EMS25_Bushing_Stock_Specs.docx

DOCX document 28 KB Posted

Attached to
Bronze Bushings for Emsworth Locks and Dam
Solicitation number
W911WN24Q7145
Issued by

About this file

This document is a specification for the supply and delivery of bulk steel materials, specifically bronze bushings, for the Emsworth Locks and Dam project. It outlines the general requirements, references, submittals, and packaging/delivery details for the miscellaneous metal items.

The related federal contract opportunity is a Request for Quote (RFQ) issued by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for a Total Small Business Set-Aside procurement of bronze bushings for the Emsworth Locks and Dam in Pittsburgh, PA. Quotes are due by 12:00 PM Eastern Time on August 2, 2024, and the anticipated award date is August 8, 2024. Delivery of the items is required no later than October 1, 2024, to the Pittsburgh Engineering Warehouse and Repair Shops. The solicitation includes specific provisions that must be acknowledged and submitted with the quote.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
Clauses and Provisions_.pdf PDF
Bushing Stock Bid Sheet.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
W911WN24Q7145.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

SECTION TABLE OF CONTENTS DIVISION 05 - METALS SECTION 05 50 04

METALS: MISCELLANEOUS, STANDARD ARTICLES, SHOP FABRICATED ITEMS MATERIAL SUPPLY CONTRACT

PART 1 GENERAL

1.1SUMMARY
1.2REFERENCES
1.3SUBMITTALS
1.4DELIVERY, STORAGE, AND HANDLING

PART 2 PRODUCTS

2.1MISCELLANEOUS METALS AND STANDARD METAL ARTICLES
2.1.1Stainless Steel

PART 3 EXECUTION

3.1PACKAGING AND DELIVERY
3.2SHIPPING

-- End of Section Table of Contents -- Emsworth Bushing Stock Supply Specifications

SECTION 05 50 04 Page 1

SECTION 05 50 04

METALS: MISCELLANEOUS, STANDARD ARTICLES, SHOP FABRICATED ITEMS MATERIAL SUPPLY CONTRACT

PART 1 GENERAL

1.1 SUMMARY

This section addresses the supply and delivery of bulk steel materials.

1.2 REFERENCES

The publications listed below form a part of this specification to the extent referenced. The publications are referred to in the text by basic designation only.

ASTM INTERNATIONAL (ASTM)

ASTM B505/505M (2023) Standard Specification for Copper Alloy Continuous Castings

1.3 SUBMITTALS

Government approval is required for submittals with a "G" designation; submittals not having a "G" designation are for information only. When used, a designation following the "G" designation identifies the office that will review the submittal for the Government.

SD-06 Test Reports

MATERIAL TEST REPORTS

Material Certification testing shall be performed and reports shall be submitted for all items supplied under the contract. The reports shall include a description of material, specifications, chemical properties and mechanical properties of the material used to manufacture the contract items. Information shall be included which renders the reports identifiable and traceable with the specific materials manufactured for the contract.

SD-07 Certificates

CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE

Certificates of compliance shall be submitted for all items demonstrating compliance of materials with the specification requirements. The certificate(s) shall verify that the supplied material complies with the established standards for both the physical and chemical properties of the material specified. Each certification shall be signed by an official authorized to certify on behalf of the manufacturing company and shall contain the name and address of the contractor, the contract number and the quantity and date(s) of shipment or delivery to which the certifications apply.

1.4 DELIVERY, STORAGE, AND HANDLING

Delivery, handling, and storage of materials and supplied items shall conform to the requirements specified herein. Protect materials from corrosion, deformation, and other types of damage. Store items in an enclosed area free from contact with soil and weather. Remove and replace damaged items with new items.

PART 2 PRODUCTS

2.1 MISCELLANEOUS METALS AND STANDARD METAL ARTICLES

Miscellaneous metal materials and standard metal articles shall conform to the respective specifications and other designated requirements. Sizes shall be as specified on the material supply list. Where material requirements are not specified, materials furnished shall be suitable for the intended use and shall be subject to approval by the Government.

PART 3 EXECUTION

3.1 PACKAGING AND DELIVERY

The Contractor shall package and label all items in accordance with the Schedule of Prices heading that the items fall under. If items cannot be grouped into packages, individual items shall be labeled with the proper heading. ENSURE THAT EACH ITEM IS CLEARLY PAINT LABELED WITH THE ASSOCIATED ITEMS STOCK DIMENSIONS AND MATERIAL SPECIFICATION TYPE.

3.1 SHIPPING

The contractor shall deliver the ITEMS to the Pittsburgh Engineering Warehouse and Repair Shops (PEWARS) located at 3500 Grand Avenue, Neville Island, Pittsburgh, PA 15225-1584. Delivery of the items shall be VIA FOB DESTINATION NO LATER THAN OCTOBER 1, 2024, between 0800 and 1430 hours Monday through Thursday; excluding holidays.

-- End of Section --

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .