RFP 250000000142- Schedule B- Pricing Worksheet and Usage Data- ADM 1_ 1-14-25.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 28 KB Posted

Attached to
Towing Dispatch and Services for MSP- Statewide
Solicitation number
RFP-171-250000000142-5
Issued by
Michigan

About this file

This is a pricing worksheet and historical usage data spreadsheet for RFP 250000000142 from the State of Michigan for Statewide Towing Dispatch and Services for the Michigan State Police (MSP). The worksheet is structured to collect pricing information across eight MSP districts for various towing services including basic road service, basic tow rates, recovery services, vehicle uprighting, storage fees, motorcycle towing, and additional labor charges.

The historical data shows that MSP required 27,207 total vehicle tows in 2024, broken down by district and reason for towing. The largest volume occurred in the 2nd District with 8,703 tows, followed by the 6th District with 5,651 tows. The most common reason for towing was crashes (19,122 incidents), followed by arrests (4,422) and abandoned vehicles (1,348). The pricing structure requires vendors to break down their rates into components including service provider payment, contractor's administrative costs, and profit margins, with the total required to equal 100%. Each district's pricing is to be quoted separately, suggesting the possibility of multiple awards by district.

View the file

Other files

Show all 12

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Schedule B- Pricing Worksheet

STATE OF MICHIGAN
RFP 250000000142
Statewide Towing Dispatch and Services- MSP
SCHEDULE B- PRICING WORKSHEET
TABLE 1
Item #Description of ServiceMinimum MilesMiles to MaximumRate Paid to Service ProviderRate Charged to Vehicle Owner
DISTRICT 11Basic Road Service
2Basic Tow Rate within XX Miles (minimum charge)
Incimental Mileage charges over Basic Tow Rate
2afrom Basic Tow miles to XX miles0
2bfrom 2a: XX miles to 2b: XX miles0
3Recovery within roadway right-of-way
4Recovery beyond roadway right-of-way
5Excessive Winching beyond roadway right-of-way
6Uprighting of Vehicle
7Indoor Storage (per unit) per day
8Outdoor Storage (per unit) per day
9Hook and Drop Fee
10Motorcycle Tow Rate
11Dolly Charge
12Additional Labor (per person)
Item #Description of ServiceMinimum MilesMiles to MaximumRate Paid to Service ProviderRate Charged to Vehicle Owner
DISTRICT 21Basic Road Service
2Basic Tow Rate within XX Miles (minimum charge)
Incimental Mileage charges over Basic Tow Rate
2afrom Basic Tow miles to XX miles0
2bfrom 2a: XX miles to 2b: XX miles0
3Recovery within roadway right-of-way
4Recovery beyond roadway right-of-way
5Excessive Winching beyond roadway right-of-way
6Uprighting of Vehicle
7Indoor Storage (per unit) per day
8Outdoor Storage (per unit) per day
9Hook and Drop Fee
10Motorcycle Tow Rate
11Dolly Charge
12Additional Labor (per person)
Item #Description of ServiceMinimum MilesMiles to MaximumRate Paid to Service ProviderRate Charged to Vehicle Owner
DISTRICT 31Basic Road Service
2Basic Tow Rate within XX Miles (minimum charge)
Incimental Mileage charges over Basic Tow Rate
2afrom Basic Tow miles to XX miles0
2bfrom 2a: XX miles to 2b: XX miles0
3Recovery within roadway right-of-way
4Recovery beyond roadway right-of-way
5Excessive Winching beyond roadway right-of-way
6Uprighting of Vehicle
7Indoor Storage (per unit) per day
8Outdoor Storage (per unit) per day
9Hook and Drop Fee
10Motorcycle Tow Rate
11Dolly Charge
12Additional Labor (per person)
Item #Description of ServiceMinimum MilesMiles to MaximumRate Paid to Service ProviderRate Charged to Vehicle Owner
DISTRICT 51Basic Road Service
2Basic Tow Rate within XX Miles (minimum charge)
Incimental Mileage charges over Basic Tow Rate
2afrom Basic Tow miles to XX miles0
2bfrom 2a: XX miles to 2b: XX miles0
3Recovery within roadway right-of-way
4Recovery beyond roadway right-of-way
5Excessive Winching beyond roadway right-of-way
6Uprighting of Vehicle
7Indoor Storage (per unit) per day
8Outdoor Storage (per unit) per day
9Hook and Drop Fee
10Motorcycle Tow Rate
11Dolly Charge
12Additional Labor (per person)
Item #Description of ServiceMinimum MilesMiles to MaximumRate Paid to Service ProviderRate Charged to Vehicle Owner
DISTRICT 61Basic Road Service
2Basic Tow Rate within XX Miles (minimum charge)
Incimental Mileage charges over Basic Tow Rate
2afrom Basic Tow miles to XX miles0
2bfrom 2a: XX miles to 2b: XX miles0
3Recovery within roadway right-of-way
4Recovery beyond roadway right-of-way
5Excessive Winching beyond roadway right-of-way
6Uprighting of Vehicle
7Indoor Storage (per unit) per day
8Outdoor Storage (per unit) per day
9Hook and Drop Fee
10Motorcycle Tow Rate
11Dolly Charge
12Additional Labor (per person)
Item #Description of ServiceMinimum MilesMiles to MaximumRate Paid to Service ProviderRate Charged to Vehicle Owner
DISTRICT 71Basic Road Service
2Basic Tow Rate within XX Miles (minimum charge)
Incimental Mileage charges over Basic Tow Rate
2afrom Basic Tow miles to XX miles0
2bfrom 2a: XX miles to 2b: XX miles0
3Recovery within roadway right-of-way
4Recovery beyond roadway right-of-way
5Excessive Winching beyond roadway right-of-way
6Uprighting of Vehicle
7Indoor Storage (per unit) per day
8Outdoor Storage (per unit) per day
9Hook and Drop Fee
10Motorcycle Tow Rate
11Dolly Charge
12Additional Labor (per person)
Item #Description of ServiceMinimum MilesMiles to MaximumRate Paid to Service ProviderRate Charged to Vehicle Owner
DISTRICT 81Basic Road Service
2Basic Tow Rate within XX Miles (minimum charge)
Incimental Mileage charges over Basic Tow Rate
2afrom Basic Tow miles to XX miles0
2bfrom 2a: XX miles to 2b: XX miles0
3Recovery within roadway right-of-way
4Recovery beyond roadway right-of-way
5Excessive Winching beyond roadway right-of-way
6Uprighting of Vehicle
7Indoor Storage (per unit) per day
8Outdoor Storage (per unit) per day
9Hook and Drop Fee
10Motorcycle Tow Rate
11Dolly Charge
12Additional Labor (per person)
TABLE 2
Proposed Break Down/ Fee Structure of Quoted RatesPercentage of Rate
BREAKDOWNRate Paid to Service Provider
Contractor's Administrative Costs (overhead)
Contractor's Profit
Total Percent (must equal 100%)0.00%

Schedule B- Historic Data

STATE OF MICHIGAN
RFP 250000000142
Statewide Towing Dispatch and Services- MSP
SCHEDULE B- HISTORIC TOWING DATA BY DIVISION AND WORKSITE
This is historic data. The State does not guarantee the volume of services in any contract written based on this RFP.
Vehicles Towed from 01/01/2024 thru 12/31/2024 - MSP ONLY
Vehicle Tow Reason
Worksite DescriptionABANDONEDARRESTCRASHHAZARDOTHERRECOVERED/STOLENGrand TotalTotals by Division
1ST DISTRICT HQ141217
BRIGHTON POST602821471497871947
JACKSON POST4410847416355682
LANSING POST24211484122319773
MONROE POST271663901526116354054
2ND DISTRICT HQ633631434123
ES TEAM 2110112
METRO NORTH POST187476247511248333331
METRO SOUTH POST41450136854211259152378703
3RD DISTRICT HQ32514734308
CARO POST429211783262
FLINT POST27294468193121860
LAPEER POST1420230610321565
TRI-CITY POST44161617295912922
WEST BRANCH POST1164269101723733290
5TH DISTRICT HQ3424233
ES TEAM 511
MARSHALL POST9259665242710877
NILES POST405736847378557
PAW PAW POST2511252135297729
WAYLAND POST20102282154134632660
6TH DISTRICT HQ219331560
GRAND RAPIDS POST14431528997098113537
HART POST204833612242442
LAKEVIEW POST46145663113414913
MT. PLEASANT POST1911751843746995651
7TH DISTRICTN/A
ALPENA POST364167794254
CADILLAC POST156826911302395
ES TEAM 755
GAYLORD POST136932616452471
HOUGHTON LAKE POST10721767203288
TRAVERSE CITY POST531984582681681
8TH DISTRICT HQ84113
CALUMET POST25910644175
GLADSTONE POST731855121141
IRON MOUNTAIN POST43056741102
MANISTIQUE POST2166218190
NEGAUNEE POST7811364213252
SAULT STE. MARIE POST55388610162
ST. IGNACE POST224766108
WAKEFIELD POST3050271901133
Marine Services1326323535
Grand Total1348442219122101310082942720727207

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .