W56HZV-16-R-0031.pdf
PDF 197 KB Posted
- Attached to
- M1152 HMMWV SHELTER CARRIER
- Solicitation number
- W56HZV-16-R-0031
About this file
Solicitation W56HZV-16-R-0031
View the file
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
SOLICITATION, OFFER AND AWARD 1. This Contract Is A Rated Order Under
DPAS (15 CFR 700)
Rating Page of Pages
2. Contract Number 3. Solicitation Number 4. Type of Solicitation 5. Date Issued 6. Requisition/Purchase Number Sealed Bid (IFB)
Negotiated (RFP)
7. Issued By Code 8. Address Offer To (If Other Than Item 7)
NOTE: In sealed bid solicitations ‘offer’ and ‘offeror’ mean ‘bid’ and ‘bidder’.
SOLICITATION
9. Sealed offers in original and copies for furnishing the supplies or services in the Schedule will be received at the place specified in item 8, or if handcarried, in the depository located in until (hour) local time (Date).
Caution - Late Submissions, Modifications, and Withdrawals: See Section L, Provision No. 52.214-7 or 52.215-1. All offers are subject to all terms and conditions contained in this solicitation.
10. For Information A. Name B. Telephone (No Collect Calls) C. E-mail Address
Call: Area Code Number Ext.
11. Table Of Contents
(X) Sec. Description Page(s) (X) Sec. Description Page(s)
Part I - The Schedule Part II - Contract Clauses A Solicitation/Contract Form I Contract Clauses
B Supplies or Services and Prices/Costs Part III - List Of Documents, Exhibits, And Other Attach.
C Description/Specs./Work Statement J List of Attachments D Packaging and Marking Part IV - Representations And Instructions E Inspection and Acceptance K Representations, Certifications, and F Deliveries or Performance Other Statements of Offerors G Contract Administration Data L Instrs., Conds., and Notices to Offerors H Special Contract Requirements M Evaluation Factors for Award
OFFER (Must be fully completed by offeror) NOTE: Item 12 does not apply if the solicitation includes the provisions at 52.214-16, Minimum Bid Acceptance Period.
12. In compliance with the above, the undersigned agrees, if this offer is accepted within _____ calendar days (60 calendar days unless a different period is inserted by the offeror) from the date for receipt of offers specified above, to furnish any or all items upon which prices are offered at the price set opposite each item, delivered at the designated point(s), within the time specified in the schedule.
13. Discount For Prompt Payment 10 Calendar Days (%) 20 Calendar Days (%) 30 Calendar Days (%) Calendar Days (%) (See Section I, Clause No. 52.232-8)
14. Acknowledgment of Amendments (The offeror acknowledges Amendment No. Date Amendment No. Date receipt of amendments to the SOLICITATION for offerors and related documents numbered and dated):
15A. Name and Code Facility 16. Name and Title of Person Authorized to Sign Offer Address of (Type or Print) Offeror
15B. Telephone Number 15C. Check if Remittance Address is 17. Signature 18. Offer Date Area Code Number Ext. Different From Above – Enter such
Address In Schedule
AWARD (To be completed by Government)
19. Accepted As To Items Numbered 20. Amount 21. Accounting And Appropriation
22. Authority For Using Other Than Full And Open Competition: 23. Submit Invoices To Address Shown In Item
10 U.S.C. 2304(c)( ) 41 U.S.C. 253(c)( ) (4 copies unless otherwise specified)
24. Administered By (If other than Item 7) Code 25. Payment Will Be Made By Code
26. Name of Contracting Officer (Type or Print) 27. United States Of America 28. Award Date
(Signature of Contracting Officer)
IMPORTANT - Award will be made on this Form, or on Standard Form 26, or by other authorized official written notice.
AUTHORIZED FOR LOCAL REPRODUCTION Standard Form 33 (Rev. 9-97) Previous edition is unusable Prescribed By GSA-FAR (48 CFR) 53.214(c)
W56HZV-16-R-0031
X
2016FEB29
2016MAR3001:00pm
DOA4
2016FEB29 SEE SCHEDULE
W56HZV
U.S. ARMY CONTRACTING COMMAND
WARREN, MICHIGAN 48397-5000
MELISSA A. DYCIO
(586)282-0716
CCTA-HTA-C
MELISSA.A.DYCIO.CIV@MAIL.MIL
X 1 25
1 60
X 1
X 5 X 7
X 14 X 16 X 20
X 30
X 32
X 33
X 42
X 43
X 53
X 60
CONTINUATION SHEET
Reference No. of Document Being Continued Page of
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
SECTION A - SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
Buyer Name: MELISSA A. DYCIO
Buyer Office Symbol/Telephone Number: CCTA-HTA-C/(586)282-0716
Type of Contract 1: Firm Fixed Price
Kind of Contract: Supply Contracts and Priced Orders
Weapon System: High Mobility Multi-Purpose Wheeled Vehi
FMS REQUIREMENT
*** End of Narrative A0000 ***
Regulatory Cite Title Date Regulatory Cite Title Date _______________ ______________________________________________________________________ ____________ _______________ ______________________________________________________________________ ____________
A-1 52.204-4016 WARREN ELECTRONIC CONTRACTING AUG/2015
(a) All Army Contracting Command Warren (DTA) solicitations will be publicized on the Federal Business Opportunities website
(https://www.fbo.gov). Any additional attachments, including Technical Data Packages (TDPs) when available electronically, will be separate attachments or links embedded in the solicitation.
(b) As of 10 August 2015, unless directed to do otherwise in Section L of this solicitation, vendors are required to submit a quote or proposal via the Federal Business Opportunities (FBO) system. Proposals or quotes submitted after this date using any other mechanism, including the Army Single Face to Industry Bid Response System (ASFI BRS) may be deemed non-responsive.
(c) Requirements for the online FBO bid submission:
1. Vendors must log into the FBO System to be able to submit electronic responses for opportunities.
2. Vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at ../../../../Documents/SharePoint
Drafts/www.sam.gov (a Federal Government owned and operated free web site) and have a CAGE Code and CCR Marketing Partner
Identification Number (MPIN).
3. Once logged into the FBO System, vendors will be asked to enter basic information and directed to upload one or more files containing the proposal/quote and any additional information as outlined in the solicitation.
4. FBO will send an email to vendors registered email address confirming the electronic submission.
5. For additional information on submitting electronic bid responses via the FBO system see the FBO Vendor Guide
Section 4.3.1 Submitting an Electronic Response (https://www.fbo.gov/downloads/FBO_Vendor_Guide.pdf).
(d) Note to offerors:
Please pay close attention to the solicitation closing date and time as stated on the cover page of this solicitation, local time for the Army contracting Command - Warren, (DTA), Michigan. In accordance with FAR 15.208(a), offerors are responsible for submitting proposals, and any revisions, and modifications, so as to be received by the Government office designated in the solicitation by the time specified.
It is the responsibility of the Offeror to ensure the proposal/quote is received by the date and time specified on the cover page of this solicitation. In accordance with FAR 15.208, if the proposal/quote was not received at the initial point of entry to the
Government infrastructure (in this case, received through FBO) by the exact date and time specified on the cover page of this solicitation, it will be determined late. Proposal/quote is defined to mean ALL volumes or parts required in the solicitation are included in the electronic submission.
Note: There is no "expected" or "target" length of time for proposal submission; size and content may be factors, therefore offerors are strongly cautioned when submitting proposals to allow adequate time for submission.
Solicitations may remain posted on the FBO after the solicitation closing date. If the response deadline has passed for the solicitation, vendors will no longer be able to submit electronic responses.
(e) Any award issued as a result of this solicitation will be distributed electronically. In the event of a FOIA request for a copy of any award issued as a result of this solicitation, or any subsequent modifications to the contract, the contract and modifications will
2 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
be released, including the awarded unit price. This is the notice required by Executive Order 12600 (June 23, 1987) of our intention to release unit prices in response to any request under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 USC 552. Unit price is defined as the contract price per unit or item purchased as it appears in Section B of the contract and is NOT referring to nor does it include Cost or
Pricing data/information. If you object to such release in the base contract or contract modifications, and you intend to submit an offer, notify the contracting officer in writing prior to the closing date identified in this solicitation and include the rationale for your objection consistent with the provisions of FOIA. A release determination will be made based on rationale given.
(f) Questions pertaining to this solicitation should be directed to the Contract Specialist identified in Block 10 on the cover page of this solicitation. For technical assistance in doing business with the Government, and doing business electronically, please visit the
Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC) website at http://www.aptac-us.org/ to locate a regional center.
[End of Notice]
A-2 52.201-4000 ARMY CONTRACTING COMMAND-WARREN (DTA) OMBUDSPERSON APR/2011
Data not printed.
A-3 52.209-4025 NOTICE OF TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES AT THE DETROIT ARSENAL MAR/2013
The contractor is notified that in accordance with training requirements required in the performance of this solicitation, and subsequent contract, that the G2 Office of TACOM LCMC can provide the following training upon request to contracting personnel. This opportunity is extended to all contractor personnel performing at the Detroit Arsenal and TACOM LCMC Organizations, including Selfridge
Air National Guard Base.
Training is available for AT/OPSEC requirements including but not limited to: iWatch Training, Annual Security Training, and OPSEC
Training as part of Annual Security training.
Contractors should make requests for training to the buyer listed on this solicitation and contract.
(End of Notice)
A-4 52.214-4000 ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF AMENDMENTS OCT/1993
Acknowledge all the amendments you've received from us by identifying the amendment number and its issue date in the box below:
: Amendment Number : Date : ________________________________________________
[End of Provision]
A-5 52.214-4003 ALL OR NONE MAR/1998
(TACOM)
Offers in response to this solicitation must be submitted for the total quantity of the items identified in the solicitation.
(1) ONLY ONE AWARD WILL BE MADE AS A RESULT OF THIS SOLICITATION.
(2) OFFERS SUBMITTED FOR LESS THAN THE TOTAL QUANTITIES OF ALL THE ITEMS IN THIS SOLICITATION ARE INELIGIBLE FOR AWARD.
3 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
[End of Provision]
A-6 52.232-4087 PAYMENT UNDER WIDE AREA WORKFLOW (ACC WARREN) JAN/2012
Data not printed.
4 60
PIIN/SIIN
Page of
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
ITEM NO SUPPLIES/SERVICES QUANTITY UNIT UNIT PRICE AMOUNT
Reference No. of Document Being Continued
MOD/AMD
SECTION B - SUPPLIES OR SERVICES AND PRICES/COSTS
0001 M1152 HMMWV SHELTER CARRIER
NSN: 2320-01-518-7332
Mfr CAGE: 00000
Mfr Part Number: 12479198
The vehicle configuration is to be built in accordance with Manufacturer's Part Number 12479198, Section C, and Attachment 0003, Exceptions, of this contract.
(End of narrative A001)
0001AA M1152 HMMWV SHELTER CARRIER 2 EA $ $ ____________________________ ______________ __________________
COMMODITY NAME: M1152 HMMWV SHELTER CARRIER
CLIN CONTRACT TYPE:
Firm Fixed Price
PRON: J548B456EH PRON AMD: 01
AMS CD: VDP030
CUSTOMER ORDER NO: J54VDP30EHEG
FMS COUNTRY/CASE: EG/VDP
Description - M1152 Shelter Carrier___________________________________
Tan Paint, CARC 686
Carwell, PN 6009963
2-Man Hardtop w/Doors and Closeout, PN 6060423
Reinforced Hood, P/N 6011723
Waterproof Central Tire Inflation System (LESS
ARMOR), P/N 6060432
Air Conditioning 2-man FRONT MOUNT A/C, P/N 6081687
Infrared Driving Lights, P/N 6016629
Brushguard, PN 57K4387
Delete Catalytic Converter, PN 6043802
Electronic Metric Speedometer, PN 6022996
Enhanced Air Filter, P/N 6013952
Dual Oil Filter, P/N 5936557
Headlamp Stoneguard, P/N 5935000
International Rear Bumper, P/N 6066559
M1152 Arabic model dependent decal kit, P/N 6043711
S250 Shelter Carrier Kit, P/N 57K1639
Underbody Protection (driveline and fuel tank) w/o winch, P/N 6043457
English Operator Manuals GFE, PN 92320-38710
GFP RFID Tags (installation), PN RFID
(End of narrative B001)
Packaging and Marking _____________________
PACKAGING/PACKING/SPECIFICATIONS:
5 60
PIIN/SIIN
Page of
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
ITEM NO SUPPLIES/SERVICES QUANTITY UNIT UNIT PRICE AMOUNT
Reference No. of Document Being Continued
MOD/AMD
SEE PACKAGING REQUIREMENTS CLAUSE
LEVEL PRESERVATION: Commercial
LEVEL PACKING: Commercial
Inspection and Acceptance _________________________
INSPECTION: Origin ACCEPTANCE: Origin
Deliveries or Performance _________________________
DOC SUPPL
REL CD MILSTRIP ADDR SIG CD MARK FOR TP CD ______ ________ ______ ______ ________ _____
001 BEG02N53009002 W25G1W L 3
DEL REL CD QUANTITY DEL DATE __________ ______________ ___________
001 2 31-DEC-2016
FOB POINT: Origin
SHIP TO:
(W25G1W) XR W1A8 DLA DIST-TOBYANNA
GIBBS AND FIFTH STREETS
WAREHOUSE 6 BAY 4
TOBYHANNA,PA,18466-5059
6 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
SECTION C - DESCRIPTION/SPECIFICATIONS/WORK STATEMENT
C.1 Vehicle Production. The contractor is required to build M1152 High Mobility Multipurpose Wheel Vehicles (HMMWVs) as described by ordinance drawings 12479198. The vehicle configurations are to be built in accordance with Manufacturers Part Number (P/N) M1152, Section C, and Attachment 0003, Exceptions of this contract.
C.1.1 Applicable Documents
The following documents are applicable to this Statement of Work (SOW) to the extent specified herein.
C.1.2 Attachments
-Attachment 0001, DD254 Contract Security Classification Specification
-Attachment 0002, Security Classification Guide
-Attachment 0003, Exceptions
C.1.3 Department of Defense Specifications and Standards
-MIL-DTL-53072
-MIL-DTL-5541
C.1.4 All Military Standards (MIL-STD), Military Specifications and other standard documents referenced in this SOW shall be in accordance with the Database for Military Specifications found at https://assist.dla.mil/.
C.2 For the below-listed components, the contractor is only responsible for failure due to improper installation.
a. Spare Tire Carrier System
b. Emergency Rescue Wrench (ERW)
c. Gunner's Restraint System
d. Safety Restraint System
C.3 Reserved
C.4 Paint, Pretreatment, Finish Requirements
C.4.1 The contractor shall perform the paint and pretreatment processes in accordance with AM General's Government-approved processes, following MIL-DTL-53072 and MIL-DTL-5541 paint and pretreatment process specifications. The use of commercial 5200/5700 series Alodine and MIL-C-5541 Revisions E are acceptable alternates to MIL-DTL-5541.
C.4.2 Paint and finish exceptions are identified in Attachment 0003, Exceptions.
C.4.3 Color Change Overspray Requirements
C.4.3.1 The exterior surface only will be painted with the following special instructions:
(1) The body interior along with components such as insulation, seats, steering, dash panel, controls, heater, close-out covers, B pillar, tailgate, kit/stowage components and windshield interior will remain green or the color specified for a green vehicle on closed top vehicles. On open top vehicles, the break line for the interior will be the B-Beam on the M1152s and the C-Beam on the M1165s.
(2) The paint break line will be at the door openings and the bottom of the side panels. Vehicle acceptance of color change will be determined from a distance of ten feet.
(3) Minimum overspray will be allowed on the chassis, door seals, hood seals and tires.
C.5 The contractor shall manage the vehicle configuration. All changes must be approved by a Configuration Control Board (CCB) consisting of representatives from all pertinent disciplines to include TACOM representation as a non-voting member. Changes to a part controlled by an AM General drawing that do not affect interchangeability will be processed solely through the CCB.
Changes involving a Government controlled drawing that do not affect interchangeability must first be approved through the CCB. Upon approval, a
Pre-Production Engineering Proposal (PPEP) will be submitted to TACOM through the PDMLink system. Implementation of the change will occur upon TACOM approval of the PPEP.
Any changes that impact interchangeability must be submitted by the contractor as an Engineering Change Proposal (ECP).
C.6 Per Attachment 0003, hardware can be provided in accordance with alternate specifications ANSI, ASME, GM, MIL-STDs, and IFI.
7 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
C.7 Security Requirements
C.7.1 Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI)
C.7.1.1 CUI is unclassified information requiring application of access, distribution controls, and protective measures which meets the standards for safeguarding and dissemination controls pursuant to statute, and government-wide policies under Executive Order (EO)
13556. The types of information considered CUI for the program are technical data and information marked Unclassified//For Official Use
Only (U//FOUO) by the U.S. Government. Examples of technical data include research and engineering data, engineering drawings, and associated lists, specifications, standards, process sheets, manuals, technical reports, catalog-item identifications, and related information, and computer software documentation. When handling U//FOUO information, the contractor shall adhere to the below guidelines, the DD Form 254 and the respective continuation sheets, DoDM 5200.01-V4, Army Regulation (AR) 25-55, AR 25-2, and AR 25-11.
C.7.1.2 Distribution Statements: Marking of Technical Data will include the statement provided in the Security Classification Guide.
If the contents of the technical document require more than one Distribution Statement, apply the most restrictive statement. This does not preclude additional mandated markings as may be required by the contract. Other request for this document shall be referred to
AMSTA-CSS, 6501 E. 11 Mile Road, MS 105, Warren, MI 48397-5000, COM (586) 282-5862.
C.7.2 Operations Security (OPSEC)
C.7.2.1 If the contractor generates unclassified OPSEC sensitive information, this information will be protected at the same level as
U//FOUO information. The contractor shall be responsible for the development of an OPSEC program, in accordance with DoDM 5205.02-M and
AR 530-1, with specific features based on command or unit approved OPSEC requirements.
C.7.2.2 Because of antiterrorism/force protection, operations security, and counterintelligence concerns, the contractor will not release any diagrams, maps, floor plans, schematics, or digital pictures of any installations to outside organizations or companies without the approval of the COR and G2, TACOM LCMC. All information proposed for public release in any form (video, pictures, article, brochure, web site, etc.) will undergo a Program Executive Office (PEO) Combat Support and Combat Service Support (CS&CSS) OPSEC Review using the most current and approved PEO CS&CSS STA Form 7114.
C.7.2.3 Examples of information that would be considered OPSEC sensitive: Equipment capabilities, limitations, and vulnerabilities;
Detailed mission statements; Operation schedules; Readiness and vulnerability assessments; Test locations and dates; Inventory charts and reports; Detailed budget data; Photographs of components; Detailed organizational charts (with phones and e-mail listings);
Technical and scientific data; Unclassified technical data with military applications; Critical maintenance information; Information extracted from a DOD Intranet web site; Lessons learned that could reveal sensitive military operations, exercises, or vulnerabilities;
Logistics support (munitions, weapons, movement); Specific real time support to current or on-going military operations; Delivery schedules; and Manufacturing methods.
C.7.2.4 OPSEC review requests should be sent to:
Program Security Manager, PM Transportation Systems
6501 E. 11 Mile Rd Warren, MI 48397
586-282-5862
C.7.3 Security Classification Guide (SCG)
C.7.3.1 Unclassified information will be protected in accordance with the applicable PEO CS&CSS Army Watercraft Systems Interim SCG as well as the OPSEC Plan, respective DOD and Army Regulations, and additional guidance provided above.
C.7.4 Communications Security (COMSEC)
C.7.4.1 The contractor shall adhere to COMSEC guidelines and DoD and Army Regulations further identified in the attached DD Form 254 and their respective continuation sheets.
C.7.5 Receiving and Generating Classified Information
C.7.5.1 When receiving, generating, and/or handling classified information, the contractor shall adhere to the PEO CS&CSS Armoring
Systems SCG, DoD 5220.22-M, the OPSEC Plan, and the attached DD Form 254 and their respective continuation sheets.
C.7.6 Training
C.7.6.1 All contractor personnel performing services in the execution of this contract shall complete the following training IAW respective security clauses as referenced in this contract: OPSEC training. The Government reserves the right to request completion verification from the contractor.
8 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
C.7.6.2 All contractor employees with security clearances working on any Army contract must receive annual TARP training by a Counter
Intelligence (CI) agent, or other authorized designated training method, per Army Regulation 381-12, para. 2-4b, Threat Awareness and
Reporting Program (TARP). The in-person training is the preferred method, and is available by contacting the local CI Office to arrange for the conduct of training.
C.7.6.3 The Contractor shall contact the CI Office within (30) days of contract award to schedule TARP training. Once training is complete Contractor shall provide certificates/proof of completion of training to the Contracting Officer's Representative (COR), if assigned to the contract, or to the Procurement Contracting Officer (PCO) within (10) days of completion.
C.7.6.4 The Contractor shall contact the CI Office to schedule training for any new employee whose performance commences after award, and who did not attend the initial TARP training session. Upon completion of the TARP training, certification/proof of completion shall be provided as required in paragraph b. above.
C.7.6.5 In special circumstances (on deployments or in remote locations) when in-person training is not available, TARP computer based training (CBT), which has been approved by Deputy Chief of Staff (DCS), G-2, is the only authorized online training method permitted.
This alternate CBT training is only authorized in special circumstances with written approval obtained from the PCO. Upon receipt of the necessary written approval, contractor employees possessing an Army Knowledge Online (AKO) account and password or a Common Access Card can register and complete the online TARP training course by utilizing the Army Learning Management System (ALMS) at: www.lms.army.mil.
*** END OF NARRATIVE C0001 ***
Regulatory Cite Title Date Regulatory Cite Title Date _______________ ______________________________________________________________________ ____________ _______________ ______________________________________________________________________ ____________
C-1 52.204-4600 TRUSTED ASSOCIATE SPONSORSHIP SYSTEM (TASS) PROGRAM OCT/2013
The contractor is responsible for processing applications for Common Access Cards (CAC) for every contractor employee who deploys with the military force, OR who has need to access any government computer network in accordance with FAR 52.204-9, Personal Identity
Verification of Contractor Personnel.
The contractor is responsible for managing requests for new or renewal CAC cards in sufficient time to ensure that all contractor employees have them when needed to perform work under this contract. The norm is at least ten calendar days advance notice to the
Trusted Agent* (TA), unless there are extenuating circumstances approved by the Contracting Officers Representative (COR) or
Contracting Officer. *The COR will be the TA for this contract.
The contractor shall obtain an Army Knowledge Online (AKO) email address for each applicant, including subcontractors, who may be deployed or require logical access to a government computer network. This can be done by going to http://www.us.army.mil and register as an Army Guest with the sponsor being the COR. Note: If a contractor employee loses the privilege to access AKO, they lose the ability to renew their CAC. Therefore it is critical that contractor employees maintain their AKO accounts.
It is recommended that a Corporate Facility Security Officer (FSO) be established to serve as your firms single point of contact for
Trusted Associate Sponsorship System (TASS). If a FSO is not established, each contractor employee requiring a CAC card will be required to process their own applications.
CAC applications must be processed through the DoDs TASS. The contractors FSO or contractor employee shall submit requests for a CAC via email to the TASS Trusted Agent (TA) Paulina Blevins at paulina.r.blevins.civ@mail.mil, or Charlnita Moore at charlnita.moore.civ@mail.mil before accessing the TASS website.
The government will establish a TASS application account for each CAC request and will provide each contractor employee a USER ID and
Password via email to the FSO. The FSO or contractor employee shall access the TASS account and complete the CAC application
(entering/editing contractor information as applicable) at https://www.dmdc.osd.mil/tass/operator/consent?continueToUrl=%2Ftass%2Findex.jsp.
The FSO or contractor employee will submit completed applications in TASS, and will follow up to ensure that the TA is processing the request.
The government will inform the contractors applicant via email of one of the following:
- Approved*. Upon approval, the information is transferred to the Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System
(DEERS) database and an email notification is sent to the contractor with instructions on obtaining their CAC. The contractor proceeds to a Real-Time Automated Personnel Identification System (RAPIDS) station (https://www.dmdc.osd.mil/rsl/ provides RAPIDS locations).
- Rejected*. Government in separate correspondence will provide reason(s) for rejection.
- Returned. Additional information, or correction to the application, required by the contractor employee.
9 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
*The contractor will maintain records of all approved and rejected applications.
At the RAPIDS station, the RAPIDS Verification Officer will verify the contractor by SSN, and two forms of identification, one of which must be a picture ID. The Verification Officer will capture primary and alternate fingerprints and picture, and updates to DEERS and will then issue a CAC.
Issued CACs shall be for a period of performance not longer than three (3) years or the individuals contract end date (inclusive of any options) whichever is earlier.
The contractor shall return issued CACs to the DEERS office upon return from deployment, departure or dismissal of each contractor employee. A receipt for each card must be obtained and provided to the TA/COR.
A CAC cannot be issued without evidence that a National Agency Check with Written Inquires (NACI) has at least been initiated by the
FSO. TASS will be linked to the Joint Personnel Adjudication System (JPAS) in the near future. The TA will have to verify via JPAS that the NACI has been initiated by the FSO before he/she can approve a contractor request for a CAC.
Details and training on TASS are available on AKO at https://www.us.army.mil/suite/portal/index.jsp or by contacting the CAC helpdesk at cacsupport@mail.mil or 866-738-3222.
(End of Clause)
C-2 52.211-4072 TECHNICAL DATA PACKAGE INFORMATION MAY/2014
The following Xd item applies to this solicitation:
[X ] 1. There is no Technical Data Package (TDP) included with this solicitation.
[ ] 2. The TDP for this solicitation resides within FedBizOpps (https://www.fbo.gov), associated with this solicitation number, and can be accessed via this URL:
To access the data through FBO:
a. Log on to the FBO web site.
b. Enter your Marketing Partner Identification Number (MPIN).
c. Search for the solicitation number.
d. If solicitation is Export Controlled, select Verify MPIN.
(1) TDPs that have an Export Control Warning Notice are subject to the Arms Export Control Act (Title 22, U.S.C., Sec
2751, et.seq.) or the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended, Title 50, U.S.C, App. 2401 et. seq..
(2) Further dissemination must be in accordance with provisions of DoD Directive 5230.25. This also applies to distribution of the TDP to all SUBCONTRACTORS at every level.
(3) To obtain these TDPs, vendors and contractors must have a current DD 2345, Militarily Critical Technical Data
Agreement on file with Defense Logistics Information Service (DLIS).\~ If you are currently certified, your MPIN will be verified and you may proceed to the next step.\~ To obtain certification, go to http://www.dlis.dla.mil/jcp/
Click on documents and follow instructions provided. Processing time is estimated at six (6) to ten (10) weeks after receipt. FBO will allow you to access export controlled TDPs once certification is confirmed.
(4) Upon completion of the purposes for which Government Technical Data has been provided, the Contractor is required to destroy all documents, including all reproductions, duplications, or copies thereof as may have been further distributed by the Contractor. Destruction of this technical data shall be accomplished by: shredding, pulping, burning, or melting any physical copies of the TDP and/or deletion or removal of downloaded TDP files from computer drives and electronic devices, and any copies of those files.
e. If technical data is otherwise restricted, select Request Explicit Access. This will generate an email to the FBO system
10 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
administrator at Army Contract Command - Warren (DTA) with all the information needed for them to grant you access. FBO will subsequently automatically generate an email stating when you have permission to view or download TDP items. Allow 2 3 working days to complete this FBO-TDP access/approval process through the FBO system.
f. If multiple individuals in your company need access to the Technical Data Package (TDP) for a solicitation and an explicit access request is required, each individual MUST submit an explicit access request to be granted approval to view the
TDP. Those same individuals MUST be registered in Federal Business Opportunities (FBO). Any individuals no longer with the company should be deleted. Questions related to registration in FBO should be directed to https://www.fbo.gov/index The FBO helpdesk phone number is (866) 606-8220. Vendors are responsible for placing correct information in FBO.
g. It is strongly suggested that you submit the explicit access request and provide the buyer with the completed Use and Non-
Disclosure Agreement at the same time if the solicitation requires both to gain access to view the TDP.
h. A user guide for FBO can be found at https://HYPERLINK - on the right is User Guides - click on Vendor.
[End of clause]
C-3 52.204-4020 ACCESS AND GENERAL PROTECTION/SECURITY POLICY AND PROCEDURES MAR/2015
(TACOM)
a. The contractor and all associated subcontractors employees shall comply with applicable installation, facility, and area commander installation and facility access and local security policies and procedures (provided by the Government representative). The contractor shall also provide all information required for background checks to meet installation access requirements to be accomplished by the installation Provost Marshal Office, Director of Emergency Services, or Security Office. The contractor workforce must comply with all personal identity verification requirements (FAR clause 52.204-9 Personal Identity Verification of Contractor Personnel) as directed by
DoD, HQDA, and/or local policy. In addition to the changes otherwise authorized by the changes clause of this contract, should the Force
Protection Condition (FPCON) at any individual facility or installation change, the Government may require changes in contractor security matters or processes.
b. For contractors requiring Common Access Card (CAC). Before CAC issuance, the contractor employee requires, at a minimum, a favorably adjudicated National Agency Check with Inquiries (NACI) or an equivalent or higher investigation in accordance with Army
Directive 2014-05, The contractor employee will be issued a CAC only if duties involve one of the following: (1) Both physical access to a DoD facility and access, via logon, to DoD networks on-site or remotely; (2) Remote access, via logon, to a DoD network using DoD-approved remote access procedures; or (3) Physical access to multiple DoD facilities or multiple non-DoD federally controlled facilities on behalf of the DoD on a recurring basis for a period of six (6) months or more. At the discretion of the sponsoring activity, an initial CAC may be issued on a favorable review of the FBI fingerprint check and a successfully scheduled NACI at the Office of Personal
Management (see clause 52.204-4600 Trusted Associate Sponsorship System (TASS) Program).
c. For contractors that do not require CAC, but require access to a DoD facility or installation. Contractor and all associated sub-contractors employees shall comply with adjudication standards, and procedures using the National Crime Information Center Interstate
Identification Index (NCIC-III) and Terrorist Screening Database (TSDB) (Army Directive 2014-05/AR 190-13), applicable installation, facility and area commander installation/facility access and local security policies and procedures (see provision (TACOM) 52.215-4405
Access to the Detroit Arsenal; Identifying Contractor Employees; Non-disclosure Statement), or at OCONUS locations, in accordance with
Status of Forces Agreement and other theater regulations.
(End of Clause)
C-4 52.204-4021 CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES WHO REQUIRE ACCESS TO GOVERNMENT INFORMATION JUN/2012
(TACOM) SYSTEMS
All contractor employees shall be registered in the ATCTS (Army Training Certification Tracking System) at commencement of services and must successfully complete the DoD Information Assurance Awareness training prior to access to the information system, and annually thereafter.
(End of Clause)
C-5 52.204-4022 REQUIREMENT FOR AN OPSEC STANDING OPERATION PROCEDURE/PLAN JAN/2014
11 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
(TACOM)
a. The contractor is subject to provisions of the TACOM LCMC OPSEC Standing Operating Procedures (SOP/Plan), or other U.S. Government
OPSEC plan, per AR 530-1, Operations Security. This SOP/Plan specifies the governments critical information, why it needs to be protected, where it is located, who is responsible for it, and how to protect it.
b. The contractor will receive a copy of the SOP/Plan at time of award. Local form STA Form 7114 (or similar) will be used to document and record security OPSEC reviews which are conducted by G2, TACOM LCMC or individual organizations supporting OPSEC Officers.
c. The contractor shall identify an individual who will be an OPSEC Coordinator. The contractor will ensure that this individual is
OPSEC Level I.
(End of Clause)
C-6 52.209-4023 OPSEC TRAINING REQUIREMENT APR/2015
(TACOM)
Per AR 530-1, Operations Security, new contractor employees must complete Level I OPSEC training within 30 calendar days of reporting for duty. All contractor employees must complete annual OPSEC awareness training. OPSEC awareness training is available at:
http://cdsetrain.dtic.mil/opsec/index.htm. Within 10 days of completing the training, the Contractor shall provide certificates/proof of completion to the Contracting Officers Representative (COR), if assigned to the contract, or the Procuring Contracting Officer (PCO).
(End of Clause)
C-7 52.209-4024 INFORMATION ASSURANCE (IA)/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) TRAINING APR/2015
(TACOM)
All contractor employees and associated subcontractor employees must complete the DoD IA awareness training before issuance of network access and annually thereafter. All contractor employees working IA/IT functions must comply with DoD and Army training requirements in
DoDD 8570.01, DoD 8570.01-M, and AR 25-2 within six months of employment. Within 10 days of completing the training, the Contractor shall provide certificates/proof of completion to the Contracting Officers Representative (COR), if assigned to the contract, or the
Procuring Contracting Officer (PCO).
(End of Clause)
C-8 52.211-4010 ACQUISITION OF SOURCE-CONTROLLED PART NUMBER FEB/1998
(TACOM)
Acquisition under this contract is restricted to:
(1) The manufacturer's part number or numbers set forth in the Schedule or the Technical Data Package; and
(2) Other manufacturer's part numbers that are physically, functionally, and mechanically interchangeable with the manufacturer's part number(s) listed in the Technical Data Package; provided (i) that these nonlisted part numbers have been furnished ________ to one of the approved manufacturers listed in the Technical Data Package, which firm has then, without making any changes in the characteristics or properties of the part, redesignated that part with one of the approved part numbers; and (ii) that firms tendering a nonlisted part number as described in this paragraph (2) have executed the provision 52.211-4038 entitled REPRESENTATION OF INTENT TO
SUPPLY A SOURCE-CONTROLLED ITEM herein.
[End of Clause]
C-9 52.211-4018 ACQUISITION OF MANUFACTURER'S PART NUMBER MAY/1996
(TACOM)
12 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
This acquisition is restricted to the item description set forth in the Schedule which specifies a manufacturer's part number.
Since complete Government data for the item are not available, it is understood and agreed that references to specifications and drawings herein shall be deemed to include all changes or revisions thereto which the contractor has made effective as of the date of delivery of any of the items provided for in this contract; provided, that no such change or revision which affects the interchangeability of the item (ability to be interchanged with previous parts or to connect with all mating parts when assembled) shall be effected without the approval of the Procuring Contracting Officer. The contractor agrees that he will furnish to the Administrative
Contracting Officer or Government Inspector, for the purpose of making inspection under any resulting contract, copies of the applicable specifications and drawings indicating all changes or revisions.
[End of Clause]
13 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
SECTION D - PACKAGING AND MARKING
D.1 Preservation and Packaging.
D.1.1 All vehicles delivered under this contract shall be processed for drive-on-drive-off shipment. The Contractor shall store the complete system on behalf of the Government. The temporary outside storage shall provide protection for periods not to exceed 90 days during which no exercising or maintenance of the vehicle is being conducted. All components removed from the vehicle for reduction of cube, any accessories, basic issue items, and manuals shall be preserved, packaged, and packed in accordance with best commercial practice. The commercial packaging procedures shall limit loss and damage.
D.1.2 All items delivered under this contract, to include all spare and repair parts, tools and supplies, and support parts shall be packaged in accordance with best commercial practices to, deter theft, and assure safe arrival at destination without damage to contents.
D.1.3 All Non-manufactured wood used in packaging shall be heat treated to a core temperature of 56 degrees Celsius for a minimum of 30 minutes. Boxes, pallets, dunnage and any wood used as inner packaging made of non-manufactured wood shall be heat-treated. The box, pallet and dunnage manufacturer and the manufacturer of wood used as inner packaging shall be affiliated with an inspection agency accredited by the board of review of the American Lumber Standard Committee. The box, pallet and dunnage manufacturer and the manufacturer of wood used as inner packaging shall ensure traceability to the original source of heat treatment. All non-manufactured wood products used for shipment to OCONUS locations must conform with the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) International
Phytosanitary Measure-15 (ISPM-15).
D.2 Marking
D.2.1 Marking of the vehicle system shall be to the requirements of the Equipment Preservation Data Sheet, MIL-STD-129 and as specified elsewhere in this contract.
D.2.2 Software and technical data shall be marked with the name and address of the consignor, consignee and contract number unless over-packed on a vehicle.
D.2.3 Marking of Wood Packaging Materials: Each box, pallet and dunnage shall be marked to show the conformance to the International
Phytosanitary Measure-15 (ISPM-15). The quality mark shall be placed on both ends of the outer packaging, between the end cleats or end battens; on two sides of the pallet.
*** END OF NARRATIVE D0001 ***
Regulatory Cite Title Date Regulatory Cite Title Date _______________ ______________________________________________________________________ ____________ _______________ ______________________________________________________________________ ____________
D-1 52.247-4016 HEAT TREATMENT AND MARKING OF WOOD PACKAGING MATERIALS DEC/2014
(TACOM)
(a) In accordance with DOD 4140.65-M and the requirements of the International Standards for Phytosanitary Measures 15 (ISPM), Regulation of Wood Packaging Material in International Trade, current edition, (hereinafter ISPM 15), the following commercial heat treatment and marking process has been approved by the American Lumber Standards Committee (ALSC) and is required for all Wood Packaging
Material (WPM). Foreign manufacturers shall comply with ISPM 15, and have the WPM heat treatment and marking verified in accordance with their National Plant Protection Organizations compliance program.
(b) Boxes/pallets and any wood used as inner packaging made of non-manufactured wood shall be heat-treated. All WPM using a conventional steam or dry kiln heat chamber (treatment code for the mark: HT) shall be heat treated to a minimum core temperature of 56 degrees Celsius for a minimum of 30 minutes, and certified by an agency accredited by the ALSC in accordance with Wood Packaging
Material Policy and Wood Packaging Material Enforcement Regulations (see URL: http://www.alsc.org). WPM heat treated wood using dielectric heating (treatment code for the mark: DH) shall follow the requirements in ISPM 15, and shall be certified by an agency accredited by the ALSC in accordance with Wood Packaging Material Policy and Wood Packaging Material Enforcement Regulations (see URL:
http://www.alsc.org). The box/pallet manufacturer and the manufacturer of wood used as inner packaging shall ensure the materials used in manufacture can be traced to the original source of heat treatment, and that the original source of the heat treatment obtained the necessary certifications.
(c) Marking. Each box/pallet shall be marked to show the conformance to the International Plant Protection Convention Standard. The
ALSC approved quality mark shall be placed on both ends of the outer packaging, between the end cleats or end battens. Pallet markings shall be applied to the side of the stringer or end of the block on diagonally opposite sides and ends of the pallet and be contrasting and clearly visible. All dunnage used in configuring and/or securing the load shall also comply with ISPM 15 and be marked with an ALSC approved DUNNAGE stamp.
14 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
15 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
SECTION E - INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE
1) Painting shall be in accordance with The Chemical Agent Resistant Coatings (CARC) Application Procedures and Quality Control
Inspection specification MIL-DTL-53072D or later revision as it pertains to TT-C-490 Type I and V pre-treatment approvals. The contractor shall use only TACOM approved TT-C-490D or later revision Type I and V pre-treatment facilities. When pre-production testing is required for Type I and V pretreatment In Accordance With (IAW) TT-C-490 para. 3.2, the paint supplier shall coat six (4 X 6 inch) panels (see 4.2.2) by the proposed zinc phosphate coating procedure outlined for use in the contract. Three of the six panels are to be tested for coating weights and shall report the results of this test showing compliance to the requirement. The other three panels shall be coated with the primer (or paint for single coat system) and subjected to salt spray test for the number of hours indicated in Table
II in para. 6.9.2 of TT-C-490D and shall report the results of this test showing compliance to the requirement. The contractor shall review the procedures used to control the process used to produce the panels and assure appropriate controls are denoted and recorded.
The contractor shall review the coating weight test report, salt spray test report and the process procedure to assure compliance IAW TT-
C-490 requirements. The contractor WITH notification to the procuring activity will approve the paint sources process prior to coating parts for this contract. Any changes to this approved procedure shall be resubmitted for testing and approval by the contractor IAW this paragraph. The contractor shall retain all required testing and approvals for review by the government upon request.
2) Noted exceptions, additional or special instructions are as follows:
(a) Chemical conversion coatings and pretreatments for ferrous surfaces (Base for Organic Coatings).
(i) Non-stainless steel
(1) Chemical conversion coatings and pretreatments shall be IAW Fed Spec TT-C-490 (Type I or V).
(2) Any previously government approved paint suppliers of TT-C-490D or later revision (IAW) section 3 of TT-C-490D are approved for this contract as long as there are no changes to the written procedures or products being used within the system.
(3) Once pre-production approvals are met for Types I and V per section 3.0 of TT-C-490D, monthly Quality Assurance (QA) checks using two test coupons/specimens shall be performed by the paint supplier. All results shall be recorded and available for
Government review.
(ii) Stainless Steel:
(1) Stainless steel surfaces shall be cleaned IAW MIL-DTL 53072 section 3.2.
(2) DOD-P-15328 and MIL-C-8514 shall not be used due to their hexavalent chromium content. Following cleaning, stainless steel surfaces shall be pretreated using one of the following methods:
(a) Mechanical blasting IAW SSPC-10. NOTE: Mechanical blasting may not be suitable for thin sheet stainless steel.
(b) Conversion Coatings: A non-hexavalent chromium substitute that meets the performance requirements of DOD-P-15328 may be used.
(c) Passivation to ASTM 380 or to the drawing requirement.
3) Chemical conversion coatings and pretreatments for non-ferrous surfaces.
(a) Aluminum surfaces and aluminum alloys: All aluminum and its alloys require cleaning and pretreatment prior to painting or for standalone conversion coatings.
(i) Use the following: MIL-DTL-81706 Type I or II Class 1A.
(ii) Applications, quality assurance and coating requirements in MIL-DTL-81706 shall be IAW spec MIL-DTL-5541 Chemical Conversion
Coatings on Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys.
(iii) Anodizing - Anodic Coatings shall be in IAW with MIL-A-8625 Anodic Coatings for Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys.
(iv) The use of 5200/5700 series Alodine and MIL-C-5541 are acceptable alternatives to MIL_DTL-5541.
(b) E-coating (Electrocoat Primer) shall be IAW MIL-DTL-53084:
(i) E-coat application shall be done in accordance with written instructions from the E-coat QPL supplier unless otherwise approved by TACOM.
(ii) Ferrous and zinc/zinc alloy coated surfaces shall be cleaned and pretreated with a Type 1 zinc phosphate coating IAW Fed
16 60
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
spec TT-C-490D plus any additional requirements from the e-coat QPL supplier.
(iii) All pre-production E-coat test panels shall be scribed IAW ASTM D 1654, section 4.1.1 or 4.1.2 and then undergo 1000 hours of salt spray ASTM B117 for non-galvanized surfaces, or 40 cycles of SAE J2334 or GMW14782 on galvanized surfaces, unless otherwise directed in the contract.
(iv) Once samples are approved and production has begun: The coating contractor shall, on a monthly basis or as agreed upon, perform a corrosion audit by E-coating two (2) test panels through the actual production line. The test panels shall then be scribed IAW
ASTM 1654, section 4.1.1 or 4.1.2 and be tested for a period of 336 hours IAW ASTM B117 neutral salt fog test or 20 Cycles of SAE J2334 or GMW14782 for galvanized surfaces.
(v) After corrosion testing, all samples shall pass the requirements of:
(1) ASTM D3359: Standard Test Method for Measuring Adhesion by Tape Test. Adhesion rating shall be no greater than classification 3B, FIG. 1.
(2) ASTM D610: Standard Test Method for Evaluating Degree of Rusting on Painted Steel Surfaces. Rust Ratings shall be no lower than grade 9, Table 1.
(3) ASTM D714: Standard Test Method for Evaluating Degree of Blistering of Paints. Blistering of paint, shall be no greater than Few, Blister size 4 Fig. 2 and no more than 5 blisters per 24 in square.
(4) ASTM D 1654 Standard Test Method for Evaluation of Painted or Coated Specimens Subjected to Corrosive Environments.
Creepage from scribe shall be no greater than Rating 6 of Table 1. Evaluation of unscribed area shall not be greater than rating number
9 of Table 2.
4) Powder coating (primer) selection, application and QC requirements:
(a) Powder coat primer shall be selected from the qualified products list for MIL-PRF-32348 or MIL-PRF-24712 Type I Class I or meet the performance requirements of MIL-PRF-24712.
(b) All cleaning and conversion coatings prior to powder coating of surfaces and…
This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .