McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022

Ended Master IDIQ Awarded

Federal agency
Awardees
6
Task orders
30
Obligated
$50,605,654

Vehicle facts

Opportunity
  • FA462116R0001 Solicitation number
Agency
Combined task order value
$53,002,812 Current and potential, with all options
Last date to order 100% complete
Shared ceiling 84% used
$60,000,000.00

IDV award and task order details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.

About this vehicle

Air Mobility Command, Department of the Air Force, awarded this master IDIQ for construction and repair work at McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas, on March 1, 2017, with a shared ceiling of $60 million and a final ordering date of February 28, 2022 — the vehicle is now closed to new orders.

This vehicle is no longer active. Ordering closed four years and four months ago. The last task order was issued February 17, 2022. All 30 awarded task orders have been executed; combined obligation stands at $50.6 million against $53 million in combined potential value, representing 95 percent utilization of the vehicle's contracted capacity.

Scope centers on base infrastructure maintenance and construction: roof repairs on multiple buildings, HVAC and electrical system replacements, runway and airfield pavement repair, flooring repairs, boiler replacement, security improvements including pop-up barriers and gates, and specialized facilities including KC-46 blast deflectors, antenna platforms, and taxiway shoulder construction. Orders ranged from $500 (partnership award fee) to $10.4 million (runway repair).

Competition was highly concentrated. Snodgrass and Sons Construction Co., Inc., captured 12 orders worth $29.4 million combined potential value — nearly 55 percent of the vehicle's total. LGC Global, Inc., held 8 orders valued at $17.5 million. The two firms together account for roughly 88 percent of combined potential value. Olgoonik Diversified Services, LLC, K & K Industries Inc., and Weldin Construction LLC split the remainder across 10 orders.

All work funded Air Mobility Command. About two-thirds of task orders (20 of 30) carried no set-aside designation; the remaining third (10 of 30) were set aside for small business as total small business awards. Pricing was firm fixed price on most orders, with one cost-plus-fixed-fee order for the running path construction. Task-order durations typically ranged from under one year to roughly two years, with some extended via modification.

Description

The 22d Contracting Squadron (22 CONS) of the 22d Air Refueling Wing announces the Multiple Award Construction Solicitation (MACC) supporting McConnell AFB, Kansas 67221.

IDV awards

Latest task orders

Task order Awardee Awarding agency Obligated Last action
Repair roofs B1092 and 1094 on mcconnell AFB KS FA462122F0009 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $1,526,118
B750 demo FA462122F0020 K & K Industries Inc. AMC $698,585
Repair DDC controls mult facilities FA462122F0015 Olgoonik Diversified Services, LLC AMC $609,886
Project no. Prqe 1056527, repair building 522 afosi far clause 52.204-25… FA462121F0012 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $3,307,920
Repair runway 01R/19L at mcconnell AFB FA462122F0010 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $10,414,059
Project no. 1097741 replace POL & B1210 gates and fencing FA462120F0041 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $240,294
Task order award - repair bldg 412 - pre-QE (1056526) IAW SOW DTD 24 SEP 2020. FA462121F0019 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $5,825,332
Project no 1100585 replace HVAC and lights bldg 1330 far clause 52.204-25… FA462121F0020 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $273,474
Project no. 1014645, repair multiple roofs buildings 51 & 1218 FA462120F0037 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $1,514,376
Repair flooring FA462121F0022 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $575,074
Construct (MC) antenna platform FA462119FA085 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $381,095
Project no. 200009, construct KC-135 tail mount structure far clause… FA462120F0072 Olgoonik Diversified Services, LLC AMC $97,760
Repair dole center roof FA462118F0069 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $1,574,839
Repair bathroom B515 & B648 FA462117F0073 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $491,592
Construct loading/unloading dock FA462118F0070 Olgoonik Diversified Services, LLC AMC $532,096
MACC project no. 1004073 - repair boilers multi facilities FA462118F0072 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $3,575,919
Repair dorms 340,342, 350 0001 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $7,609,934
Repair security forces bldg 1115 FA462118F0047 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $2,826,606
Construction of running path FA462119FA089 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $534,311
Repair multiple airfield pavements FA462118F0074 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $3,395,287
Repair bathrooms multiple facilities FA462117F0162 K & K Industries Inc. AMC $762,645
Construct KC46 engine run blast deflectors FA462117F0085 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $462,825
Repair POP-up barriers at base gates FA462117F0087 Olgoonik Diversified Services, LLC AMC $2,713,000
Construct jack stand tester FA462117F0033 LGC Global, Inc. AMC $61,573
Design & construct KC-46 shoulder taxiway e FA462117F0051 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. AMC $598,555
Show 15 more

Latest 25 of 30 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Top awardees by obligations

Rank Awardee Obligated Share
1 Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. $27,864,787 55%
2 LGC Global, Inc. $17,324,895 34%
3 Olgoonik Diversified Services, LLC $3,953,242 8%
4 K & K Industries Inc. $1,461,730 3%
5 Weldin Construction LLC $500 <1%
6 Comanche Nation Construction, LLC $500 <1%

Top funding agencies by obligations

Rank Funding agency Obligated Share
1 Air Force $50,605,654 100%

Obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2023 -$234,606
FY2022 $13,945,524
FY2021 $9,348,523
FY2020 $9,790,673
FY2019 $1,932,008
FY2018 $11,747,572
FY2017 $4,981,953

Quick answers

What is the McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022 contract vehicle?

McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022 is an indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract vehicle run by Air Mobility Command (Air Force), awarded on March 1, 2017.

Which companies hold McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022?

6 companies hold McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022's IDV awards, one each. The latest went to Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc. on March 1, 2017. The awardees whose task orders obligated the most are Snodgrass And Sons Construction Co., Inc., LGC Global, Inc. and Olgoonik Diversified Services, LLC.

How much has been spent through McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022?

30 task orders have been placed under McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022, obligating $50,605,654. Their combined current value, with exercised options, is $53,002,812.

What is the shared ceiling of McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022?

McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022's shared ceiling is $60,000,000; its task orders have used 84% of it.

Which agencies use McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022 the most?

The departments whose task orders under McConnell AFB Construction MACC 2017-2022 obligated the most are Air Force ($50,605,654).

On GovTribe

See this vehicle's full record

  • Every IDV award and task order
  • Funding by agency, awardee, NAICS and set-aside
  • Teaming partners on this vehicle
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this vehicle