Synopsis_-_N00383-13-R-032N.docx

DOCX document 13 KB Posted

Attached to
V-22 Repair
Solicitation number
N0038313R032N
Issued by

About this file

Synopsis

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
N00383-14-D-023N_JA_Redacted.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Solicitation Number: N00383-13-R-032N

NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit Triumph Gear Systems (82402), Park City, UT for the repair of parts associated with the V-22 platform. The intention of this solicitation is to award a five-year requirements contract. The repair contract will include five base years with no options.

This contract will include the repair of the following V-22 parts:

NomenclatureP/NNIINEst. Qty.
Brake, Dual Disk42555-48201452517834
Brake, Dual Disk42555-4810145251785
Brake, Dual Disk42555-28101452517555
Brake, Dual Disk42555-5810144420132
Brake, Dual Disk42555-58201444201311
Brake Assy, Bkup42555-48201598825925
Brake Assy, Bkup, R42555-58201598822613
Actuator, Mech, Air42555-401015988197598
Drive Assembly42555-30201598819290
Drive Assembly, Manu42555-302014548990108
Drive Assembly, Manu42555-3010145489906

The government intends to contract on a sole source basis with Triumph Gear Systems. Triumph Gear Systems is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above V-22 repair parts. This procurement is being processed in accordance with Part 15 of the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR). The applicable NAICS code is 336413. This requirement will be procured in accordance with FAR 6.302-1, only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements.

Responses to this notice of intent shall be submitted no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of this synopsis to NAVSUP WSS Philadelphia, Attn: Mr. Daniel MacDonald, Contract Specialist, Code (0233.09), 700 Robbins Ave, Bldg 1, Philadelphia, PA 19111.

Triumph Gear Systems will be solicited on or after 14 August 2013 and the solicitation will close 30 days after the effective date of the solicitation.

For information or questions regarding this notice, please contact Mr. Daniel MacDonald by e-mail daniel.macdonald@navy.mil or phone (215) 697-5680.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .