B09_Service_Wage_Determination_2006-0035_0002.pdf

PDF 27 KB Posted

Attached to
WICA REHABILITATE ELEVATORS Federal contract opportunity
Solicitation number
140P6323B0013
Issued by
Department of the Interior National Park Service Midwest Region

About this file

This document is a wage determination outlining required minimum pay rates for service contract workers. It specifies that for a contract entered into or renewed on or after January 30, 2022, the minimum hourly wage is $16.20 as set by Executive Order 14026. For a contract awarded between January 1, 2015 and January 29, 2022 not renewed after January 30, 2022, the minimum is $12.15 as set by Executive Order 13658. The wage determination applies to contracts in parts of Illinois, Iowa, Nebraska and South Dakota and covers elevator repairers at an hourly rate of $51.68. It also mandates health, welfare, vacation, holiday and retirement benefits for covered workers. The related federal opportunity is a solicitation from the National Park Service Midwest Region to rehabilitate elevators at an unspecified location.

View the file

Other files for this federal contract opportunity

Other files attached to WICA REHABILITATE ELEVATORS, newest first.
File Type Posted
Atch_3_Radon_Report_0003.pdf PDF
Atch_1_Questions_Answers_0003.pdf PDF
Atch_4_Asbestos_Report_0003.pdf PDF
Atch_2_Addendum_2-Specifications_0003.pdf PDF
Atch_6_Site_Visit_Sign_In_Sheet_0003.pdf PDF
Atch_5_ATS_Location_0003.pdf PDF
Sol_140P6323B0013_Amd_0003.pdf PDF
Sol_140P6323B0013_Amd_0002.pdf PDF
Sol_140P6323B0013_Amd_0001.pdf PDF
Specifications.pdf PDF
Service_Wages_2015-5367.pdf PDF
Drawings.pdf PDF
Limitations_Subcontracting.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Sol_140P6323B0013.pdf PDF
Construction_Wages_SD20230025.pdf PDF
Addendum_Specs.pdf PDF
Show all 16

On GovTribe

Work with this file on GovTribe

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

"REGISTER OF WAGE DETERMINATIONS UNDER | U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

THE SERVICE CONTRACT ACT | EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION

By direction of the Secretary of Labor | WAGE AND HOUR DIVISION

| WASHINGTON D.C. 20210

| Wage Determination No.: 2006-0035 Daniel W. Simms Division of | Revision No.: 29 Director Wage Determinations| Date Of Last Revision: 01/12/2023

Note: Contracts subject to the Service Contract Act are generally required to pay at least the applicable minimum wage rate required under Executive Order 14026 or Executive Order 13658.

|If the contract is entered into on or |Executive Order 14026 generally applies to | |after January 30, 2022, or the |the contract. | |contract is renewed or extended (e.g., |The contractor must pay all covered workers | |an option is exercised) on or after |at least $16.20 per hour (or the applicable | |January 30, 2022: |wage rate listed on this wage determination,| | |if it is higher) for all hours spent | | |performing on the contract in 2023. | |If the contract was awarded on or |Executive Order 13658 generally applies to | |between January 1, 2015 and January 29,|the contract. | |2022, and the contract is not renewed |The contractor must pay all covered workers | |or extended on or after January 30, |at least $12.15 per hour (or the applicable | |2022: |wage rate listed on this wage determination,| | |if it is higher) for all hours spent | | |performing on the contract in 2023. |

The applicable Executive Order minimum wage rate will be adjusted annually. Additional information on contractor requirements and worker protections under the Executive Orders is available at www.dol.gov/whd/govcontracts.

Note: Contracts subject to the Service Contract Act are generally required to pay at least the applicable minimum wage rate required under Executive Order 14026 or Executive Order 13658.

If the contract is entered into on or after January 30, 2022, or the contract is renewed or extended (e.g., an option is exercised) on or after January 30, 2022, Executive Order 14026 generally applies to the contract. The contractor must pay all covered workers at least $15.00 per hour (or the applicable wage rate listed on this wage determination, if it is higher) for all hours spent performing on that contract in 2022.

If the contract was awarded on or between January 1, 2015 and January 29, 2022, and the contract is not renewed or extended on or after January 30, 2022, Executive Order 13658 generally applies to the contract. The contractor must pay all covered workers at least $11.25 per hour (or the applicable wage rate listed on this wage determination, if it is higher) for all hours spent performing on that contract in 2022.

The applicable Executive Order minimum wage rate will be adjusted annually.

Additional information on contractor requirements and worker protections under the Executive Orders is available at www.dol.gov/whd/govcontracts.

States: Illinois, Iowa, Nebraska, South Dakota

Area: Iowa - All Counties except : Allamakee, Clayton, Dubuque, Fremont, Harrison, Jackson, Mills, Montgomery, Page, Pottawattamie, Shelby Illinois Counties of Bureau, Henry, Mercer, Rock Island Nebraska Counties of Burt, Cedar, Cuming, Dakota, Dixon, Stanton, Thurston, Wayne South Dakota Statewide

**Fringe Benefits Required Follow the Occupational Listing**

OCCUPATION CODE - TITLE FOOTNOTE RATE

23210 - Elevator Repairer 51.68

Note: Executive Order (EO) 13706, Establishing Paid Sick Leave for Federal Contractors, applies to all contracts subject to the Service Contract Act for which the contract is awarded (and any solicitation was issued) on or after January 1, 2017. If this contract is covered by the EO, the contractor must provide employees with 1 hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours they work, up to 56 hours of paid sick leave each year. Employees must be permitted to use paid sick leave for their own illness, injury or other health-related needs, including preventive care; to assist a family member (or person who is like family to the employee) who is ill, injured, or has other health-related needs, including preventive care; or for reasons resulting from, or to assist a family member (or person who is like family to the employee) who is the victim of, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Additional information on contractor requirements and worker protections under the EO is available at www.dol.gov/whd/govcontracts.

ALL OCCUPATIONS LISTED ABOVE RECEIVE THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS:

HEALTH & WELFARE: $16.075 per hour for all hours worked.

VACATION: Annual vacation pay is accrued as follows: After 6 months but less than 5 years of service in the industry, 6 percent of regular hourly rate for all hours worked, not to exceed 120 hours pay; more than 5 years of service in the industry, 8 percent of regular hourly rate for all hours worked, at least 160 hours vacation pay.

Maximum hours of vacation pay are applicable to an employee who works 1750 hours or more but less than 2000 hours in the year.

HOLIDAYS: A minimum of eight paid holidays per year: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans' Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day. (A contractor may substitute for any of the named holidays another day off with pay in accordance with a plan communicated to the employees involved.) (See 29 CFR 4.174)

PENSION: $10.76 per hour for all hours worked.

EDUCATIONAL FUND: $0.70 per hour for all hours worked.

401(k) Annuity: $9.80 per all hours worked.

Elevator Work Preservation Fund: $1.00 per hour for all hours worked."

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .