Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program

Active Awarded Last action

Contract number
FA821424F0001
Awardee
Awarding agency
Obligated
$38,156,711

Award facts

Contract value 100% obligated
$38,156,711.00 Current and potential, with all options
Completion date 94% complete
Current and potential, with all options
Funding agency
Air Force Materiel Command Air Force, Department of Defense
Set-aside
No set-aside
Competition
Not Competed Only One Source
Pricing
Cost Plus Fixed Fee
Place of performance
Layton, UT 84041, USA
Legislative mandates

Award details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.

Transactions

Action Obligated Date
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00004 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00003 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00002 $0
Supplemental Agreement for work within scope P00001 $8,975,962
Original award $29,180,749

About this award

The Air Force Materiel Command issued a delivery order to The Boeing Company on November 14, 2023, with a ceiling value of $38.156 million for flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production supporting the Minuteman III program through December 31, 2026.

This delivery order is issued against a $72.2 million Air Force Materiel Command IDIQ contract focused on production and sustainment of flight test telemetry and termination equipment for the Minuteman III program, with the parent contract extending through April 2030. Place of performance is Layton, Utah.

The order is priced on a cost-plus-fixed-fee basis and carries no set-aside designation. The scope encompasses FT3 hardware production across multiple subsystems and components, with subcontract performance from Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company (propulsion-related ordnance and energetic components), Caes Mission Systems LLC doing business as Ultra Electronics Herley (electronic assemblies including flight termination receivers), Dynetics Inc. (aerospace support and systems engineering), Maynard Inc. (aerospace machined parts and assemblies), Haigh-Farr Inc. (antenna systems), Space Vector LLC (cable assemblies and components), and additional component and commodity suppliers including Vermillion Incorporated, Amro Fabricating Corp, and Leach International Corp.

Subawards

Subcontractor Amount Awarded
Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program propulsion $63,563
Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program propulsion $2,009,138
Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program propulsion $58,499
Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program propulsion $2,387,062
Caes Mission Systems LLC Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program electra/hydra/mechanical (EHM) $1,181,801
Maynard Inc. Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program aerospace support $32,257
Dynetics, Inc. Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program aerospace support $3,210,405
The Lincoln Electric Company Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program non production $49,660
Expanded Rubber & Plastics Corp. Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program purchased outside production $68,630
Vermillion Incorporated Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program common aerospace commodities $222,392
Vermillion Incorporated Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program common aerospace commodities $162,425
Amro Fabricating Corp Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program purchased outside production $157,340
Haigh-Farr Inc. Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program systems $215,015
Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program propulsion $10,516,407
Space Vector, LLC Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program electra/hydra/mechanical (EHM) $3,627,589
Caes Mission Systems LLC Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program electra/hydra/mechanical (EHM) $11,742,996
Leach International Corp Flight test telemetry and termination (FT3) production for the mmiii program common aerospace commodities $1,261,132
Show all 17

Quick answers

Who was awarded contract FA821424F0001?

FA821424F0001 was awarded to The Boeing Company by Nuclear Weapons Center (Air Force Materiel Command) on November 14, 2023.

How much is contract FA821424F0001 worth?

The government has obligated $38,156,711 on FA821424F0001.

Which agency awarded contract FA821424F0001?

Nuclear Weapons Center (Air Force Materiel Command) awarded FA821424F0001, with funding from Air Force Materiel Command (Air Force).

Is contract FA821424F0001 an order under another contract?

Yes. FA821424F0001 is a delivery order under FA821422D0001, an indefinite delivery contract.

Was contract FA821424F0001 competed?

The extent of competition for FA821424F0001 was not competed.

On GovTribe

See this award's full record

  • Every transaction and funding action
  • The awardee's other awards and teaming partners
  • Similar awards and recompete opportunities
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this award