7a. Annex L Attachment 2 Wastewater Services APG South Sludge RemovalFY21.docx

DOCX document 54 KB Posted

Attached to
Sludge Removal
Solicitation number
W56ZTN-22-R-0002
Issued by

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
7. PWS Annex A - APG South Sludge RemovalFY 21.docx DOCX document

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Attachment 2

Wastewater Services

Aberdeen Proving Ground – South Waterworks Sludge Removal FY 21

April 27, 2021

Table of Contents

1.0General Information.1
1.1Overview1
1.2Components1
1.3Work Management and Control1
1.3.1Reporting Requirements1
1.3.2Certification2
2.0Description of Services2
2.1STP Operation2
2.2Laboratory Testing2
3.0Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant (IWTP)2
3.1Scope.2
3.1.1Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant (IWPT)2
3.1.2Lift Stations2
3.1.3Equalization Basins3
3.1.4Biological Ponds3
3.1.5Free Oil Separator (FOS) Facility3
3.2Components3
3.3Work Management and Control3
3.3.1Reporting Requirements3
3.4Services.3
3.4.1IWTP Operation3
3.4.2Samples4
3.4.3Systems and Components Operation4
3.4.4On-Site Operator4
3.4.5Operational Tours5

1.0 General Information.

1.1 Overview. The wastewater generated generally flows from the facility through the gravity collections lines where it flows to the wastewater treatment plant (WWTP) facility located in the southeast portion of APG-EA. Some collection lines flow to lift stations where the wastewater is pumped to a gravity line through which it flows to the WWTP facility.

Original construction of the wastewater lines at APG-EA was accomplished in the early 1940s, with significant construction also occurring in the 1970s. Pipe sizes range from 1½- to 30 inches and are predominately vitrified clay. The average depth of burial of the wastewater lines is approximately seven (7) feet.

1.2 Components. Sanitary wastewater treatment and collection system components include, but are not limited to, electrical, electronic, and digital systems and controls; level controls, control panels, phone dialers, switches, metering devices, sewage basins, alarms, lift stations, wet wells, dry wells, pumps, motors, air compressors, filters, piping, indicator lights, mounting hardware, meters, valves, and fittings, and laboratory equipment and components.

The WWTP facility’s present rated capacity is 1.2 MGD with an average daily flow to the plant of 0.9 MGD. The WWTP facility has experienced peak inflow of 11.0 MGD. The plant is partially automated. It is operated and manned 24 hours per day, 7 days a week. During storm events when peak flows exceed plant capacity, excess wastewater flows to two temporary shellfish protection storage tanks with a combined capacity of 1.7 million gallons which can hold a day’s worth of excess wastewater. The wastewater is drained from the tanks to the WWTP process.

An upgrade of the WWTP to meet new National Pollution Discharge Elimination Program (NPDES) permit standards was completed in 2016. The upgrades included a new inlet screening facility, moving bed bioreactor, de-nitrification filter pumping station, blower building, ultraviolet disinfection, methanol facility, and shellfish protection storage tanks. Additionally, extensive renovations were accomplished to the grit facility, primary and secondary tanks, sludge processing and sludge tanks, secondary inlet pumping station, electrical service, and site work.

1.3 Work Management and Control. N/A

1.3.1 Reporting Requirements.

1.3.1.1 The Contractor shall submit to the Contracting Officer (KO) for approval, a plan for accomplishing the Sanitary Wastewater Treatment and Collection System operation described in this Performance Work Statement (PWS).

1.3.1.2 The Contractor shall prepare and submit to the Contracting Officer’s Representative (COR) or Alternate Contracting Officer’s Representative (ACOR) by the tenth (10th) day of each month a copy of DA Form 4247, Facilities Engineering Operating Log (Sewage General)), and DA Form 4178, Facilities Engineering Operating Log (Sewage Supplementary) (Deliverable ). The Contractor shall also maintain a daily operator's log notebook that includes routine operational duties, unusual conditions, accidents, and complaints. The Contractor shall submit an Annual Bio-Solids Report to the COR/ACOR not later than (NLT) February 15.

1.3.2 Certification. The Contractor shall provide certified operators in compliance with Federal, Maryland Department of Public Health, and Environment Regulations.

2.0 Description of Services.

2.1 Removal of Sludge from APG South Wastewater Treatment Plant

2.2 Transport sludge to incinerator for disposal

3.0 Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant (IWTP). N/A

3.1 Scope. N/A

3.1.2 Lift Stations. N/A

3.1.3 Equalization Basins. N/A

3.1.4 Biological Ponds. N/A

3.1.5 Free Oil Separator (FOS) Facility. N/A

3.2 Components. N/A

3.3 Work Management and Control. N/A

3.3.1 Reporting Requirements.

3.3.1.1 The Contractor shall submit to the KO and COR/ACOR an operation plan for IWTP work described herein.

3.4 Services. N/A

3.4.1 IWTP Operation. N/A

3.4.2 Samples. N/A

3.4.3 Systems and Components Operation. N/A

3.4.4 On-Site Operator. N/A

3.4.5 Operational Tours. N/A

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .