Custodial - base period funding

Ended Awarded Last action

Contract number
N4008021F4107
Awardee
Awarding agency
Obligated
$10,028,248

Award facts

Opportunity
  • N4008020R3504 Solicitation number
Contract value 100% obligated
$10,028,247.77 Current and potential, with all options
Completion date 100% complete
Current and potential, with all options
NAICS code
561720 Janitorial Services
Set-aside
No set-aside
Competition
Not Available for Competition Only One Source
Pricing
Firm Fixed Price
Place of performance
Annapolis, MD 21402, USA
Legislative mandates

Award details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.

Transactions

Action Obligated Date
Change Order P00006 · Custodial - base period funding PC#02 inventory updates credit for base period -$18,677
Change Order P00005 · Custodial - base period funding remaining FX funding $4,611,828
Change Order P00004 · Custodial - base period funding additional funding cnic FX $768,638
Change Order P00003 · Custodial - base period funding cnic FX FY21 $3,074,552
Change Order P00002 · Custodial - base period funding nhcl bumed $814,871
Other Administrative Action P00001 · Custodial - base period funding - decrease acrn AB nhcl due to line of accounting swap -$67,906
Original award $844,942

About this award

The Department of the Navy Naval Facilities Engineering Command awarded a $10 million firm fixed price delivery order to Melwood Horticultural Training Center, Inc. for custodial services at the Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland. Under this one year contract, Melwood will provide base period funding to support custodial operations at the Naval Academy from December 2020 through November 2021. As the prime contractor, Melwood will leverage its expertise in workforce development to deliver janitorial and facilities maintenance services for the Navy client. No subcontractors or set aside designations were identified in the award information. This contract supports the Naval Facilities Engineering Command's mission to develop and maintain infrastructure critical to the Navy's operations.

Quick answers

Who was awarded contract N4008021F4107?

N4008021F4107 was awarded to Melwood Horticultural Training Center, Inc. by Naval Facilities Engineering Command (Department of the Navy) on December 8, 2020.

How much is contract N4008021F4107 worth?

The government has obligated $10,028,248 on N4008021F4107.

Is contract N4008021F4107 an order under another contract?

Yes. N4008021F4107 is a delivery order under N4008021D3504, an indefinite delivery contract.

Was contract N4008021F4107 competed?

The extent of competition for N4008021F4107 was not available for competition.

On GovTribe

See this award's full record

  • Every transaction and funding action
  • The awardee's other awards and teaming partners
  • Similar awards and recompete opportunities
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this award