Attachment 1 SOW F405 CIP.docx

DOCX document 48 KB Posted

Attached to
PROPULSION AND POWER (P&P) COMPONENT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM (CIP) FOR F405 ENGINES
Solicitation number
N00421-25-RFPREQ-251000A-1051
Issued by

About this file

This document is a Statement of Work (SOW) for the Propulsion and Power (P&P) Component Improvement Program (CIP) for the Rolls Royce F405 engine, which powers the Boeing T-45 A/C aircraft. The Naval Air Warfare Center (NAWCAD) intends to award a sole-source Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) to provide engineering services aimed at maintaining, restoring, and improving operational system effectiveness and reducing Operations and Support (O&S) costs. The anticipated five-year BOA will run from 30 September 2025 through 01 October 2030, with contract types expected to include performance-based Firm Fixed Price and non-performance-based Cost Plus Fixed Fee, along with Cost-type Other Direct Costs line items.

The SOW details comprehensive engineering support requirements, including fleet response support, system safety programs, reliability and maintainability analyses, repair engineering, qualification testing, and engineering changes. Key technical objectives involve investigating and resolving service-revealed deficiencies, conducting performance analyses, developing repair procedures, and implementing engineering improvements for the F405-RR-401 engine model. Interested businesses are invited to submit a 10-page capabilities statement by 5:00 p.m. EST on 15 August 2025 to Contract Specialist Michael Lang, with the procurement targeted under NAICS code 336412 for Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing.

View the file

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

ATTACHMENT 1

SECTION C

STATEMENT OF WORK

F405 ENGINE

PROPULSION AND POWER (P&P)

COMPONENT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM (CIP)

CONTENTS

1.0Scope and Requirements3
2.0Program Management and Support3
2.1Systems Engineering & Program Support3
2.2Program Reviews/Meetings3
2.3Configuration Management4
2.4Earned Value Management (EVM) & Cost Reporting4
2.4.1Program Management Reviews4
2.4.2Contractor Integrated Performance Management4
2.4.3Contractor Integrated Cost, Schedule, & Technical Performance Management5
2.4.4Subcontract Cost/Schedule Management and Reporting5
2.4.5Over Target Baseline (OTB)/Restructure5
2.5Vendor and Subcontractor Performance5
2.6Quality Assurance6
2.7Foreign Military Sales Country Participation6
2.8Technical Data6
3.0Engineering6
3.1Fleet Response Support6
3.1.1Safety6
3.1.2Reliability, Maintainability & Built-In-Test (BIT)7
3.1.3Performance and Operability7
3.1.4Service Revealed Deficiencies (SRD), Significant Discrepancy Report (SDR) & New Problem Resolution7
3.1.5Fleet Support Team (FST)7
3.1.6Repair Engineering7
3.1.7Support Equipment Information8
3.2Engine System Life Usage Support8
3.2.1Fleet Asset Inspections8
3.2.2Life Management8
3.3Engine System Improvement Support8
3.3.1Qualification Testing8
3.3.2Engineering Changes8
4.0Program Security9

i

1.0 Scope and Requirements

The Contractor shall provide engineering services and support to perform a Propulsion and Power (P&P) Component Improvement Program (CIP) for the Rolls Royce (RR) F405 engine. The F405 engine powers the Boeing T-45 A/C aircraft and is manufactured by Rolls Royce Defence Aerospace (RRDA), Bristol, UK. The P&P CIP shall be directed towards maintaining, restoring, and improving operational systems effectiveness and reducing Operations and Support (O&S) costs. P&P CIP efforts shall consist of the following work description for the engine models listed in Table 1.

As investigations are conducted as part of this contract, the Contractor shall state all applicable engine model specification requirements not met by the configuration under investigation, and develop corrective action(s) meeting or exceeding engine specification and current P&P CIP contract requirements.

The services performed and material provided under this contract shall not degrade or reduce the capability of the propulsion equipment identified in this contract to perform in accordance with the applicable propulsion system specifications or other requirements of other contracts. Expenses incurred or actions taken under this contract do not limit the Government’s rights under this or any other contract including, but not limited to, enforcement of warranty provisions.

Table 1. Engine Model and Specification

F405 Engine
Engine Development Model Specifications
F405-RR-401
MSP-107 (Current Rev: 3, Dated 15 AUG 1996)

2.0 Program Management and Support

2.1 Systems Engineering & Program Support

Provide support services described in the support or administration of Engineering Project Descriptions (EPDs) contained within engine specific delivery orders. The EPDs to be performed under each delivery order issued under this contract will be specified in the individual engine delivery orders.

2.2 Program Reviews/Meetings

Conduct formal and mini-P&P CIP reviews, the number and location of which will be defined in the individual engine delivery orders. Formal P&P CIP reviews shall address EPD progress and status; the final review shall describe all completed work and effort remaining to complete the task. P&P CIP reviews shall include reliability, maintainability, safety, technical status, financial status, procurement, installation plan/status, modification management review and service-revealed problems analysis. Mini-P&P CIP reviews are informal in nature and attendance is limited. The mini-P&P CIP reviews are to maintain contract planning, budgeting and scheduling status.

2.3 Configuration Management

The Contractor shall maintain a configuration management and control system in accordance with the latest version of the Contractor’s configuration management plan. The Contractor shall submit all engine and related support equipment, Class I and Class II Engineering Change Proposals (ECPs), Notices of Revision (NOR) and Specification Change Notices (SCNs) developed by the CIP in accordance with the latest version of the Contractor’s configuration management plan. Any submitted ECP shall contain adequate technical substantiation, including a copy of all referenced data, and be accompanied by a Return on Investment (ROI) Analysis. As required for Class I ECPs and appropriate Class II ECPs, the Contractor shall also submit draft Technical Directives (TDs).

2.4 Earned Value Management (EVM) & Cost Reporting

Where applicable, provide monthly EVM reporting in contract currency units and ‘sell price’, for cost type EPD’s as per engine specific delivery orders.

Provide monthly reporting for fixed price type EPD’s as per engine specific delivery orders that include program spend plan and schedule, schedule variances, reasons for variance and their impact to financial execution.

2.4.1 Program Management Reviews

The Contractor shall conduct Program Management Review (PMR) meetings at mutually agreed upon dates and locations. During these reviews, the Contractor shall present integrated cost, schedule, and technical performance status. Integrated Product Team (IPT) leads or functional managers shall include cost information in discussion of schedule status, technical performance, and risk using earned value as an integrating tool. The following shall be addressed: cost/schedule trends, significant cost/schedule/technical variances, projected impacts, quantified risk assessments, and corrective action plans.

The Contractor shall present its performance measurement baseline plan to the Government within one month after contract award, and subsequently, when required, following major changes to the baseline. The Government will verify during the PMR that the Contractor has established and maintains a reliable performance measurement baseline. The Contractor shall ensure that the baseline includes the entire contract technical scope of work consistent with contract schedule requirements, and has adequate resources assigned. The Contractor shall assure the Government that effective earned value methods are used to accurately assess contract cost and technical performance. The Contractor shall perform a self-assessment of the cost and performance risk for the PMR. The PMR will be used to achieve a mutual understanding of the baseline plan, cost, and performance risk, and the underlying management process used for planning and controlling the project.

2.4.2 Contractor Integrated Performance Management

The Contractor shall establish, maintain, and use in the performance of this contract an integrated management system. The application of these concepts shall provide for early indications of contract cost and performance problems. Earned value assessments shall correlate with technical achievement. A Compliance Review of the Contractor’s reporting process shall only be performed if the Government program manager determines it is necessary from Integrated Baseline Review (IBR) results, surveillance, or cost and performance data quality assessments.

2.4.3 Contractor Integrated Cost, Schedule, & Technical Performance Management DFARS 252.242-7005 applies. Formal EVM is required for individual delivery orders exceeding FAR 52.234-4 and DFAR 252.234-7002 thresholds. In the absence of statutory EVM requirements the Contractor shall apply earned value management concepts in planning and controlling cost, schedule, and technical performance and reporting accurate contract status. The application of these concepts shall provide early identification of cost, schedule, and technical problems. To the extent practical, work shall be defined in short-duration, discrete and objective work packages, milestones, or tollgates with well-defined technical objectives. The Contractor shall establish, maintain, and use, in the performance of this contract, management procedures for planning and controlling contract costs and schedules, and reporting contract status.

2.4.4 Subcontract Cost/Schedule Management and Reporting

Subcontracts, excluding Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) types, having a dollar value (in FY2024 constant dollars) exceeding $50M R&D or $315M Procurement shall have applied to them the requirements of this Statement of Work (SOW).

Subcontracts, excluding FFP types, having a dollar value (in FY2024-2028 constant dollars) exceeding $6.3M and 12 month duration that do not require Earned Value Management System (EVMS) flow down.

Subcontracts, excluding FFP types, having a dollar value (in FY2024 -2028 constant dollars) less than $6.3M shall be evaluated carefully to ensure only the minimum information necessary for effective management controls is required.

Cost performance reporting for FFP type subcontracts shall be as mutually agreed upon between the Contractor and the Government.

2.4.5 Over Target Baseline (OTB)/Restructure

The Contractor may conclude the baseline no longer represents a realistic plan in terms of budget/schedule execution. In the event the Contractor determines an OTB/Restructuring action is necessary, the Contractor must obtain customer approval prior to implementing an OTB/Restructuring action. The request shall include detailed implementation procedures as well as an implementation timeframe. The Contractor shall not implement the OTB/Restructuring action prior to receiving written approval from the Contracting Officer.

2.5 Vendor and Subcontractor Performance

The Contractor shall be held directly accountable for the contractual performance of its vendors and subcontractors. The Contractor shall resolve vendor quality issues in a manner to have minimum impact on the operational fleet.

2.6 Quality Assurance

The Contractor shall maintain a quality system that, at a minimum, conforms to the elements of ISO 9001–ANSI/ASQC Q9001, “Quality System Model for Quality Assurance in Design/Development, Production, Installation and Servicing”. The Government reserves the right to assess Contractor compliance to its documented quality system. The quality system procedures, planning, and all other documentation, media and data which comprise the quality system shall be made available to the Government for its review and use. The Government reserves the right to disapprove the quality system (or portions thereof) when the Government determines that the quality plan fails to meet its intended objectives. Any acceptance and use of non-conforming products are the sole prerogative of the Government.

2.7 Foreign Military Sales Country Participation

Foreign Military Sales (FMS) countries participating in the P&P CIP shall be included in EPDs as described in individual engine delivery orders. FMS participants are members of the P&P CIP, but cannot act independently without prior approval by the specified Contracting Officer.

2.8 Technical Data

Engineering Data Rights to Revised Engineering Drawings and Associated Data: Performance under this contract may involve revision of engineering data originally secured under the terms and conditions of other contracts executed between the parties. The rights of parties in all engineering data submitted under this contract which: a) depicts new parts developed under this contract, and b) depicts parts to which a major revision is made, shall be governed exclusively by the clause herein entitled “DFARS 252.227-7013 RIGHTS IN TECHNICAL DATA - OTHER THAN COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (MAR 2023. A major revision to a part is one for which a new part number is assigned. Where parts’ engineering data to be delivered under this contract does not contain major revisions to the parts’ engineering data submitted originally under another contract, the engineering data rights shall be retained as established by the contract under which the engineering data was originally submitted.

3.0 Engineering

3.1 Fleet Response Support

The Contractor shall provide engineering support to investigate problems, conduct testing and analyses, design engineering solutions and develop corrective actions to predict and resolve problems and provide for continuing improvements in safety, operability, reliability, maintainability, durability, repair procedures, survivability, life cycle costs and correction of Service Revealed Deficiencies (SRDs).

3.1.1 Safety

The Contractor shall conduct a System Safety Program in accordance with the individual engine delivery orders. Contractor efforts shall include but are not limited to reviews and meetings such as the System Safety Working Group (SSWG), performance of risk analysis, hazard tracking and risk reduction resolution to support the operation of the Fleet, test & evaluation of design changes, and ECPs.

3.1.2 Reliability, Maintainability & Built-In-Test (BIT)

The Contractor shall provide for visibility and traceability of all reported faults and failures from discovery through close-out, which occur during “in-plant” testing as a result of the P&P CIP design activities in accordance with the individual engine delivery orders. Failure modes and effects analysis, including BIT anomalies, shall be initiated and recorded. The Contractor shall develop effective corrective actions to eliminate/minimize recurrence of all failure mechanisms and their effects.

3.1.3 Performance and Operability

The Contractor shall provide engineering support to conduct performance and operability analyses of development and qualification tests as described in the individual engine delivery orders.

3.1.4 Service Revealed Deficiencies (SRD), Significant Discrepancy Report (SDR) & New Problem Resolution The Contractor shall investigate problems, conduct testing and root cause analyses, design engineering solutions and develop corrective actions to resolve SRDs as described in the individual engine delivery orders.

3.1.5 Fleet Support Team (FST)

Specific FST tasking shall be as described in separate EPDs within the individual engine delivery orders.

The Contractor shall evaluate emergent Fleet issues and Joint Discrepancy Reporting System (JDRS) requests to address readiness degraders. This shall include build process reviews, data collection, part inspections, technical data reviews, root cause analysis, and Reliability Centered Maintenance (RCM) analysis. Additionally, the Contractor shall assist the FST in responding to Engineering Investigations (EIs), Hazardous Material Reports (HMRs), Hazard Reports (HAZREPs), Quality Deficiency Reports (QDRs), and Technical Publication Deficiency Reports (TPDRs). These efforts will result in updates to the build process specifications, technical publication updates, and reports to the FST for JDRS requests.

The Contractor shall provide support to aid the Fleet in incorporating engineering changes. This support shall include, but not be limited to, verifying the effectiveness of incorporated modifications, providing technical publication source data, installation support, and training support. These efforts will result in installation procedure updates, technical publication updates, support equipment changes, technical directive preparation and Contractor field team support. Specific tasking shall be as described in separate EPDs within the individual engine delivery orders.

3.1.6 Repair Engineering

As defined in the individual engine delivery orders, the Contractor shall provide support to develop economically sound, technically proven repair and rework procedures for induction into the Fleet maintenance on a continuing basis.

3.1.7 Support Equipment Information

As defined in the individual engine delivery orders, new unique support equipment requirements resulting from P&P CIP projects shall be provided to the Government along with the corresponding engineering and logistics data.

3.2 Engine System Life Usage Support

As defined in the individual engine delivery orders, the Contractor shall analyze inspection data from fielded Engine Systems and conduct factory tests to enhance the ability to model and forecast new failure modes, part life, and wear-out rates.

3.2.1 Fleet Asset Inspections

When applicable, the Contractor shall provide technical support for enhanced inspections at the Depot, including interpretation of findings, improvements in inspection productivity, and development of inspections for newly identified features. The Contractor shall provide engineering analysis of the inspection data and recommendations for appropriate action to enhance safety and durability. The Contractor shall provide engineering support to implement and execute Analytical Condition Inspections (ACI).

3.2.2 Life Management

As defined in the individual engine delivery orders, the Contractor shall provide engineering analysis to establish, update, and validate part life limits, wear-out rates, and maintain/update the Part Life Tracking to maximize the life usage of parts consistent with safety requirements, thereby allowing safe, cost effective parts usage/provisioning and management of field problems.

3.3 Engine System Improvement Support

As defined in the individual engine delivery orders, the Contractor shall investigate problems, conduct testing and analyses, design engineering solutions, and develop corrective actions to resolve problems and provide continuing engine system improvements in safety, operability, reliability, maintainability, durability, repair procedures, survivability, life cycle costs and correction of SRDs and material/electronic obsolescence.

3.3.1 Qualification Testing

When applicable, the Contractor shall conduct laboratory, component and engine testing to support EPDs. Testing shall be integrated to make maximum use of each full scale engine test. Full scale engine testing common to all EPDs shall be described in a separate test EPD included in each of the individual engine delivery orders. Testing unique to specific EPDs shall be described therein.

3.3.2 Engineering Changes

The Contractor shall identify and support Class I engineering changes (including proposal development, design, analysis, rig, engine and/or flight testing) as required per individual engine delivery orders. The Contractor shall ensure that the impact of engineering changes on the Engine System, cost, schedule, fleet, logistics, and production are determined, analyzed, and thoroughly supported concurrent with introduction. The Contractor shall ensure the new hardware design is qualified to the current Engine Development Specification.

4.0 Program Security

The Contractor shall maintain Propulsion and Power (P&P) Component Improvement Program (CIP) Program Protection as mandated by applicable DoD Instructions and DFARS requirements.

*Note: Contract Data Requirements List, DD Form 1423 (CDRL) will be determined at the delivery order level as applicable.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .