Regulated medical waste

Ended Indefinite Delivery Contract Awarded Last action

Contract number
W81K0415D0017
Awardee
Awarding agency
Task orders
181 $5,506,744 obligated

Award facts

Opportunity
Combined order value
$5,506,745 Current and potential, with all options
Last date to order 100% complete
IDV ceiling 40% used
$13,651,990.42
Award type
Single award
Who can order
Only the awarding agency
NAICS code
562111 Solid Waste Collection
Set-aside
No set-aside
Competition
Full and Open Competition · 1 offer Negotiated Proposal / Quote
Pricing
Firm Fixed Price
Legislative mandates

Award details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.

About this IDV

This indefinite delivery contract (IDC) was awarded by the Department of the Army Medical Command (MEDCOM) to Stericycle Inc., a leading provider of regulated waste management and compliance services, to handle regulated medical waste (RMW) pickup, treatment, and disposal for various military medical facilities and installations.

The contract has a ceiling value of $13,651,990.42 and a performance period extending through March 31, 2021, with numerous firm-fixed-price task orders issued to date under the IDC for RMW services at locations across the United States, including West Point, Fort Meade, Fort Riley, Fort Leavenworth, Fort Irwin, Fort Leonard Wood, Fort Sill, Fort Carson, Fort Hood, Fort Bliss, Fort Stewart, Fort Knox, Fort Campbell, Fort Drum, Fort Eustis, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Brooke Army Medical Center, and others. The contract did not utilize any set-aside designations. Stericycle has substantial experience supporting federal agencies like the Departments of Veterans Affairs, Justice, Defense, and Health and Human Services with specialized waste management, disposal, and compliance services.

Task orders

Task order Ordering agency Obligated Awarded
West point, NY, delivery task for west point medical waste end date 31 march 2021. W91YTZ21F0031 Medical Command (Army) $12,767
Fort meade, MD W91YTZ21F0026 Medical Command (Army) $14,380
Joint base lewis mcchord, WA W81K0221F0009 Medical Command (Army) $109,752
Medical waste services, fort bliss, TX W81K0020F0167 Medical Command (Army) $94,887
Fort leonard wood, MO W81K0020F0207 Medical Command (Army) $24,321
Fort huachuca, AZ W81K0020F0211 Medical Command (Army) $4,801
Fort carson, CO regulated medical waste services W81K0020F0163 Medical Command (Army) $22,549
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ20F0243 Medical Command (Army) $4,000
RMW services - fort meade, MD W91YTZ20F0254 Medical Command (Army) $2,492
Regulated medical waste (pickup and disposal), brooke army medical center and outlying clinics, JBSA fort SAM… W81K0020F0219 Medical Command (Army) $161,959
Lahc FY21 RMW W91YTZ20F0278 Medical Command (Army) $5,049
Fort hood, TX W81K0020F0187 Medical Command (Army) $47,515
Regulated medical waste services W91YTZ20F0237 Medical Command (Army) $6,207
Fort leavenworth , KS W81K0020F0205 Medical Command (Army) $4,320
Fort polk, LA W81K0020F0216 Medical Command (Army) $32,868
Fort riley, KS W81K0020F0202 Medical Command (Army) $14,595
Fort sill, OK W81K0020F0181 Medical Command (Army) $26,057
RMW services - west point, NY W91YTZ20F0250 Medical Command (Army) $1,617
Handle regulated medical waste W91YTZ20F0232 Medical Command (Army) $28,800
Fort irwin, CA W81K0020F0151 Medical Command (Army) $4,385
Stericycle RMW FY 2021 W91YTZ20F0203 Medical Command (Army) $9,189
Mach FY21 RMW W91YTZ20F0277 Medical Command (Army) $11,560
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ20F0248 Medical Command (Army) $39,550
Solid waste collection W91YTZ20F0223 Medical Command (Army) $17,730
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ20F0231 Medical Command (Army) $1,813
Fort campbell, KY W91YTZ20F0221 Medical Command (Army) $32,314
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ20F0230 Medical Command (Army) $36,000
Regulated medical waste treatment and disposal at fort bragg, north carolina W81K0420F1251 Medical Command (Army) $84,836
Regulated medical waste disposal services for usmepcom sites W81K0420F1255 Medical Command (Army) $66,032
Regulated medical waste disposal services for afmes dover deleware W81K0420F1242 Medical Command (Army) $14,548
Regulated medical waste pickup and disposal services for fort belvoir community hospital at fort belvoir, virginia W81K0420F1239 Medical Command (Army) $54,800
Option year 4 regulated medical waste W81K0019F0432 Medical Command (Army) $15,173
Fort leavenworth , KS W81K0019F0365 Medical Command (Army) $4,320
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ19F0280 Medical Command (Army) $40,596
Regulated medical waste services - fort meade W91YTZ19F0288 Medical Command (Army) $16,627
Regulated medical waste disposal services for mepcom sites W81K0419F0110 Medical Command (Army) $66,032
Fort huachuca, AZ W81K0019F0350 Medical Command (Army) $4,422
Regulated medical waste pickup, removal and disposal for walter reed army institute of research (wrair) W81K0419F0111 Medical Command (Army) $85,176
Fort bragg, NC W91YTZ19F0287 Medical Command (Army) $84,836
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ19F0279 Medical Command (Army) $5,049
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ19F0282 Medical Command (Army) $2,169
Fort drum, NY W91YTZ19F0289 Medical Command (Army) $6,336
Fort sill, OK W81K0019F0406 Medical Command (Army) $26,355
Regulated medical waste W91YTZ19F0281 Medical Command (Army) $18,125
Regulated medical waste (pickup and disposal), brooke army medical center and outlying clinics, JBSA fort SAM… W81K0019F0376 Medical Command (Army) $133,029
RMW services W91YTZ19F0285 Medical Command (Army) $18,092
Fort irwin, CA W81K0019F0349 Medical Command (Army) $4,385
Fort carson, CO W81K0019F0351 Medical Command (Army) $22,680
Regulated medical waste pickup & disposal services for dewitt community hospital, fort belvoir, VA W81K0419F0114 Medical Command (Army) $54,800
Regulated medical waste disposal services for afmes dover deleware W81K0419F0108 Medical Command (Army) $14,548
Show 40 more

Latest 50 of 181 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Transactions

Action Obligated Date
Other Administrative Action P00030 $0
Other Administrative Action P00029 · Ebola $0
Other Administrative Action P00028 $0
Exercise an Option P00027 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00026 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00025 · Regulated medical waste disposal services for CONUS mtfs, mepcom, wrair, AK & HI. $0
Exercise an Option P00024 · Regulated medical waste pickup services to include ebola $0
Change Order P00023 · Addition of new pickup location $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00022 $0
Exercise an Option P00021 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00020 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00019 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00018 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00017 $0
Exercise an Option P00016 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00015 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00014 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00013 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00012 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00011 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00010 $0
Exercise an Option P00009 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00008 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00007 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00006 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00005 · Regulated medical waste pickup services $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00004 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00003 · Regulated medical waste pickup services $0
Other Administrative Action P00002 $0
Modification $0
Other Administrative Action P00001 · RMW $0
Show all 31

Quick answers

Who was awarded contract W81K0415D0017?

W81K0415D0017 was awarded to Stericycle Inc. by Medical Command (Department of the Army) on September 22, 2015.

How much is contract W81K0415D0017 worth?

Orders under W81K0415D0017 have obligated $5,506,744. Their combined current value, with exercised options, is $5,506,745. W81K0415D0017's own ceiling is $13,651,990.

How many orders have been placed under contract W81K0415D0017?

181 orders have been placed under W81K0415D0017, the latest on December 14, 2020.

Who can order from contract W81K0415D0017?

W81K0415D0017 is a single award indefinite delivery contract. Only the awarding agency can place orders on it.

Was contract W81K0415D0017 competed?

The extent of competition for W81K0415D0017 was full and open competition. The government received 1 offer.

On GovTribe

See this IDV's full record

  • Every order and transaction
  • The awardee's other awards and teaming partners
  • Similar IDVs and recompete opportunities
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this IDV