Vision RPF Q&A #28.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 23 KB Posted

Attached to
Vision Insurance Plan Administration for CSC
Solicitation number
RFP-171-180000001030-4
Issued by
Grand Traverse County, Lansing City, Michigan

About this file

This file is an Excel spreadsheet containing detailed Vision Plan enrollment data for active employees and retirees during calendar years 2016 and 2017. The data breaks down monthly enrollment numbers across different coverage tiers including Employee/Retiree Only, Employee/Retiree & Spouse, Employee/Retiree & Children, and Full Family coverage, with active employees also having a Waive Plan option.

For active employees, the data tracks employee counts, dependent counts, and total member counts across all coverage tiers. In 2016, total active enrollment ranged from approximately 115,930 to 117,161 members, while 2017 saw slightly lower numbers ranging from about 115,941 to 116,775 members. Retiree enrollment remained relatively stable across both years, with total enrollments ranging from approximately 54,681 to 55,741 members. The data shows a slight trend toward single coverage over family coverage during this period.

View the file

Other files

Show all 14

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

2016 VS Plans_Active Employees

CY2016Employee OnlyEmployee & SpouseEmployee & ChildrenFull FamilyWaive PlanTotal
JanuaryEmployee Count12,7029,3576,13116,7922,36547,347
Dependent Count09,3579,83050,627069,814
Total Members12,70218,71415,96167,4192,365117,161
FebruaryEmployee Count12,7339,3286,16216,7092,38647,318
Dependent Count09,3289,89850,402069,628
Total Members12,73318,65616,06067,1112,386116,946
MarchEmployee Count12,9269,3556,18316,6652,40147,530
Dependent Count09,3559,89650,227069,478
Total Members12,92618,71016,07966,8922,401117,008
AprilEmployee Count13,0049,3236,19816,6132,39447,532
Dependent Count09,3239,92550,073069,321
Total Members13,00418,64616,12366,6862,394116,853
MayEmployee Count13,0339,2756,19116,5792,37847,456
Dependent Count09,2759,91349,940069,128
Total Members13,03318,55016,10466,5192,378116,584
JuneEmployee Count13,1789,3476,16716,4872,39047,569
Dependent Count09,3479,83649,663068,846
Total Members13,17818,69416,00366,1502,390116,415
JulyEmployee Count13,1309,3366,12116,4762,40647,469
Dependent Count09,3369,74549,591068,672
Total Members13,13018,67215,86666,0672,406116,141
AugustEmployee Count13,1549,3106,09516,4572,41847,434
Dependent Count09,3109,69549,491068,496
Total Members13,15418,62015,79065,9482,418115,930
SeptemberEmployee Count13,1539,3486,10016,4862,44447,531
Dependent Count09,3489,72049,650068,718
Total Members13,15318,69615,82066,1362,444116,249
OctoberEmployee Count13,0539,4806,09216,610236947,604
Dependent Count09,4809,73150,054069,265
Total Members13,05318,96015,82366,6642,369116,869
NovemberEmployee Count13,0439,4766,10016,636238247,637
Dependent Count09,4769,74450,123069,343
Total Members13,04318,95215,84466,7592,382116,980
DecemberEmployee Count13,0379,4716,10416,592239347,597
Dependent Count09,4719,72949,950069,150
Total Members13,03718,94215,83366,5422,393116,747

2016 VS Plans_Retirees

CY2016Retiree OnlyRetiree & SpouseRetiree & ChildrenFull FamilyTotal
JanuaryTotal Enrollments28,34798723,7821,90855,024
FebruaryTotal Enrollments28,39697623,8591,90855,139
MarchTotal Enrollments28,35596023,7931,89255,000
AprilTotal Enrollments28,43194223,9321,84955,154
MayTotal Enrollments28,47693923,9311,85455,200
JuneTotal Enrollments28,50194123,9581,86355,263
JulyTotal Enrollments28,54392723,9851,84455,299
AugustTotal Enrollments28,55992824,0071,82655,320
SeptemberTotal Enrollments28,56392723,9551,83055,275
OctoberTotal Enrollments28,12588123,8931,78254,681
NovemberTotal Enrollments28,59988023,9891,79355,261
DecemberTotal Enrollments28,62186924,0011,77655,267

2017 VS Plans_Active Employees

CY2017Employee OnlyEmployee & SpouseEmployee & ChildrenFull FamilyWaive PlanTotal
JanuaryEmployee Count13,0019,3686,09116,5822,39147,433
Dependent Count09,3689,68949,925068,982
Total Members13,00118,73615,78066,5072,391116,415
FebruaryEmployee Count13,0469,3046,11316,584239747,444
Dependent Count09,3049,72649,886068,916
Total Members13,04618,60815,83966,4702,397116,360
MarchEmployee Count13,1449,3446,12616,572243347,619
Dependent Count09,3449,74749,838068,929
Total Members13,14418,68815,87366,4102,433116,548
AprilEmployee Count13,2479,3396,12616,535244047,687
Dependent Count09,3399,72649,718068,783
Total Members13,24718,67815,85266,2532,440116,470
MayEmployee Count13,2329,3196,12416,5112,43847,624
Dependent Count09,3199,73249,672068,723
Total Members13,23218,63815,85666,1832,438116,347
JuneEmployee Count13,3679,3466,10016,4752,43747,725
Dependent Count09,3469,70249,482068,530
Total Members13,36718,69215,80265,9572,437116,255
JulyEmployee Count13,3999,3226,09716,4142,43847,670
Dependent Count09,3229,68349,284068,289
Total Members13,39918,64415,78065,6982,438115,959
AugustEmployee Count13,3739,3136,05116,4332,48547,655
Dependent Count09,3139,59949,374068,286
Total Members13,37318,62615,65065,8072,485115,941
SeptemberEmployee Count13,4329,3776,06916,4332,49547,806
Dependent Count09,3769,63649,416068,428
Total Members13,43218,75315,70565,8492,495116,234
OctoberEmployee Count13,2769,5296,05916,5522,41347,829
Dependent Count09,5299,64549,772068,946
Total Members13,27619,05815,70466,3242,413116,775
NovemberEmployee Count13,1909,5436,04116,5202,41047,704
Dependent Count09,5439,60449,664068,811
Total Members13,19019,08615,64566,1842,410116,515
DecemberEmployee Count13,1709,5066,01116,4762,41947,582
Dependent Count09,5069,56649,498068,570
Total Members13,17019,01215,57765,9742,419116,152

2017 VS Plans_Retirees

CY2017Retiree OnlyRetiree & SpouseRetiree & ChildrenFull FamilyTotal
JanuaryTotal Enrollments28,68786324,1031,78455,437
FebruaryTotal Enrollments28,71884624,1111,73455,409
MarchTotal Enrollments28,75684724,1061,74255,451
AprilTotal Enrollments28,77985024,1081,74255,479
MayTotal Enrollments28,84183424,1541,72455,553
JuneTotal Enrollments28,82281924,2111,71755,569
JulyTotal Enrollments28,92682824,2611,70155,716
AugustTotal Enrollments28,95482124,2851,67955,739
SeptemberTotal Enrollments28,95083124,2891,67155,741
OctoberTotal Enrollments28,97381924,3101,64555,747
NovemberTotal Enrollments28,94881924,3211,64655,734
DecemberTotal Enrollments28,94580024,3701,62655,741

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .