Attachment_C_-__Postconsumer_Content_Certification_Workbook.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 27 KB Posted

Attached to
Statewide Contract CA|1-21-70-08B|0000000253
Contract number
1-21-70-08B
Issued by
California

About this file

This document is a Post-Consumer Recycled Content (PCRC) Certification Workbook for a state contract (Contract 1-21-70-08B) involving Dell laptop products, certified by Natix, Inc. located in California. The document is associated with the State Agency Buy Recycled Campaign (SABRC) and appears to be part of a procurement process for government technology purchases, with a specific focus on tracking and reporting recycled content percentages across various product categories.

The workbook details Dell Latitude laptop models, including 7420, 7320, 5320, 9420, and 9520 variants, with specific compliance percentages for postconsumer recycled content in different product categories. The certification requires vendors to report minimum percentages of recycled content across categories like antifreeze (70%), compost (80%), glass products (10%), lubricating oils (70%), metal products (10%), paint (50%), paper products (30%), plastic products (10%), and printing papers (30%). The document was signed by Jody Timmons, CEO of Natix, Inc., on June 3, 2021, certifying the accuracy of the recycled content information under penalty of perjury, in compliance with California Public Contract Code.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
User_Instructions_Supplement_7-_1-21-70-08B.docx DOCX document
Attachment_B_-_Minimum_Technical_Requirements.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Contract_User_Instructions_-_1-21-70-08A_-_Supplement_10.docx DOCX document
Attachment_D_-_D_L_Breakdown.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

PCRC Percentages Worksheet

Contract 1-21-70-08B
Attachment C - Post Consumer Recycled Content (PCRC) Percentages Worksheet
Instructions:

1: For all line items offered to the State, Bidder shall list the minimum percentage, if not exact percentage, of post-consumer recycled content (PCRC) within the State Agency Buy Recycled Campaign (SABRC) Reportable Product Categories Worksheet.

2: Enter "Yes" in the "SABRC Compliant" column if the line item contains PCRC that meets or exceeds the SABRC minimum percent PCRC, otherwise, enter "No".

3: Enter "N/A" in the "SABRC Compliant" column if recycled content does not apply to that line item.

4: Refer to SABRC Reportable Product Categories Table for more information regarding the categories listed.

5: Insert additional rows as needed.

Empty cellBidder:Granite Data Solutions
Empty cellEvent ID:14575
Contract Line Item
Number (CLIN)Item DescriptionManufacturerManufacturer's Part NumberSABRC CompliantAntifreeze: 70%Compost, Co-Compost
& Mulch: 80%Glass Products: 10%Lubricating Oils: 70%Metal Products: 10%Paint: 50%Paper Products: 30%Plastic Products: 10%Printing and
Writing Papers: 30%Tire-Derived
Products: 50%Retreated Tires
Latitude 7420 2n1Dell210-AYBC1003510
Latitude 7320 2n1Dell210-AYBN100359
Latitude 7320 TabletDell210-AXQY35
Latitude 5320 2n1Dell210-AXXI1003512
Latitude 9420 2n1Dell210-AYIU100353
Latitude 9520 2in1Dell210-AXRN353
Latitude 7220 RuggedDell210-ATEF880
Latitude 7220EX RuggedDell210-ATVE880

End of Sheet

&10&A

&10Page &P

Letter of Certification

Revised 6/26/2019
Letter of Certification
Instructions: All Bidders shall print and sign this "Letter of Certification", certifying the minimum percentage, if not exact percentage, listed in the spreadsheet entitled "PCRC Percentages Worksheet" is the post consumer recycled content (PCRC) material in each product listed and offered in this contract. The certification shall be furnished under penalty of perjury.
Pursuant to Public Contract Code 12205(a)(1), I certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the information provided in the PCRC Table worksheet in the Post-Consumer Recycled Content (PCRC) Percentages Workbook is true and correct.
Event ID:
Company Name:Natix, Inc.
Company Address:16790 Placer Hills Rd Ste C
Name (printed):Jody Timmons
Title:CEO
Signature:
Date:June 3", "2021
End of Sheet

&10&A

&10Page &P

Reportable Product Categories

Revised 6/26/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019
REPORTABLE PRODUCT CATEGORIES TABLE
SABRC Product CategoriesCIWMB* Code NumberProduct ExamplesMinimum Postconsumer Content Requirement
Antifreeze8Recycled antifreeze, and antifreeze containing a bittering agent or made from polypropylene or other similar non-toxic substance.70 percent postconsumer material.
Compost, Co-compost and Mulch Products3Soil amendments, erosion controls, soil toppings, ground covers, weed suppressants, and organic materials used for water conservation; yard trimmings and wood byproducts that are separated from the municipal solid waste stream or other source of organic materials such as bio-solids or other comparable substitutes such as livestock, horse, or other animal manure, food residues or fish processing byproducts; mechanical breakdown of materials.80 percent recovered material that would otherwise be normally disposed of in a landfill.
Glass Products4Windows, test tubes, beakers, laboratory or hospital supplies, fiberglass (insulation), reflective beads, tiles, construction blocks, desktop accessories, flat glass sheets, loose-grain abrasives, deburring media, liquid filter media, and containers.10 percent postconsumer, by weight.
Lubricating Oils5Intended for use in a crankcase, transmission, engine, power steering, gearbox, differential chainsaw, transformer dielectric, fluid, cutting, hydraulic, industrial, or automobile, bus, truck, vessel, plane, train, heavy equipment, or machinery powered by an internal combustion engine.70 percent re-refined base oil.
Metal11Staplers, paper clips, steel furniture, desks, pedestals, scissors, jacks, rebar, pipe, plumbing fixtures, chairs, ladders, file cabinets, shelving, containers, lockers, sheet metal, girders, building and construction products, bridges, braces, nails, and screws.10 percent postconsumer material, by weight.
Paint7Water-based paint, graffiti abatement, interior and exterior, and maintenance.50 percent postconsumer paint (exceptions when 50 percent postconsumer content is not available or is restricted by a local air quality management district, then 10 percent postconsumer content may be substituted).
Paper Products1Paper janitorial supplies, cartons, wrapping, packaging, file folders, and hanging files, building insulation and panels, corrugated boxes, tissue, and toweling.30 percent by fiber weight postconsumer fiber.
Plastic Products6aPrinter or duplication cartridges, diskette, carpet, office products, plastic lumber, buckets, wastebaskets, containers, benches, tables, fencing, clothing, mats, packaging, signs, posts, binders, sheet, buckets, building products, garden hose, and trays.10 percent postconsumer, by weight.
Printer or Duplication Cartridges6bA. Have 10 percent postconsumer material, or

B. Are purchased as remanufactured, or C. Are backed by a vendor-offered program that will take back the printer cartridge after their useful life and ensure that the cartridge is recycled and comply with the definition of recycled as set forth in section Public Contract Code 12156.

Printing and Writing Papers2Copy, xerographic, watermark, cotton fiber, offset, forms, computer printout paper, white wove envelopes, manila envelopes, book paper, note pads, writing tablets, newsprint, and other un-coated writing papers, posters, index cards, calendars, brochures, reports, magazines, and publications.30 percent by fiber weight postconsumer fiber.
Tires9Truck and bus tires, and those used on fleet vehicles and passenger cars.Retreaded: Must use an existing casing that has undergone retreading or recapping process in accordance with Public Resource Code (commencing with section 42400).
Tire- Derived Products10Flooring, mats, wheelchair ramps, playground cover, parking bumpers, bullet traps, hoses, bumpers, truck bed-liners, pads, walkways, tree ties, road surfacing, wheel chocks, rollers, traffic control products, mud flaps, and posts.50 percent recycled used tires.
* CIWMB: California Integrated Waste Management Board
End of Workbook

&10&A

&10Page &P

This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .