Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units
Active Master IDIQ Awarded
- Federal agency
-
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
- Awardees
- 3
- Task orders
- 19
- Obligated
- $45,907,179
Vehicle facts
- Opportunity
-
- Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units (SVEUs) Pre-Solicitation · NIAIDDAIDSNIHAI201800011 · Posted Oct 9, 2018
- Agency
-
- National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services
- Combined task order value
-
- $45,907,179 Current, with exercised options
- $50,346,220 Potential, with all options
- Last date to order 94% complete
- Shared ceiling 69% used
- $66,355,351.00
IDV award and task order details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.
About this vehicle
The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID) established a Master IDIQ on April 1, 2020, to provide nonhuman primate resources for preclinical evaluation of AIDS vaccines and prevention strategies, with ordering authority extending through March 31, 2027 (8 months remaining).
The vehicle supports vaccine studies across a full spectrum of NIAID-funded research programs, including R01 investigator-initiated grants, HIVRAD (HIV Vaccine Research and Design), IPCAVD (Integrated Preclinical-Clinical AIDS Vaccine Development), and NHP Consortium awards. Task orders fund administrative and technical support, nonhuman primate maintenance in ABSL2 and ABSL2/3 facilities, operation of a breeding colony, and individual vaccine study contracts. Pricing structures split between cost-no-fee and cost-plus-fixed-fee arrangements.
The vehicle is a three-award multiple-award IDIQ with no set-aside designation. Three universities hold all task orders: The Administrators of Tulane Educational Fund (8 orders, $22.2 million combined potential value), University of Louisiana at Lafayette (5 orders, $18.5 million combined potential value), and Bioqual, Inc. (6 orders, $10.1 million combined potential value). All orders fund NIAID internally; customer concentration is 100 percent within a single agency.
Activity has slowed significantly since award. The vehicle issued 10 task orders in 2020, then 3 in 2021, 4 in 2022, 1 in 2023, and 1 in 2024. The most recent order (Study 222, $1.7 million ceiling, cost-no-fee) issued September 13, 2024. Of the $50.8 million combined potential value across 19 task orders, $46.3 million (91 percent) is obligated, leaving roughly $4.5 million of unobligated ceiling. Individual study task orders typically range from $1.7 million to $3.7 million ceiling value over 18- to 48-month performance periods. Administrative and infrastructure task orders (support, maintenance, breeding colony) are larger, with the breeding-colony order valued at $13.4 million through March 31, 2027.
Description
The NIAID Simian Vaccine Evaluation Unit (SVEU) contracts shall provide nonhuman primate resources that primarily support preclinical evaluation of AIDS vaccines and prevention strategies. The SVEUs conduct studies in support of vaccines being developed by a wide range of investigators. These studies complement NIAID-supported basic vaccine research and vaccine evaluation studies funded through R01 (investigator-initiated research) grants, HIVRAD (HIV Vaccine Research and Design Program) grants, IPCAVD (Integrated Preclinical-Clinical AIDS Vaccine Development) grants, and NHP Consortium awards. The SVEUs also perform studies of candidate vaccines offered by companies or other researchers.
IDV awards
Latest task orders
Show all 19
Top awardees by obligations
| Rank | Awardee | Obligated | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Administrators Of Tulane Educational Fund | $18,504,490 | 40% |
| 2 | University Of Louisiana At Lafayette | $18,375,970 | 40% |
| 3 | Bioqual, Inc. | $9,026,719 | 20% |
Top funding agencies by obligations
| Rank | Funding agency | Obligated | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of Health and Human Services | $45,907,179 | 100% |
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | $3,466,329 |
| FY2025 | $3,679,376 |
| FY2024 | $8,746,945 |
| FY2023 | $9,164,697 |
| FY2022 | $9,439,802 |
| FY2021 | $6,341,511 |
| FY2020 | $5,068,519 |
Quick answers
What is the Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units contract vehicle?
Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units is an indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract vehicle run by National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (National Institutes of Health), awarded on April 1, 2020.
Which companies hold Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units?
3 companies hold Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units's IDV awards, one each. The latest went to Bioqual, Inc. on April 1, 2020. The awardees whose task orders obligated the most are The Administrators Of Tulane Educational Fund, University Of Louisiana At Lafayette and Bioqual, Inc.
How much has been spent through Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units?
19 task orders have been placed under Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units, obligating $45,907,179.
What is the shared ceiling of Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units?
Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units's shared ceiling is $66,355,351; its task orders have used 69% of it.
Which agencies use Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units the most?
The departments whose task orders under Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units obligated the most are Department of Health and Human Services ($45,907,179).
How much was obligated through Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units in fiscal year 2025?
Task orders under Simian Vaccine Evaluation Units obligated $3,679,376 in fiscal year 2025.
On GovTribe
See this vehicle's full record
- Every IDV award and task order
- Funding by agency, awardee, NAICS and set-aside
- Teaming partners on this vehicle
- Ask GovTribe AI about this vehicle