Exhibit_10_CPE_Limited_NWDTP.docx

DOCX document 103 KB Posted

Attached to
Protective Security Officer Services
Solicitation number
HSHQEC-16-R-00010
Issued by

About this file

EXHIBIT 10 - NWDTP

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
SF_30.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd_000012.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amendment_11.pdf PDF
Exhibit_11_Government-Provided_Equipment.pdf PDF
Notice_to_Offerors_HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Rev2.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd._00010.pdf PDF
Exhibit_10_CPE_Limited_NWDTP.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd_000009.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_AMD_000008.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd7.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_AMD_000006.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd._000005.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd._000004.pdf PDF
PSO_Services_HSHQEC-16-R-00010.pdf PDF
Price_Element_Breakdown_(Attachment_6)_Revision_MD0767.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd_000003.pdf PDF
Price_Element_Breakdown_(Attachment_6)_Revision_MD0056.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Price_Element_Breakdown_(Attachment_6)_Revision_MD0777.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Price_Element_Breakdown_(Attachment_6)_Revision_MD0778.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd_000002.pdf PDF
Terms_ _Conditions_Revision_1.pdf PDF
REVISED_HSHQEC-16-R-00010.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_Amd_01.pdf PDF
CBA-2011-8062_(MD0056_WRC).pdf PDF
CBA-2011-4662_R3_-_(MD0778_Census).pdf PDF
WD_15-4281_Rev_2.pdf PDF
CBA2013-5758_R3_(MD0767_NOAA).pdf PDF
Exhibit_16_(FPS_FORM_139).pdf PDF
Exhibit_4_DHS_Form_11000-9.pdf PDF
Exhibit_3_DHS_Form_11000-6.pdf PDF
Exhibit_9A_Screening_Operations_Assessment.pdf PDF
Exhibit_5__Lautenberg.pdf PDF
Exhibit_7b_Preemployment_Requirement_Validation.pdf PDF
Exhibit_14_DHS_11000-14_PACS_User_Agreement.pdf PDF
Exhibit_7_Contractor's_Certification.pdf PDF
Exhibit_1_List_of_Req_Forms.pdf PDF
Exhibit_10_CPE_Limited_NWDTP.pdf PDF
Exhibit_2_CIW.pdf PDF
Exhibit_6_List_of_Req_Trng_09122016.pdf PDF
Exhibit_5_A_Lautenberg_Fact_Sheet.pdf PDF
Exhibit_8_CPT_09122016.pdf PDF
Exhibit_11_GPE_09122016.pdf PDF
Exhibit_15_DHS_Form_11000-27.pdf PDF
Exhibit_9_GPT_09122016.pdf PDF
Exhibit_12 _Physicians_Certification_2_5_16.pdf PDF
Exhibit_7a_Personal_Data_Validation.pdf PDF
HSHQEC-16-R-00010_SF1449.pdf PDF
PSO_Services_SOW_FY16_Rev_1.pdf PDF
Attachment_9_-_Proposal_Submission_Checklist_-_August_2015_Version.doc DOC document
Attachment_4_-_Past_Performance_Questionaire.doc DOC document
Show 40 more

Latest 50 of 60 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

1. Uniform Requirements

The Contractor shall furnish uniform clothing items, as indicated below, to PSOs performing on this Contract. Badges, patches, and other approved devices worn on uniforms shall carry distinctive company markings and in compliance with applicable state and local laws. Note: Regional Directors, or designee, may authorize adjustments to uniform clothing items to account for varying climate zones.

Uniform Components

Description
Color
Minimum Qty

Body Armor

Minimum, NIJ Level IIA with Concealed Carrier

Black

Boots

Pair, Quarter

Cap

Baseball Style

Cap

Faux Fur Trooper Style

Black

Double Magazine Case or Speed Loader Case

Nylon, Compatible with Specified Weapon

Duty Belt “Keepers”

Nylon

Expandable or Straight Police Baton

With Holder

Glove and Micro Shield Pouch Nylon, Slide on Belt Type, Holds Set of Single Use Disposable Gloves and One (1) Single Use Disposable Microshield

Gloves

Winter, Pair

Handcuff Case

Handcuffs and Keys

Meets NIJ 0307.01

Jacket

Winter, Patrol Type

Jacket

Nylon Windbreaker

Key Strap with Flap

Retention Holster
Minimum, Level II, Nylon, Slide on Belt Type with hammer safety strap (left/right as required)
Black
1

Microshield

Single Use, Disposable

Nameplate

2-1/2” x 5/8” Metal Plate with Rounded Edges and 1/4” Lettering Identifying First Initial and Last Name

Gold Metal with Black Lettering

Necktie

Clip-on

Oleoresin Capsicum (OC)

2.0 ounce Non-Flammable Flip Top Safety Canister with Stream or Foam Spray Pattern (or as designated by State or local requirements)

Exhibit 10 Contractor-Provided Equipment

Uniform Components
Description
Color
Minimum Qty

Oleoresin Capsicum (OC) case

Nylon, Slide on Belt Type

Pistol belt

Nylon without Shoulder Strap

Shirt, long sleeve

Insignia, Shoulder Patch

Light Gray

Shirt, short sleeve

Insignia, Shoulder Patch

Light Gray

Trouser

All Season Weight

Flashlight w/holder

Portable

Black
1

Optional/Regional Specific

The contractor will provide all security officers, including part-time and reserve officers, with their own pistol. Select the firearm that will be used:

Caliber 9mm Caliber .40 S&WX

Caliber .38 Special Caliber .357 SIG

Specifications

1. Caliber 9mm

The overall size shall not exceed 7.5” long, 5.5” high, and 1.5” wide and weigh no more than 30 oz. excluding the magazine. The caliber authorized is 9MM and not any larger. The magazines (three for each pistol) shall hold a minimum of 10 rounds and not more than 17. The pistol must be able to be fired without a magazine inserted into the weapon. The magazine must fall free (unloaded) when the magazine catch is activated. The double action only trigger pull must not weigh more than 12 pounds and not less than 5 pounds. The pistol may be either a traditional double action only or a striker fired design.

The pistol shall have a dark corrosive resistant finish and must be must be capable of being fired without the manipulation of an external safety or cocking lever. Passively operated grip or trigger safeties are acceptable. The normal function of the pistol shall be double action only. The pistol must be operable by a right or left-handed user. The use of a polymer-framed pistol is acceptable. There is not a requirement for an all-metal firearm.

All safeties must be internal or passive. An inertial interlocked firing pin will be the primary safety to positively prevent movement of the firing pin unless the trigger is pulled completely through its entire length of travel.

The sights must be drift adjustable and be luminous night sights, one (1) dot on the front sight, and two (2) dots on the rear sight, which appear as three (3) illuminated dots when the weapon is held at arm’s length. The illuminated dots must not be visible when viewed from the muzzle end of the pistol. The color of the illuminated dots must be green. The illumination materials for the night sight must comply with Nuclear Regulatory Commission standards.

The following pistols are recommended:

Smith & Wesson M&P 9 MM; 5900 Series in DAO 9MM
Glock 17 & 19 9MM
SIGARMS Sigpro 9MM; P226 and P228 in 9MM DAO
Steyr M Series 9MM
Springfield Armory XD in 9MM

Ammunition type is authorized:

110- 147 grain Jacketed Hollow Points. (If local statutes permit) Recommended Brands:

• Federal

• Speer

• Winchester

• Remington

2. Caliber .38 SPECIAL

The overall size shall not exceed 10.5” long, 5.5” high, and 1.55” wide and weigh no more then 42 oz. or less than 35 oz empty with a 4 inch non-ported, semi or fully shrouded (lugged) barrel. The pistol may be capable of firing either 38 Special +P or .357 Magnum cartridges although the duty caliber authorized is .38 Special +P. The cylinder shall hold 6 rounds and be opened with the manipulation of just one release. The double action trigger pull must not weigh more than 12 pounds and not less than 5 pounds.

The pistol shall have a blued or stainless steel finish and must be capable of being fired without the manipulation of an external safety. The normal function of the pistol shall be double action with the capability of being fired in a single action mode. The pistol must be operable by a right or left-handed user. With the exception of grips and small internal parts, it shall be an all-metal firearm.

All safeties must be internal and passive. A transfer bar type mechanism will be the primary safety to positively prevent contact between the hammer and firing pin or hammer and cartridge primer unless the trigger is pulled completely through its entire length of travel.

The sights must be fixed front and fixed, drift or fully adjustable rear. The following pistols are recommended:

· Smith & Wesson Model 686 K or L frame

· Taurus Model 82 or 65

· Ruger GP 100 Series

Ammunition type authorized:

· 110 – 135 grain +P rated Jacketed Hollow Point. (If local statutes permit)

Recommended Brands:

· Federal

· Speer

· Winchester

· Remington

3. Caliber .40 S&W

The overall size shall not exceed 7.5” long, 5.5” high, and 1.5” wide and weigh no more then 30 oz. excluding the magazine. The caliber authorized is .40 S&W and not any larger. The magazines (three for each pistol) shall hold a minimum of 10 rounds and not more then 15. The pistol must be able to be fired without a magazine inserted into the weapon. The magazine must fall free (unloaded) when the magazine catch is activated. The double action only trigger pull must not weigh more than 12 pounds and not less than 5 pounds. The pistol may be either a traditional double action only or a striker fired design.

The pistol shall have a dark corrosive resistant finish and must be must be capable of being fired without the manipulation of an external safety or cocking lever. Passively operated grip or trigger safeties are acceptable. The normal function of the pistol shall be double action only. The pistol must be operable by a right or left-handed user. The use of a polymer-framed pistol is acceptable. There is not a requirement for an all-metal firearm.

All safeties must be internal or passive. An inertial interlocked firing pin will be the primary safety to positively prevent movement of the firing pin unless the trigger is pulled completely through its entire length of travel.

The sights must be drift adjustable and be luminous night sights, one (1) dot on the front sight, and two (2) dots on the rear sight, which appear as three (3) illuminated dots when the weapon is held at arm’s length. The illuminated dots must not be visible when viewed from the muzzle end of the pistol. The color of the illuminated dots must be green. The illumination materials for the night sight must comply with Nuclear Regulatory Commission standards.

The following pistols are recommended:

· Smith & Wesson M&P .40 Cal.

· Glock 22 & 23 .40 Cal.

· SIGARMS Sigpro .40 Cal.; P226 and P229

· Steyr M Series .40 Cal.

· Springfield Armory XD in .40 Cal.

· H&K USP (Variant 7 DAO) .40 Cal.

Ammunition type authorized:

· 155-180 grain Jacketed Hollow Point

Recommended Brands:

· Federal

· Speer

· Winchester

4. Caliber .357 SIG

The overall size shall not exceed 7.5” long, 5.5” high, and 1.5” wide and weigh no more then 30 oz. excluding the magazine. The caliber authorized is .357 SIG. The magazines (three for each pistol) shall hold a minimum of 10 rounds and not more than 15. The pistol must be able to be fired without a magazine inserted into the weapon. The magazine must fall free (unloaded) when the magazine catch is activated. The double action only trigger pull must not weigh more than 12 pounds and not less than 5 pounds. The pistol may be either a traditional double action only or a striker fired design.

The pistol shall have a dark corrosive resistant finish and must be must be capable of being fired without the manipulation of an external safety or cocking lever. Passively operated grip or trigger safeties are acceptable. The normal function of the pistol shall be double action only. The pistol must be operable by a right or left-handed user. The use of a polymer-framed pistol is acceptable. There is not a requirement for an all-metal firearm.

All safeties must be internal or passive. An inertial interlocked firing pin will be the primary safety to positively prevent movement of the firing pin unless the trigger is pulled completely through its entire length of travel.

The sights must be drift adjustable and be luminous night sights, one (1) dot on the front sight, and two (2) dots on the rear sight, which appear as three (3) illuminated dots when the weapon is held at arm’s length. The illuminated dots must not be visible when viewed from the muzzle end of the pistol. The color of the illuminated dots must be green. The illumination materials for the night sight must comply with Nuclear Regulatory Commission standards.

The following pistols are recommended:

· Smith & Wesson M&P .357 SIG

· Glock 31 & 32

· SIGARMS Sig Pro or P229 in .357 SIG

· Steyr M Series in .357 SIG

· Springfield Armory XD in .357 SIG

Ammunition type authorized:

· 125 grain Jacketed Hollow Point. (If local statutes permit)

Recommended Brands:

· Federal

· Speer

· Winchester

· Remington Exhibit 10

2. Firearm and Ammunition Requirements

Pump-action shotgun, when applicable

The only caliber authorized is 12 gauge. The overall size shall not exceed 42” long and weigh no more than 9 lbs. (empty). The length of the barrel will be no shorter than 18” and no longer than 20”.

It must have a dark corrosive resistant finish with black synthetic stock and fore-end. A fore-end with integral light is allowed. The magazine tube will hold a minimum of 5 rounds of ammunition (2 ¾” shells) and not more than 7. The shotgun will use a locked breech manually operated system that functions on the pump action principle.

It will have a single action only trigger system with a cross bolt manual safety. The sights can be rifle, bead, adjustable open, or ghost ring – they can be luminous tritium night sights. If they are luminous tritium night sights then they must comply with Nuclear Regulatory Commission standards.

The following shotgun is recommended:

· Remington 870

Ammunition type authorized:

· 9 pellet 00 Buckshot

Recommended Brands:

· Winchester

· Federal

3. Personal Protective Equipment Requirement

The Contractor shall maintain a stock of the following Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) items for each PSO, post, and location covered by this contract and in quantities sufficient for a two-week period. The Contractor shall maintain all equipment in a ready and usable condition and replenish stock as necessary to ensure a two-week supply is available at all times.

Item
Description

QTY

Eyewear
Blood and Air Borne Protection
*
Gloves
Medical Examination Gloves
*
Hand Sanitizer
Alcohol-Based
*
N95 Mask
Filtering Face Piece Respirator
*
Micro Shield
Single Use, Disposable
*

* As appropriate to supply each security officer this equipment for at least two weeks in performance of their duties. Contractor shall replace disposable continuous wear items such as masks and gloves over course of a PSOs shift as recommended by manufacturer to ensure maximum effectiveness of the item.

4. Communications Equipment Requirement.

The Contractor shall provide, maintain, and supplement, as may be necessary at the site identified above, the following number(s) of radios/cellular phones and described associated equipment/ to equip each security officer on post a method to communicate with FPS.

Type of Equipment
Qty.
Radio, portable, handy-talkie, four (4) watts, with Helifex antenna
34
Charger, rapid rate, portable
34
Charger, rapid rate, desktop
0
Battery, rapid rate
39
Standard carrying case
34
Base Station
0
Cellular telephone
12
Cellular telephone charger
12
Cellular telephone holder
15

Licenses and Frequencies: The Contractor shall apply for an FCC license and authorization to operate in frequencies specified by the Government. Where necessary, the COR shall issue a letter of authorization, identifying the Contractor as having a need to communicate over a frequency or frequencies assigned to an agency of the Federal Government.

Normal, Emergency and Continuous Communications: All two-way portable radio units must have the capability of transmitting and receiving clear and concise vocal transmissions between the security officer, supervisory personnel and the Contractor's base station.

The cellular phones must have a telephone number with the local area code of the location of the post. The cellular phone shall have the capability to receive and make calls without restrictions for having the capability for two-way communications between FPS, the Contractor, and the security officer personnel assigned to this Contract.

The Contractor shall provide a listing of radio(s) and associated equipment used on this Contract to the COR prior to standing post. The Contractor shall provide a listing of cellular telephone numbers and the associated posts used on this Contract to the COR prior to standing post.

5. Contractor Vehicle Requirement

The Contractor shall furnish vehicle(s), as indicated below, for patrol, to transport supervisors in the course of supervision duties, or emergency response, as may be necessary. The vehicles shall carry distinctive markings of the company. The vehicles shall be available at all times during the life of the contract.

The Contractor shall immediately replace a vehicle must be removed from operation for any reason. It is the Contractor's responsibility to register, insure, and provide proper maintenance for the vehicles. The vehicles shall have the following equipment:

• Rotational emergency roof light in compliance with applicable state and local laws

• One (1) 10 – 15 lb. portable dry chemical, ABC extinguisher, installed and maintained in accordance with NFPA 10, Portable Fire Extinguishers

• One (1) conventional, universal first aid kit that contains an Airway pack, Cling bandages, and a minimum of two bite sticks

Vehicle Type (Sedan/Truck/Segway/Bicycle etc)

Estimated use mi/hrs. per day
Vehicle Type

(Sedan/Truck/Segway/Bicycle etc) Estimated use mi/hrs. per day

No Vehicle Needed

6. Supplementary Equipment

The Contractor shall furnish the following supplemental equipment items for each PSO, post, or location as indicated.

Item
Description
Qty

7. NWDTP Equipment In addition to the Government Provided Property, the contractor shall provide the following items to supplement the training kit:

Metal butter knives (6 EA), (3 EA), 9 volt batteries (6 EA), AA batteries (6 EA), AAA batteries (6 EA) , Large set of keys (1 EA), Small set of keys (1 EA), Toggle switch with paired wires (2 EA), Cell phone (Must have battery and cell circuitry installed) (1 EA), Bag glass marbles or glass aquarium stones (1 EA), Clothing/rag (Enough to serve as clutter), Bottled water (16 ounce/500 ml) (6 EA), Gym bags/Briefcases/Day packs/Computer Bags (12 EA), FedEx/UPS box (6 EA), Athletic Shoes (1 pair), Tennis Balls (3 EA), Ream of copy paper (2 RM), Digital kitchen timer (1 EA), Bag of screws/nails (1 BG), Scissors (less than 2.5”) (1 EA), Surge suppressor/power strip (1 EA), Cell phone/Tablet/Computer charging cords (4 EA), Collapsible baton (1 EA), Liquid baby formula (1 EA), Powder baby formula (1 EA), Carton of iodized salt (1 EA).

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .