Cost_Proposal_Part_D_rev_10.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 66 KB Posted

Attached to
Construction Management At Risk (CMAR) Terminal Restroom Modernization and Other Improvements Project
Solicitation number
2026-RFP-080
Issued by
San Bernardino County, California

About this file

This is a Cost Proposal Form for a Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) contract with the Ontario International Airport Authority (OIAA), a joint powers authority between the City of Ontario and San Bernardino County, California. The document provides fee proposal templates for preconstruction and construction services related to the Terminal Restroom Modernization and Hold-Room Enhancement Projects at Ontario International Airport. The proposal separates costs into two distinct project categories: the federally funded Terminal Restroom Modernization Project and the non-federally funded Hold-Room Enhancement Project. Preconstruction services are budgeted for a 160-calendar-day duration with six months of phased staffing including positions for Project Director, Preconstruction Manager, Project Scheduler, Construction PM, Superintendent, and Estimator. Construction phase fees are structured as a percentage-based CMAR fee tied to the cost of work, with the estimated program contract value ranging from $25 million to $30 million during an initial three-year term, potentially extending to $50 million over the full five-year contract period with two optional one-year extensions. Proposals are due electronically by May 20, 2026, with mandatory site visits and pre-proposal meetings required prior to submission, and interviews scheduled for June 18-19, 2026.

The cost proposal form establishes hourly billing rates for preconstruction staff that include base rates, a multiplier factor for overhead and job-related travel costs, cell phone allowances, and vehicle allowances. For the sample Hold Room Project presented, preconstruction staffing costs total $36,031.65 with an additional 5 percent CMAR fee of $1,801.58, yielding total preconstruction services of $37,933.23 including reimbursable costs. Monthly billing rates for construction phase personnel include salary bases calculated on 173.33 hours per month multiplied by applicable multiplier rates (ranging up to 2.50) plus monthly allowances. The CMAR is permitted to self-perform between 0 and 30 percent of the work. Proposers must submit separate cost proposals for the federally funded Restroom Modernization Project and non-federally funded Hold-Room Enhancement Project, with all costs subject to federal compliance requirements including Davis-Bacon Act prevailing wage standards for federally funded work. Proposers must provide a Bid/Proposal Bond equal to 10 percent of the aggregate bid amount or equivalent certified check, with performance and payment bonds totaling 100 percent of annual contract amounts required at award.

View the file

Other files

Show all 13

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Hold Room (SAMPLE)

Pre-Construction Services Fee Proposal
Hold Room Project Only
Staff Preconstruction Sevices
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTU
Staff Position TitleName of Staff Member, company and work locationHourly Base Rate ($)Multiplier RateCell Phone Allowance (Hourly)Vehicle Allowance (Hourly)Total Burdened Billable Rate ($)MONTH 1MONTH 2MONTH 3MONTH 4MONTH 5MONTH 6Total HoursTotal Cost
HoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCost
=(CxD)+E+F=(HxG)=(JxG)=(LxG)=(NxG)=(PxG)=(RxG)=H+J+L+N+P+R=(TxG)Check
Project Director$1.001.10$0.25$6.50$7.85100$785100$785100$785100$785100$785100$785600$4,710.00$4,710.00Yes
Preconstruction Manager$2.001.10$0.25$6.50$8.95173$1,548173$1,548173$1,548173$1,548173$1,548173$1,5481038$9,290.10$9,290.10Yes
Project Scheduler$3.001.10$0.25$6.50$10.0560.55$60960.55$60960.55$60960.55$60960.55$60960.55$609363.3$3,651.17$3,651.17Yes
Construction PM$4.001.10$0.25$6.50$11.1586.5$96486.5$96486.5$96486.5$96486.5$96486.5$964519$5,786.85$5,786.85Yes
Superintendent$5.001.10$0.25$6.50$12.2586.5$1,06086.5$1,06086.5$1,06086.5$1,06086.5$1,06086.5$1,060519$6,357.75$6,357.75Yes
Estimator$6.001.10$0.25$6.50$13.3577.85$1,03977.85$1,03977.85$1,03977.85$1,03977.85$1,03977.85$1,039467.1$6,235.79$6,235.79Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Sub-Total Pre-Construction Phase$36,031.65$36,031.65Yes
(1) Include all subconsultants serving in pre-construction positions(4) Rates in table are for FY26. Proposer to include anticipated % for any proposed annual rate increases for FY27 & FY28 in table below
(2) Assume 160 calendar days for duration of pre-construction services(5) Grey cells are calculations. User needs to verify all calculations are calculating properly prior to submitting form.
(3) Multiplier Rate shall include overhead and all job-related travel and relocation costs
Proposed % for annual rate increases by Fiscal Year
Fiscal Year% increase proposed
FY27
FY28
Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables CostsPre-Construction Services Summary
DescriptionQuantityUOMUnit PriceTotalCost ElementAmount
Blank1Ea100$100.00Staff Preconstruction Sevices$36,031.65

Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables Costs $100.00

CM Fee for Pre-Construction Phase 5.000% $1,801.58

Total Pre-Construction Services - Hold Room Project $37,933.23

Sub-Total Pre-Construction Reimbursables$100.00
Pre-Construction Services Summary
Cost ElementAmount
Staff Preconstruction Sevices$36,031.65
Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables Costs$100.00
CM Fee for Pre-Construction Phase
Total Pre-Construction Services - Hold Room Project

&"-,Bold"Attachment 2

SAMPLE

Hold Room

Pre-Construction Services Fee Proposal
Hold Room Project Only
Staff Preconstruction Sevices
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTU
Staff Position TitleName of Staff Member, company and work locationHourly Base Rate ($)Multiplier RateCell Phone Allowance (Hourly)Vehicle Allowance (Hourly)Total Burdened Billable Rate ($)MONTH 1MONTH 2MONTH 3MONTH 4MONTH 5MONTH 6Total HoursTotal Cost
HoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCost
=(CxD)+E+F=(HxG)=(JxG)=(LxG)=(NxG)=(PxG)=(RxG)=H+J+L+N+P+R=(TxG)Check
Project Director$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Preconstruction Manager$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Project Scheduler$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Construction PM$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Superintendent$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Estimator$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Sub-Total Pre-Construction Phase$0.00$0.00Yes
(1) Include all subconsultants serving in pre-construction positions(4) Rates in table are for FY26. Proposer to include anticipated % for any proposed annual rate increases for FY27 & FY28 in table below
(2) Assume 160 calendar days for duration of pre-construction services(5) Grey cells are calculations. User needs to verify all calculations are calculating properly prior to submitting form.
(3) Multiplier Rate shall include overhead and all job-related travel and relocation costs
Proposed % for annual rate increases by Fiscal Year
Fiscal Year% increase proposed
FY27
FY28
Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables CostsPre-Construction Services Summary
DescriptionQuantityUOMUnit PriceTotalCost ElementAmount
$0.00Staff Preconstruction Sevices$0.00

Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables Costs $0.00

CM Fee for Pre-Construction Phase 0.000% $0.00

Total Pre-Construction Services - Hold Room Project $0.00

Sub-Total Pre-Construction Reimbursables$0.00
Pre-Construction Services Summary
Cost ElementAmount
Staff Preconstruction Sevices$0.00
Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables Costs$0.00
CM Fee for Pre-Construction Phase
Total Pre-Construction Services - Hold Room Project

&"-,Bold"Attachment 2

Restroom

Pre-Construction Services Fee Proposal
Restroom Project Only
Staff Preconstruction Sevices
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTU
Staff Position TitleName of Staff Member, company and work locationHourly Base Rate ($)Multiplier RateCell Phone Allowance (Hourly)Vehicle Allowance (Hourly)Total Burdened Billable Rate ($)MONTH 1MONTH 2MONTH 3MONTH 4MONTH 5MONTH 6Total HoursTotal Cost
HoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCostHoursCost
=(CxD)+E+F=(HxG)=(JxG)=(LxG)=(NxG)=(PxG)=(RxG)=H+J+L+N+P+R=(TxG)Check
Project Director (TEST)$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Preconstruction Manager$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Project Scheduler$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Construction PM$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Superintendent$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Estimator$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$00$0.00$0.00Yes
Sub-Total Pre-Construction Phase$0.00$0.00Yes
(1) Include all subconsultants serving in pre-construction positions(4) Rates in table are for FY26. Proposer to include anticipated % for any proposed annual rate increases for FY27 & FY28 in table below
(2) Assume 160 calendar days for duration of pre-construction services(5) Grey cells are calculations. User needs to verify all calculations are calculating properly prior to submitting form.
(3) Multiplier Rate shall include overhead and all job-related travel and relocation costs
Proposed % for annual rate increases by Fiscal Year
Fiscal Year% increase proposed
FY27
FY28
Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables CostsPre-Construction Services Summary
DescriptionQuantityUOMUnit PriceTotalCost ElementAmount
$0.00Staff Preconstruction Sevices$0.00
$0.00
$0.00Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables Costs$0.00
$0.00
$0.00CM Fee for Pre-Construction Phase0.000%$0.00
$0.00
$0.00Total Pre-Construction Services - Hold Room Project$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
Sub-Total Pre-Construction Reimbursables$0.00
Pre-Construction Services Summary
Cost ElementAmount
Staff Preconstruction Sevices$0.00
Pre-Construction Services Reimbursables Costs$0.00
CM Fee for Pre-Construction Phase
Total Pre-Construction Services - Hold Room Project

&"-,Bold"Attachment 2

Construction SVC

Construction Services Fee Worksheet
ABCDEFGHIJ
Title / Role on ProjectName
(if known)Firm Name
(if known)No.of StaffNo. of MonthsBase Monthly Salary1Multiplier Rate2Cell Phone Allowance (Monthly)Vehicle Allowance (Monthly)Monthly Billing Rate
=(FxG)+H+I
Project Director8,6502.50100.001,500.00$23,225.00
Preconstruction Manager$0.00
Project Scheduler$0.00
Construction PM$0.00
Superintendent$0.00
Estimator$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
Sub-Total$23,225.00
(1) Base Salary shall be based on an average of 173.33 hours per month
(2) Multiplier Rate shall include overhead and all job-related travel and relocation costs
(3) Rates in table are for FY26. Proposer to include anticipated % for any proposed annual rate increases for FY27 & FY28 in table below
(4) Grey cells are calculations. User needs to verify all calculations are calculating properly prior to submitting form.
Proposed % for annual rate increases by Fiscal Year
Fiscal Year% increase proposed
FY27
FY28
CMAR Fee: Construction Phase
Cost Element% FeeNotes
CMAR Fee for Construction ServicesCMAR % Fee for Construction Cost of Work $25-$30M

&"-,Bold"Attachment 2

ONT CMAR RFP Cost Proposal Form

This excel file is being provided to CMAR proposers to assist in the completion of the required cost proposal forms
The formulas need to be verified by proposer prior to submitting form.

image1.png

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .