Sheppard AFB Golf Course Privatization Background Paper.docx

DOCX document 16 KB Posted

Attached to
Sheppard AFB Golf Course Privatization
Solicitation number
Not on record
Issued by

About this file

Bullet background paper on Sheppard AFB Golf Course Privatization

View the file

Other files

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

BULLET BACKGROUND PAPER

ON

SHEPPARD AFB GOLF COURSE PRIVATIZATION

Sheppard AFB’s Wind Creek Golf Course is a Pete Dye-designed 18-hole course located within the base perimeter fence. In order to ensure the availability of the golf course to base personnel, the base is researching the possibility of privatizing the operation and maintenance of the course. This paper is intended to provide basic general information to private industry for the purposes of determining the interest and capabilities of contractors in a potential privatization of Wind Creek Golf Course.

- Facilities & Equipment -- Club house with pro shop and kitchen/snack bar -- Golf car and club rental storage building -- Lighted driving range with self-service ball dispenser -- Maintenance building, and club repair and storage building -- 68 Club Cars -- Standard maintenance equipment (mowers, sand pros, etc.)

-- Club repair equipment and resale inventory

- Financial Information -- Current Pricing Green Fees (18 Holes): E1-E4: $12.00 through Civilian: $18.00 Carts: $12.00 per person Range Balls: $2.00 - $6.00 small to large bucket Club Rentals: Regular: $8.00, VIP: $16.00 Lockers: $60.00 annually -- Average Rounds Played:

20102011
January496841
February525931
March12921706
April19351866
May1704804
June19721038
July16801346
August16251586
September15811553
October16751606
November1044948
December704404

-- Annual Revenues and Expenses:

FY’10FY’11
Revenue:$407,000$462,000
Expenses:$522,000$590,000
Net Income:($115,000)($128,000)

-- Breakdown of Major Expenses:

Utilities:$36,000 per year
Labor:$391,000 per year
Chemicals, Fuel:$80,000 per year

- Challenges -- Multiple greens on Wind Creek Golf Course died in 2010, creating negative word-of-mouth that greatly reduced income over the past two fiscal years.

-- Non-Department of Defense civilian personnel are currently authorized to play at Wind Creek Golf Course. (See Attachment 1.) However, potential golfers must apply for a pass to gain access to the base, an administrative process that may deter play. (Pass application requirements, along with other course information, can be reviewed at http://www.82fss.com/wind%20creek%20golf%20course.html.)

- Privatization Discussion -- Wind Creek Golf Course must be operated and maintained in accordance with Air Force Instruction 34-116, “Air Force Golf Course Program.” (Attachment 2.)

-- The exact type and nature of contract to be used in the event Sheppard AFB seeks to privatize Wind Creek Golf Course has not been determined. However, if legally permissible the base would seek to implement an arrangement that allows for, and incentivizes, long-term capital improvements in the course and its facilities -- Any potential capital improvements seeking to provide for increased non-DoD civilian access to the base (i.e. changes to the perimeter fence or construction of a new clubhouse) are limited by construction restrictions associated with environmental regulations or proximity to the base airfield. (See Attachment 3 and 4.)

Maj Weidman/82 CONS/CC/6-5200/hw/15 May 12

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .