9323 RFB Full Body Scanners Bid Document.docx

DOCX document 220 KB Posted

Attached to
Full Body Scanners
Contract number
410014-O23-CKS9323-RFB-01
Issued by
Wisconsin

About this file

This document is a Request for Bid (RFB) issued by the Wisconsin Department of Corrections (DOC), Division of Adult Institutions (DAI) for the procurement of full body scanners. The RFB is designated as CKS-9337 and was issued on May 12, 2023, with responses due May 23, 2023. The contract allows for cooperative purchasing by Wisconsin municipalities and other state agencies under Wisconsin statutes section 16.73, enabling authorized users including state agencies, political subdivisions, and municipalities to utilize the resulting state contract.

The RFB specifically requests the "Soter RS Full Body Security Scanning System" model CKS-9337, with the DOC initially planning to purchase six units but maintaining flexibility to order additional scanners throughout the contract term at any DOC location statewide. The contract includes a one-year initial term with options for up to four additional one-year renewals upon mutual agreement. Bidders must be authorized sellers of the Soter RS scanner and provide complete installation, calibration, training, and support services at contracted prices with no additional charges for time or travel. The procurement includes a full two-year manufacturer's warranty, 48-hour onsite technician response, bi-annual preventative maintenance, and toll-free support services. Awards will be made to the lowest-price responsive and responsible bidder meeting all specifications, with no minimum purchase quantities required. The state offers 5% price preferences for certified Minority-Owned Business Enterprises (MBE) and Disabled Veteran-Owned Businesses (DVB).

View the file

Other files

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

REQUEST FOR BID

Full Body Scanners Soter RS Model

CKS-9337

Issued: 5/12/2023 Responses Due: 5/23/2023 2:00 PM CST

Table of Contents

1.0 INTRODUCTION AND PURPOSE3
1.1DEFINITIONS3
1.2PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF THE REQUEST FOR BID5
1.3CONTRACT TERM5
1.4MODIFICATIONS OF CONTRACT5
1.5ORDER OF PRECEDENCE5
1.6COOPERATIVE PURCHASING SERVICES6
1.7RESPONDING TO BID REQUIREMENTS6
2.0BIDDER QUALIFICATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS6
3.0MANDATORY SPECIFICATIONS OF BID7
3.1TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS7
3.2PERFORMANCE AND SUPPORT SPECIFICATIONS7
4.0SPECIAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF BID7
4.1EXECUTING PURCHASE ORDERS7
4.2DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS7
4.3RETURN POLICY FOR DEFECTIVE OR DAMAGED UNITS7
4.4BACKGROUND CHECKS8
4.5TOBACCO-FREE ENVIRONMENT8
4.6PAYMENT TERMS8
4.7INVOICING8
4.8ACCESS TO DOC FACILITIES9
5.0PRICE STRUCTURE AND PRICE SHEET INSTRUCTIONS9
5.1METHOD OF BID9
5.2FOB DESTINATION, FREIGHT PREPAID AND ALLOWED/INSTALLED9
5.3REQUESTING PRICE ADJUSTMENTS9
6.0BID PROCEDURE AND INSTRUCTIONS9
6.1CALENDAR OF EVENTS9
6.2CORRESPONDENCE, CLARIFICATIONS, AND QUESTIONS9
6.3REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS10
6.4WISCONSIN eSUPPLIER PORTAL REGISTRATION10
6.5SUBMITTING A BID10
6.5.1WISCONSIN eSUPPLIER PORTAL SUBMITTAL (STRONGLY PREFERRED)11
6.5.2MAILED or HAND DELIVERED BID SUBMITTAL11
6.6FORMAT OF BID RESPONSE FOR MAILED OR HAND DELIVERED BIDS12
6.7INCURRING COSTS13
7.0BID ACCEPTANCE AND AWARD13
7.1BID OPENING13
7.2BID REVIEW13
7.3BID ACCEPTANCE13
7.4METHOD OF AWARD13
7.5USE OF SUBCONTRACTORS13
7.6SUPPLIER DIVERSITY13
7.7NOTIFICATION OF AWARD15
8.0REQUIRED FORMS15

1.0 INTRODUCTION AND PURPOSE

1.1 DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Request for Bid and resulting Contract(s), the following definitions of terms shall apply, unless otherwise indicated.

Agency
An office, department, Agency, institution of higher education, association, society or other body in State government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, which is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority.
ARO
After Receipt of Order
Authorized User
State agencies, political subdivisions, and municipalities authorized by state statutes to use state contracts.
Bid
A price quotation specifically given to a prospective purchaser by a prospective seller; a Bid is an offer to sell. For the purposes of this RFB, a Bid includes all requisite forms, response completed as instructed.
Bidder
A person or firm that responds to this Request for Bid
Commodity
A tangible article of trade or item of merchandise; goods, products, materials, supplies, or finished products. A Commodity is not a Service for purposes of this RFB, but a Commodity may include incidental or related Services.
Contract
The written agreement between the successful Bidder and the Agency covering the commodities and Services to be performed pursuant to this RFB.
Contract Administrator
The Agency employee responsible for oversight of the implementation, administration, and completion of the Contract.
Contractor(s)
The person(s) or entity/ies awarded a Contract as a result of this Bid, and who is required to provide equipment, materials, supplies, contractual Services, or leasing real property to the DOC.
Contract Manager
The employee of an Agency responsible for 1) resolving contractual matters that cannot be resolved with the Contract Administrator; and 2) facilitating and/or completing all official actions under the Contract including but not limited to amendments, renewals, and termination.
Cooperative Purchasing
Wisconsin statutes (s. 16.73, Wis. Stats.) established authority to allow Wisconsin municipalities to purchase from state contracts.
DAI
Division of Adult Institutions
Disabled Veteran-Owned Business (DVB)
A business that has been certified by the Department of Administration under Wis. Stat. §16.283.
DMS
Division of Management Services
DOA
Department of Administration has statutory authority [WI Stats. Chapter 16] to define, regulate and delegate all aspects of procurement of commodities and services for state agencies.
DOC
Department of Corrections, Procuring Agency
DOC Facility
Any location owed and/or operated by the Department of Corrections
DOC Rider
Additional contractual requirements specific to the Department of Corrections
DOC Staff
Includes all employees, interns, temporary employees and volunteers
Minority-Owned Business Enterprise (MBE)
A business that has been certified by the Department of Administration under Wis. Stat. §16.287
Municipality
Any Wisconsin county, city, village, town, school district, board of school directors, sewer district, drainage district, vocational, technical and adult education district, or any other public body having the authority to award public Contracts (Wis. Stat §16.70(8)).
Notice of Intent to Award
A writing issued by the DOC notifying all Bidders of the DOC's intent to award a Commodity Contract to the successful Bidder(s), or in the case of Services, the DOC's intent to award a Contract to the successful Bidder(s).
Person in our Care (PIOC)
An adult in DOC custody
Procurement Manager
The individual responsible for overseeing and administering the procurement process for a Bid.
Purchasing
Department of Corrections’ Purchasing Services Section
Responsible
A Bidder who has furnished information and data to prove that the financial resources, service, facilities, personnel, service reputation, and experience are adequate to make satisfactory delivery of such Services and Deliverables set forth in the RFB.
Responsive
A bid that conforms in all material respects to the requirements set forth in the RFB.
RFB
Request for Bid
Specification
A descriptive statement of the physical, functional and performance characteristics of the Commodity or service required by the DOC. A Specification may be a description of the physical or functional characteristics, or of the nature of a supply. It may include a description of any requirement for inspecting, testing or preparing a supply item for delivery, or the necessary performance criteria. When used throughout this RFB, this term is used interchangeably with the term "requirement".
State
State of Wisconsin
Supplier
Bidder that has been awarded a contract
State Holidays
January 1, Martin Luther King Jr Holiday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, December 24, 25 and 31 (as observed)
USPS
United States Postal Service
Vendor
Firm submitting a bid in response to this RFB
WCCS
Wisconsin Correctional Center System, a system of small minimum-security centers located around the state which offer work-release options to offenders to prepare them for release
WWCS
Wisconsin Women’s Correctional System

1.2 PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF THE REQUEST FOR BID

The Department of Corrections (DOC) requests Bids for the purchase of full body scanners, on behalf of the Division of Adult Institutions (DAI), and intends to use the results of this process to award a Contract. DAI initially plans to purchase six units, but may use the results of the RFB to purchase the scanners for the life of the contract term. DAI will determine which locations will receive scanners as needed; the awarded vendor must be willing to ship and install scanners at whatever DOC location is requesting one at the contracted price. DOC has locations throughout the State of Wisconsin, and other Divisions within DOC may also purchase from the Contract resulting from the RFB.

DOC is requesting the “Soter RS Full Body Security Scanning System”. This scanner is in use at several DOC locations. DOC already has this model unit in some locations. In order to maintain consistency for staff that work at multiple locations, DOC wants to have the same machine in place at all locations. This allows DOC to simplify training for security staff on the operation of one brand of machine. It also facilitates the support and maintenance of the machines.

The DOC does not guarantee it will purchase any specific quantity or dollar amount. Bids that require a minimum number to be ordered will be rejected.

Other State agencies may use the resulting contract, if agreeable to both the DOC and the Contractor, to obtain the benefits of volume purchases and/or reduction in administrative expenses.

1.3 CONTRACT TERM

The initial Contract term will be for a one-year period. The DOC and the Contractor, upon written mutual agreement, may renew the Contract for up to an additional four one-year periods. The Contract shall be effective on the date it is executed by the DOC. If no formal Contract is executed, the effective date of the Contract is the date of the first purchase order issued.

The RFB documents, the awarded Bidder's response as accepted by the DOC, and any purchase order(s) related to this RFB shall become the Contract between the parties, unless a separate Contract is executed.

1.4 MODIFICATIONS OF CONTRACT

The Contract shall not be used for purchasing commodities outside of the general scope and intent of the original Request for Bid. Any modifications made to the Contract shall fall within the scope of the Bid and be rendered in writing and signed by both parties or they will be void.

1.5 ORDER OF PRECEDENCE

In the event of Contract award, the contents of this RFB (including all attachments), RFB addenda and revisions, the Bid response from the successful Bidder as accepted by the DOC, and any additional terms agreed to in writing by the parties shall be incorporated into the Contract. Failure of the successful Bidder to accept these elements into the Contract will result in the cancellation of the Contract award.

In the event of a conflict with the incorporated elements of the Contract, the following order of precedence will prevail:

· Final Signed Contract - with clarifications included

· Bid Response- as accepted by the DOC

· Request for Bid

If the Official Purchase Order serves as the final Contract, in the event of a conflict with the incorporated elements of the Contract, the following order of precedence will prevail:

· Official Purchase Order

· Bid Response- as accepted by the DOC

· Request for Bid

1.6 COOPERATIVE PURCHASING SERVICES

Commodities procured through this bid may be made available to Municipalities upon agreement of the Contractor. Where requested by the State, and agreed to by the Contractor(s), Municipalities shall be able to obtain the commodities procured under the Contract at the same rates agreed to by the DOC and the Contractor. The Contractor shall be responsible for confirming the status of potential Municipalities with the DOC and providing appropriate documentation and support and reporting Contract usage by Municipalities.

1.7 RESPONDING TO BID REQUIREMENTS

Mandatory Bidder qualifications and/or requirements in this RFB document must be minimally met without exception; failure to meet such will disqualify the Bid. Before the award of any Contract, the DOC shall be satisfied that the Bidder has sufficient qualified resources available for performing the work described in this Bid. It is the Bidder's responsibility to acquaint the DOC with these qualifications by submitting appropriate or supporting documentation.

Certain qualifications/Specifications will be presented by the DOC as itemized questions that require an affirmative response from the Bidder that they can be meet (e.g., "yes/no" prompt, dropdown menu, required attachment). Other requirements may be presented in a grouped manner (e.g., "Does your company meet requirements 2.1-2.8?"). For any itemized or grouped requirements that the Bidder cannot meet, the Bidder must check "no" and provide a supplemental document as an attachment to explain.

Failure to meet a qualification will disqualify the Bid. However, in the event that no Bidder is able to meet an individual mandatory requirement, the DOC reserves the right to continue the review of Bids.

2.0 BIDDER QUALIFICATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS

All Bidder qualifications in this section are mandatory and shall be met at no additional cost above the pricing provided in the Bid. Failure to meet any qualification will disqualify the bid.

2.1The bidder must be an authorized seller of the Soter RS Full Body Scanner.
2.2The bidder must provide personnel to set-up, install, calibrate, and train on the operation of unit(s) purchased at any DOC location.

3.0 MANDATORY SPECIFICATIONS OF BID

All requirements in this section are mandatory and shall be met at no additional cost above the pricing provided in the Bid.

3.1 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Bidders shall use ATTACHMENT B to respond to this section.

3.1.1The Bidder must ship (FOB destination) to any DOC owned facility.
3.1.2The Bidder must complete installation, calibration, and testing for each delivered unit.
3.1.3The Bidder must arrange delivery and installation dates and times with
DOC; and adhere to those delivery dates and times.
3.1.4The Bidder must be able to deliver units within 30 days of receipt of the order.
3.1.5A full two-year manufacturer’s warranty (parts and labor) must be included.
3.1.6The Bidder agrees there will be no additional charges for time or travel for installation, testing, servicing, or maintenance.
3.1.7The bidder must be able to provide training materials (such as manuals and user guides).

3.2 PERFORMANCE AND SUPPORT SPECIFICATIONS

Bidder shall use ATTACHMENT B to respond to this section.

3.2.1The Bidder must have a toll free support line and/or online help desk.
3.2.2The Bidder must have technicians available to respond within 48 hours onsite as needed.
3.2.3The Bidder must conduct bi-annual preventative maintenance inspections for the useful life of the units.
3.2.4The full body (head to toe) scanner must be able to detect contraband inside and outside the body.
3.2.5The unit must be capable of detecting metal, plastics, narcotics, explosives, precious stones and diamonds, electronic devices (cell phones), and video equipment.

4.0 SPECIAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF BID

The DOC reserves the right to negotiate special terms and conditions when it is in its best interest to do so. The Bidder shall not submit its own Contract document as a substitute for the State's Special Terms and Conditions.

Bidders shall accept all terms and conditions or submit point-by-point exceptions along with proposed alternative language for each point. The DOC may or may not consider any of the Bidder's suggested revisions. Any changes or amendment to any of the terms and conditions will occur only if the change is in the best interest of the DOC.

4.1 EXECUTING PURCHASE ORDERS

Orders are not considered to be placed until an official State of Wisconsin Purchase Order is issued by DOC to the Contractor. A Purchase Order will be placed anytime a unit is ordered. POs may be for one or multiple locations.

4.2 DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Delivery requirements will be arranged with each location as orders are placed.

4.3 RETURN POLICY FOR DEFECTIVE OR DAMAGED UNITS

The DOC reserves the right to reject any units that it deems to be defective. Such shipments shall be returned at the Contractor’s expense.

4.4 BACKGROUND CHECKS

DOC will conduct background checks on any Contracted staff or subcontractors that are required to enter a secure DOC Facility. Refer to DOC Rider for detailed background check requirements for DOC.

4.5 TOBACCO-FREE ENVIRONMENT

All DOC Facilities are Tobacco-Free. Contractors are not to possess or use any tobacco product inside the fence of a DOC Facility.

4.6 PAYMENT TERMS

Payment will not be made until the unit(s) is (are) determined to meet all specifications, requirements, and deliverables and have been accepted by the DOC.

Contractors that are not set up as a Supplier in the STAR PeopleSoft system will be required to complete new Supplier paperwork before any payments can be issued. The awarded Bidder will be provided with information regarding new Supplier account set-up. As part of the account set-up, Suppliers may elect to receive payments by check or Automated Clearing House (ACH). ACH payments, which are highly encouraged to cut down on handling and processing times.

Refer Section 6.0 in the Standard Terms and Conditions for additional pricing terms.

4.7 INVOICING

4.7.1 Contractor must agree that invoices shall reflect the contracted prices.

DOC verifies invoiced amounts are correct as per the contract. Only properly submitted invoices will be processed for payment. Invoices must conform to the instructions below. Invoices must be itemized showing:

· Contractor name

· Remit to address

· DOC Purchase order number

· Charges per the current contract price

The original invoice must be sent to the email address that will be given at the time the purchase order is issued.

4.7.2 The contract is limited to the commodities listed in the contract document or accompanying attachments or amendments. Items ordered not covered by this RFB will be considered out of scope. The Contractor should not accept or fulfill orders for items out of scope. Invoices sent to DOC for items not covered by the Contract will be denied for payment.

4.7.3 If the DOC is dissatisfied with the quality of the Commodity, the DOC will provide written notice to the Contractor of the deficiency. If the Contractor fails to correct the deficiency by the date identified in the notice, the DOC may withhold funds under this Contract, request reimbursement for the Commodity paid for but not delivered, or withhold funds due from delivery under another contract. Nothing set forth herein shall prevent or prohibit the DOC from pursuing other legal or equitable remedies.

4.8 ACCESS TO DOC FACILITIES

Please refer to the DOC Rider for detailed information related to access to DOC Facilities.

5.0 PRICE STRUCTURE AND PRICE SHEET INSTRUCTIONS

5.1 METHOD OF BID

The Bidder shall submit a net unit price in US dollars.

5.2 FOB DESTINATION, FREIGHT PREPAID AND ALLOWED/INSTALLED

Bid prices shall include all packing, freight, insurance charges, and installation/operation manuals. Failure to bid FOB DESTINATION, FREIGHT PREPAID AND ALLOWED in the Bid price or discount will disqualify the Bid.

5.3REQUESTING PRICE ADJUSTMENTS
The prices bid will remain firm for the initial contract period (one-year). Price adjustments after the initial period must be requested at least 30 days prior to the adjustment taking effect. DOC reserves the right to accept or reject all price change requests.

5.4.1

6.0 BID PROCEDURE AND INSTRUCTIONS

6.1 CALENDAR OF EVENTS

Listed below are important dates and times by which actions related to this Request for Bid shall be completed. In the event that DOC finds it necessary to change any of these dates and times (except estimated dates and times), it will do so by posting an amendment to this RFB on Wisconsin eSupplier Portal.

DATE
EVENT
May 12, 2023
Date of Issue of the RFB
May 16, 2023
Questions from Bidders Due
May 18, 2023
Anticipated Answers Posted
May 23, 2023 2:00 CST
Bids Due from Bidders
May 25, 2023
Anticipated Award Date
May 26, 2023
Contract Start Date

6.2 CORRESPONDENCE, CLARIFICATIONS, AND QUESTIONS

Bidders are expected to raise any questions, exceptions, or additions concerning the RFB document by May 16, 2023. If at any time prior to the bid due date, a Bidder discovers any significant ambiguity, error, conflict, discrepancy, omission, or other deficiency in this RFB, the Bidder must immediately notify the Procurement Manager named below of the issue in writing and request modification or clarification of the RFB document.

Email is the preferred method of written contact. Please email to DOCProcurementManager@wisconsin.gov

All communication and/or questions on all matters regarding this Bid shall be made in writing and refer to Request for Bid CKS-9337 and directed to the Procurement Manager, Cynda Solberg, Cynda.Solberg@wisconsin.gov .

In the event that it becomes necessary to provide additional clarifying data or information, or to revise any part of this RFB, supplements or revisions, including addendums and amendments, will be posted to the Wisconsin eSupplier Portal. https://esupplier.wi.gov/psp/esupplier/SUPPLIER/ERP/h/?tab=WI_BIDDER

All contact or communication with any employee or officer of the DOC concerning this RFB, except the Procurement Manager is strictly prohibited during the period from the date this RFB is released until the date the Notice of Award is issued. The Procurement Manager may authorize in writing contact or communication with another state employee or officer as circumstances may dictate. Prospective Bidders who hold a current Contract(s) with the DOC may continue to communicate with the Contract Administrator(s) regarding the performance of that current Contract(s) only.

Violation of the communication conditions in this section may be considered sufficient cause for rejection of a bid, irrespective of any other considerations.

6.3 REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS

Upon request, the DOC shall provide reasonable accommodations, including the provision of informational material in an alternative format or accommodations at a Bid opening. To arrange any necessary accommodation, please contact: Cynda Solberg at DOCProcurementManager@wisconsin.gov

6.4 WISCONSIN eSUPPLIER PORTAL REGISTRATION

Only Bidders registered with the State of Wisconsin’s eSupplier Portal (the State’s electronic purchasing information system) will receive future official notice for this service/Commodity. The State of Wisconsin purchasing information and Bidder notification service is available to all businesses and organizations that want to sell to the State. Anyone may access the Wisconsin eSupplier Portal on the internet at https://eSupplier.wi.gov to register as a Bidder with the State of Wisconsin. Bidders may use the same internet address for inclusion on the Bidders list for goods and Services that the organization wants to sell to the State. A subscription with notification allows the organization to receive an email message each time a State Agency, including any campus of the University of Wisconsin System, posts a request for bid in their designated commodity/service area(s) with an estimated value over $50,000. Organizations without internet access receive paper copies in the mail. Increasingly, State agencies also are using Wisconsin eSupplier Portal to post simplified bids valued at $50,000 or less. Bidders also may receive email notices of these simplified bid opportunities. Bidders may also visit VendorNet on the internet at https://VendorNet.wi.gov to get information on State purchasing practices and policies, goods and Services that the State buys, and tips on selling to the State.

6.5 SUBMITTING A BID

Bidders have three options in responding to this RFB. Required materials (see Section 8) shall be received for acceptance of their bid by the date and time listed on the Bid cover or through eSupplier. Bids received after that date and time will be rejected. Receipt of a bid by the State mail system does not constitute receipt of a bid by Purchasing for the purposes of this RFB. Use one of the options below for submission of the bid.

Faxed and emailed bids are not accepted.

6.5.1 WISCONSIN eSUPPLIER PORTAL SUBMITTAL (STRONGLY PREFERRED)

Respond as directed herein and in the pages presented in the Wisconsin eSupplier Portal for this event. The State has developed questions that you will be prompted with online to guide your electronic response to the RFB. If you respond electronically, you do not need to submit a mailed copy of any materials, unless you are directed to do so elsewhere in the Bid document.

Certain requirements, qualifications and Specifications shall be presented as itemized questions that require an affirmative response from the Bidder that indicate these can be met (i.e. “yes/no” prompt; drop down menu; required attachment). Other requirements may be presented in a grouped manner (e.g. “Does your company meet requirements 2.1-2.8”). For any (itemized or grouped) requirements that cannot be met, a “no” shall be checked and a supplemental document shall be provided as an attachment to explain

Allow time for entering a Bid Response in eSupplier. Keep in mind the following if an error occurs:

· File names must be no longer than 64 characters, including the file extension (e.g., “.docx”) and cannot contain special characters (e.g., commas or percent signs).

· The maximum file size is 80MB.

· The eSupplier system will not allow a file with macros included and enabled.

· Vendor may only upload a single file in response to a question. Uploading additional files will overwrite the previous upload. If the Vendor has a need to attach multiple files, the Vendor will either consolidate the documents into a single file, or will need to upload one in response to the question and upload the rest using the Upload File button on the Submit Online Response page.

Please note, Vendors must click "Submit" in the Wisconsin eSupplier Portal to have their response received. Only clicking "Save" does not submit the Vendor’s response; therefore, it shall not be received or reviewed. Vendors will receive verification that a response has been submitted.

6.5.2 MAILED or HAND DELIVERED BID SUBMITTAL

If Bidders elect to mail or hand deliver a bid, Bidders shall submit an original signed Bid, marked as stated below, one hard copy labeled “copy” and one electronic version (Word or PDF saved on a flash drive or memory stick) of all materials required in Section 6.8 for acceptance of their Bid by the deadline to:

USPS ADDRESS
COMMON CARRIER ADDRESS
Cynda Solberg, BFAS Director
Cynda Solberg, BFAS Director
Wisconsin Department of Corrections
Wisconsin Department of Corrections
Division of Management Services
Division of Management Services
PO Box 7925
3099 E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53707-7925
Madison, WI 53704

All Bids shall be received and time-stamped at the above location no later than May 23, 2023 2:00 CST. Bids not time-stamped will be considered late and rejected. Receipt of a Bid by the State mail system does not constitute receipt of a Bid by the DOC Procurement Office.

All Bids shall be packaged, sealed in a box or envelope, and clearly marked with the following information on the outside of the package:

BIDDER NAME AND ADDRESS

RFB TITLE: Full Body Scanner

RFB NUMBER: CKS-9337

RFB DUE DATE AND TIME: May 23, 2023, 2:00 CST

The State is not responsible for deliveries that do not reach the DOC Procurement Office by the required due date and time.

6.6 FORMAT OF BID RESPONSE FOR MAILED OR HAND DELIVERED BIDS

Bidders responding to this RFB outside of the Wisconsin eSupplier Portal shall comply with the following format requirements:

Bidder Required Form: Include the signed, required form (DOA-3832) with the Bid and those certifications required for submittal of a Bid. Bids submitted in response to this RFB shall be signed by the person in the Bidder’s organization who is responsible for the decision as to the prices being offered in the Bid or by a person who has been authorized in writing to act as agent for the person responsible for the decision on prices. DO NOT COPY AND RETURN THE ENTIRE BID DOCUMENT.

If any information as part of the solicitation has been labeled as proprietary or confidential on DOA 3832, the Bidder must submit an electronic version of the redacted submittal.

By submitting a signed Bid, the Bidders signatories certify that in connection with this procurement: (a) the Bidder’s organization or an agent of the vendor's organization has arrived at the prices in its Bid without consultation, communication, or agreement with any other respondent or with any competitor for the purpose of restricting competition; (b) the prices quoted in the Bid have not been knowingly disclosed by the Bidder's organization or by any agent of the Bidder's organization and shall not be knowingly disclosed by same, directly or indirectly, to any other respondent or to any competitor; and (c) no attempt has been made or shall be made by the Bidder's organization or by any agent of the vendor's organization to induce any other person or firm to submit or not to submit a Bid for the purpose of restricting competition.

State of Wisconsin Standard Terms and Conditions (DOA-3054) (herein after Terms and Conditions): These Terms and Conditions shall govern this Bid and subsequent award. Bidders shall accept these Standard and Supplemental Terms and Conditions or submit point-by-point exceptions along with proposed alternate or additional language for each point. Submission of any standard Bidder Contracts as a substitute for language in the Terms and Conditions is not a sufficient response to this requirement and may result in rejection of the Bidder's response. The State reserves the right to negotiate contractual Terms and Conditions other than those in the State of Wisconsin Contract when it is in the best interest of the State to do so.

Price Information: Provide price information on the Price Sheet Attachment A, included in this RFB. Include one hard copy of the Price Sheet with the Bid response and one electronic copy in Excel format. All prices for furnishing the units are to be included in the Bid in accordance with the terms and conditions in this RFB. No alternate price formats will be accepted.

Bid Response Qualifications and Requirements: The Bidder shall include the Bid Response Qualifications and Requirements Attachment B, included in this RFB. A response to each qualification and requirement listed shall be clearly checked.

6.7 INCURRING COSTS

Neither the State of Wisconsin nor the DOC are liable for any costs incurred by the Bidder(s) in responding to this RFB.

7.0 BID ACCEPTANCE AND AWARD

7.1 BID OPENING

Bids will be opened on the date and time indicated in Section 6.1 at 3099 E. Washington Ave., Madison, WI 53704. Names of the bidders shall be read aloud at that time.

7.2 BID REVIEW

All Bids will be reviewed by the DOC's Procurement Manager to ensure compliance with submittal requirements. DOC shall be the sole judge as to Bidders' compliance with the Bid instructions.

7.3 BID ACCEPTANCE

Bids that do not comply with Mandatory Requirements or Mandatory Specifications will be rejected. Bids that do not comply with Special Terms and Conditions of Bid may be rejected. DOC has the sole discretion to accept or reject any or all Bids, or accept or reject any part of a Bid, if deemed to be in the best interest of the State.

7.4 METHOD OF AWARD

Award(s) will be made on the basis of the lowest price from a responsive, responsible Bidder that meets specifications. Bids shall be in US dollars unless otherwise indicated. Bids that require a specific quantity or dollar amount will be disqualified.

The DOC intends to make one award based on the lowest price for a responsive and responsible Bidder.

7.5 USE OF SUBCONTRACTORS

The Contractor will be responsible for the Contract performance of its subcontractors. The Contract will be between the DOC and the awardee. The Contractor will be responsible for its subcontractors' performance of the pertinent Contract obligations including related specifications, insurance requirements, and applicable regulations. The Bidder shall identify any potential subcontractor it intends to use at the time of Contract award, or as soon as the sub-contractor becomes known.

7.6 SUPPLIER DIVERSITY

7.6.1 MINORITY-OWNED BUSINESS ENTERPRISE

Minority-Owned Business Enterprises (MBEs) are certified by the Wisconsin Department of Administration. This program can be found at:

https://doa.wi.gov/Pages/DoingBusiness/SupplierDiversity.aspx

The State of Wisconsin is committed to the promotion of MBEs in the State's purchasing program. Wisconsin statutes provide for a permissive 5% price preference for certified MBEs that compete for State Contracts. This means that State agencies may make an award to the MBE submitting the lowest qualified Bid when that qualified Bid is not more than 5% higher than the apparent low Bid. Policy provides that MBEs should have the maximum opportunity to participate in the performance of its Contracts. The Contractor is strongly urged to use due diligence to further this policy by awarding subcontracts to MBEs or by using such enterprises to provide commodities and Services incidental to this agreement.

The Contractor shall furnish appropriate quarterly information about its efforts, including the identities of such businesses certified by the Wisconsin Supplier Diversity Program, their Contract amount, and spend for each period to the DOC.

A listing of certified MBEs, as well as the Services and commodities they provide, is available at: https://doa.wi.gov/Pages/DoingBusiness/SupplierDiversity.aspx

7.6.2 VETERAN-OWNED BUSINESS

The State of Wisconsin encourages the participation of Veteran-Owned Businesses (VBs) in the statewide purchasing program by inviting VBs to actively solicit public purchasing business and by reducing undue impediments to such participation. VBs are certified by the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA). Applicants shall complete a Veteran-owned Business Request for Certification form (WDVA 1037). There is no price preference for certified VBs that compete for State Contracts.

Contact the DVA at: https://dva.wi.gov/Pages/Home.aspx

7.6.3 DISABLED VETERAN-OWNED BUSINESS

Disabled Veteran-Owned Businesses (DVBs) are certified by the Wisconsin Department of Administration. This program can be found at: https://doa.wi.gov/Pages/DoingBusiness/SupplierDiversity.aspx

The State of Wisconsin is committed to the promotion of DVBs in the State's purchasing program. Wisconsin statutes provide for a permissive 5% price preference for certified DVBs that compete for State Contracts. This means that State agencies may make an award to the DVB submitting the lowest qualified Bid when that qualified Bid is not more than 5% higher than the apparent low Bid. (A Bidder preference will not be considered on a printing or stationery procurement.) Policy provides that DVBs should have the maximum opportunity to participate in the performance of its Contracts. The Supplier/Contractor is strongly urged to use due diligence to further this policy by awarding subcontracts to DVBs or by using such enterprises to provide commodities and Services incidental to this agreement.

The Supplier/Contractor shall furnish appropriate quarterly information about its efforts, including the identities of such businesses certified by the Supplier Diversity Program and their Contract amount.

A listing of certified DVBs, as well as the Services and commodities they provide, is available at: https://wisdp.wi.gov/search.aspx.

7.6.4 WOMAN-OWNED BUSINESS ENTERPRISE

Woman-Owned Business Enterprises (WBEs) are certified by the Wisconsin Department of Administration. This program can be found at: https://doa.wi.gov/Pages/DoingBusiness/SupplierDiversity.aspx

State-certified WBEs are able to provide both governmental entities and private companies with a credible recognition of the business' ownership. The WBE certification may serve as an additional marketing tool when seeking Contract opportunities with entities that place a value on having a diverse supplier base. There is no price preference for certified WBEs that compete for State Contracts.

A listing of certified WBEs, as well as the Services and commodities they provide, is available at: https://doa.wi.gov/Pages/DoingBusiness/SupplierDiversity.aspx

7.7 NOTIFICATION OF AWARD

All Bidders who respond to this RFB will receive the notification of award(s) in writing.

8.0 REQUIRED FORMS

The following is a list of forms pertaining to this RFB.

· DOA 3832 Bidder Required Form

· DOA 3054 Standard Terms and Conditions

· DOC Rider

· Attachment A Bid Price Sheet

· Attachment B Response to Bid Checklist image1.jpeg

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .