage & Tobacco
- Food Products
- Agricultural Products
- SIC code
- 20 Food & Kindred Products
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $443,300 |
| FY2025 | $379,234 |
| FY2024 | $384,047 |
| FY2023 | $669,683 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Interior | $443,300 |
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| EO # 14398 BLM FY26-2 fall consolidated seed buy | Idaho Region (BLM) | $318,300 | |
| BLM FY26-1 spring consolidated seed buy | Idaho Region (BLM) | $80,000 | |
| BLM FY25-2 fall consolidated seed buy | Idaho Region (BLM) | $204,800 | |
| BLM FY25-1 spring consolidated seed buy | Idaho Region (BLM) | $129,434 | |
| BLM FY24-2 fall consolidated seed buy | Idaho Region (BLM) | $282,500 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Pawnee Buttes Seed, Inc. | Greeley, CO | 113210 Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products |
| Stevenson Intermountain Seed, Inc. | Ephraim, UT | 113210 Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products |
| Rainier Seeds Holdings, LLC | Davenport, WA | 424910 Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers |
| Mountain West Seed Co Inc. | Ephraim, UT | 111998 All Other Miscellaneous Crop Farming |
| Circle S Seeds Of Montana Inc. | Three Forks, MT | 424910 Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers |
About the company
Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC (doing business as Buffalo Brand Seed Co.), a for-profit limited liability company based in Greeley, Colorado, supplies native plant seeds for federal land restoration and wildland fire rehabilitation as a prime contractor exclusively under full-and-open, non-set-aside procurements. The vendor operates solely within NAICS 113210 (Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products) and 114111 (All Other Miscellaneous Crop Farming), classified under PSC Q195 (Seeds and Nursery Stock), and holds no parent vehicles, subcontractor relationships, or SBA designations.
Buffalo Brand Seed's customer base is highly concentrated. The Bureau of Land Management's Idaho Region accounts for 20 of 21 awards (95% by count, $5.7 million in combined potential value), with a single award from the Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service Region 6 rounding out the portfolio. All 21 prime awards are firm-fixed-price definitive contracts and purchase orders evaluated on a lowest-price technically acceptable or best-value basis. Representative recent work includes a $318,300 fall FY26-2 consolidated seed buy awarded August 7, 2026, covering native plant seeds for land restoration across Idaho, Nevada, and Wyoming with performance at the vendor's Greeley facility and completion scheduled for December 17, 2026; a $651,400 spring seed buy in 2022 for approximately 200,000 pounds across 150 varieties; and a $204,800 fall consolidated buy covering sagebrush, wheatgrass, squirreltail, yarrow, saltbush, and bitterbrush. The vendor sources and ships all seed from its Greeley, Colorado facility and operates with no subcontractor footprint.
Activity remains flat at two awards per year across 2022 through 2026. The combined potential value across all 21 awards is $5.7 million, with 100% obligated. Only one award — the August 7, 2026 definitive contract valued at $318 thousand — faces ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months and therefore represents the sole recompete exposure in the immediate window. Buffalo Brand Seed competes exclusively in the full-and-open federal seed market with no set-aside positioning and no participation in government-wide acquisition vehicles or blanket purchase agreements.
Quick answers
Is Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through September 15, 2027.
How much has Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $379,234 to Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $1,876,264 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC rank among federal contractors?
Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC ranked #15 in NAICS 1132, #16 in PSC 8730 and #17 in NAICS 113 in FY2025.
What is Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC's most recent federal award?
Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC's most recent federal contract award is EO # 14398 BLM FY26-2 fall consolidated seed buy (140L3726C0015), from Idaho Region (BLM), on August 7, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Buffalo Brand Seed, LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors