00T20190712EDCPWS_updated.docx

DOCX document 27 KB Posted

Attached to
Test and Evaluation, and Integrated Logistics Support Federal contract opportunity
Solicitation number
N6339419T0118
Issued by
Department of the Navy Naval Sea Systems Command

About this file

Statement of Work

View the file

On GovTribe

Work with this file on GovTribe

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme Division (NSWC PHD)

Office of Technology (00T)

Port of Hueneme Innovation Center

Performance Work Statement for the Economic Development Collaborative

19 July 2019

Table of Contents

1.0General3
2.0Specific Requirements/Tasks5
3.0Contractor Quality Assurance.6
4.0Delivery or Deliverables7
5.0Meetings8
6.0Required Travel and Other Direct Costs (ODCs)9
7.0Special Instructions9
8.0Government Furnished Property/Equipment/Information9
9.0Glossary of Abbreviations and Acronyms10

Performance Work Statement (PWS) for the Economic Development Collaborative (EDC)

1.0General
1.1Introduction

The mission of NSWC PHD is to provide Test and Evaluation, and Integrated Logistics Support for surface warfare combat and weapon systems. The mission of the 00T is to serve as the principal advisor for Research, Science and Technology (S&T) developments, policy, organization, technical capabilities and mission areas to the Division's Commanding Officer and Division Technical Director. This acquisition will allow for Economic Development Collaborative (EDC) to support needed research activities conducted at the Port of Hueneme, building 319, by employees of the Naval Surface Warfare Center. This acquisition will provide funding for equipment installation and maintenance, technology transition activities and administrative support by EDC for the purpose of providing an innovative environment where researchers can experiment and prototype new and novel technologies that will support the Fleet.

1.2 Objective

The objective of this acquisition is to provide EDC with the funding needed to convert building 319 into a research and development space. This includes but is not limited to the installation and maintenance of needed utilities (air, power, etc.) for equipment operation, program development of Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme Division identified events, and the required administrative support needed to successfully execute events. These activities will assist the Office of Technology in executing its mission by providing a space where researchers will be allowed to prototype and experiment on technologies that have Fleet applications.

1.3 Scope of Work

This Project Work Statement covers the funding support from the Office of Technology to EDC to complete the following activities as they relate to the Port of Hueneme Innovation Center, Building 319:

· Program Development

· Infrastructure Improvements

· Administrative Support

1.4 Background

The Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division has almost $2M worth of innovation equipment supporting internal research and development efforts (including: 3D printers, waterjet machines, computer numerical controlled (CNC) machines, metal and woodworking equipment, electronic development tools, etc). Current limitations on space as well as access limitations to partners and non-Navy stakeholders has limited the effective use of this equipment and minimized the collaborative opportunities with regional technology developers and academic institutions. Consistent with the Command’s strategic objective “Accelerate deployment of new capabilities to the fleet”, and our imperative to innovate to deliver products and services for current and future capabilities, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division has entered into a Partnership Intermediary Agreement (PIA) with the Economic Development Collaborative (a regional, non-profit, public/private partnership convener) and Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the commercial Port of Hueneme, Economic Development Collaborative and EDC for the purposes of utilizing the “Technology Innovation Laboratory” at the Port of Hueneme. The purpose of this joint-use, regional lab is for the facilitation and integration of the research and development, prototyping, testing and technology transfer and transition capabilities of the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division and the regional education, businesses and technology partners for the mutual and complementary capabilities in technology innovation and commercialization. The services requested under this acquisition are for the development and conduct of programs within the Technology Innovation Lab.

1.5 Type of Contract Contemplated

Sole Source Contract.

1.6 Period of Performance

The period of performance of this contract is from time of award through – 30 SEPTEMBER 19

1.7 Place of Performance

Port of Hueneme, Building 319 333 Ponoma Street Port Hueneme, CA 93041

1.8 Applicable Documents

None

2.0Specific Requirements/Tasks
2.1Program Development

2.1.1. Plan, develop and execute the following events in coordination with Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme:

a. Shark-Tank Technology Event

b. Innovation Discovery Event

c. Technology Collaboration Event

2.2 Infrastructure Improvements

2.2.1. Provide/install electrical, air plumbing, and water supply sources for the following equipment, that is currently in stored at the Port of Hueneme, in accordance with manufacturer’s directions:

a. JET Woodturning Lathe

b. JET ZX-Series Large Bore Lathe

c. HAAS Mini Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC) Mill

d. Five (5) RedBox Connex Boxes

e. JET Miter Cut-Off Band Saw

f. JET Variable Speed Drill Press

g. JET Combination Disc/Belt Sander

h. JET 14-inch Vertical Band Saw

2.3 Administrative Support

2.3.1. Provide logistical support in coordinating special events with Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme and other academic and commercial entities in the form of event planning, on-site registration, and coordination with Port of Hueneme officials.

3.0 Contractor Quality Assurance.

Authorized government operators will verify all equipment modified by the contractor is installed in accordance with manufacturer’s recommendations, is fully operational, and is undamaged.

4.0 Delivery or Deliverables

1. Installation of hardware: JET Woodturning Lathe, JET ZX-Series Large Bore Lathe, HAAS Mini Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC) Mill, Five (5) Connex Boxes, JET Miter Cut-Off Band Saw, JET Variable Speed Drill Press, JET Combination Disc/Belt Sander, JET 14-inch Vertical Band Saw.

2. Execution of events: Shark-Tank Technology Event, Innovation Discovery Event, and Technology Collaboration Event

3. Final report and checkoff list verifying work has been completed in accordance with original equipment manufacturers recommendations.

5.0 Meetings

For all meetings, the contractor shall be responsible for providing meeting materials, and administrative and facilitation support. Meetings will be conducted at either the Port of Hueneme, building 319 location at 333 Ponoma Street, Port Hueneme, CA 93041, or through an alternative method of communication (such as a teleconferencing), as approved by the Contracting Officer.

5.1 Post-award Kickoff Meeting

Within 10 business days of contract award, the Government will conduct a post-award kickoff meeting at the Port of Hueneme, building 319 (specific date and time to be mutually agreed-upon).

5.2 Program Management Review

The Government will conduct quarterly program management reviews at the Port of Hueneme, building 319, to review the progress of the program, identify any risks, issues, or concerns, and provide feedback on the Contractor’s progress and performance.

6.0 Required Travel and Other Direct Costs (ODCs)

No travel is required for this acquisition.

7.0 Special Instructions

Must meet all local and national safety, fire, and electrical codes and standards.

8.0 Government Furnished Property/Equipment/Information

No government furnished property or equipment will be provided with this acquisition.

9.0Glossary of Abbreviations and Acronyms
00T
Office of Technology
CRADA
Cooperative Research and Development Agreement
IAW
In Accordance With
NSWC PHD
Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme Division
ODC
Other Direct Cost
PWS
Project Work Statement
MOU
Memorandum of Understanding
PIA
Partnership Intermediary Agreement

File details come from the government source that posted it.