Attachment 1.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 34 KB Posted

Attached to
2026 Statewide Historic Preservation Plan Survey Panel
Solicitation number
2138801
Issued by
New York

About this file

Summary

This is a demographic data attachment supporting a 2026 Statewide Historic Preservation Plan Survey Panel procurement by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation (OPRHP). The procurement requires a vendor to provide a survey panel with a guaranteed response rate of New York State residents for an online survey available in three respondent quantities: 2,000, 3,500, or 5,000 participants. The vendor must deploy the survey via an Alchemer link within one week of receiving the finalized instrument, maintain the survey until the response quota is achieved (not to exceed four weeks), and conduct pre-deployment testing with a limited panel subset to ensure proper survey functionality. Beyond survey deployment, the vendor must implement quality control measures to identify invalid responses, ensure all required fields are completed, and reject responses exhibiting straight-lining or profane content. The survey panel must meet specific demographic requirements based on respondent age (18 and older) and defined percentages by gender and race/ethnicity at the county level, with fallback options to match demographics at the Regional Economic Development Initiative (REDC) or statewide level if county-level targets are infeasible.

The attachment provides detailed demographic benchmarks across New York State's 62 counties, REDC regions, and statewide populations to guide sample composition. Statewide demographics indicate the adult population (18+) comprises 51.59% White Alone, 16.65% Hispanic or Latino, 14.55% Black Alone, 8.38% Asian Alone, 8.30% Two or More Races, 0.50% American Indian and Alaska Native Alone, and 0.05% Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander. Gender distribution is approximately balanced across counties, with minimal variation between male and female percentages. New York City (7.53 million adults) and Long Island (2.53 million adults) represent the largest population concentrations, while counties like Hamilton and Schuyler have populations under 20,000 adults.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
OPRHP DESP SHPP Survey Panel 2026.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

County - Gender

County% of total pop 18 and overmale pop as percent of total pop 18 and overfemale pop as percent of total pop 18 and over
Albany County, New York1.65%0.79%0.85%
Allegany County, New York0.24%0.12%0.12%
Bronx County, New York6.74%3.10%3.63%
Broome County, New York1.01%0.49%0.52%
Cattaraugus County, New York0.38%0.19%0.19%
Cayuga County, New York0.38%0.20%0.19%
Chautauqua County, New York0.63%0.31%0.32%
Chemung County, New York0.41%0.20%0.21%
Chenango County, New York0.23%0.12%0.12%
Clinton County, New York0.41%0.21%0.20%
Columbia County, New York0.33%0.16%0.16%
Cortland County, New York0.24%0.12%0.12%
Delaware County, New York0.24%0.12%0.12%
Dutchess County, New York1.54%0.76%0.78%
Erie County, New York4.81%2.31%2.50%
Essex County, New York0.20%0.10%0.10%
Franklin County, New York0.24%0.13%0.11%
Fulton County, New York0.27%0.13%0.13%
Genesee County, New York0.29%0.15%0.15%
Greene County, New York0.25%0.13%0.12%
Hamilton County, New York0.03%0.014%0.014%
Herkimer County, New York0.30%0.15%0.15%
Jefferson County, New York0.55%0.29%0.26%
Kings County, New York12.97%6.05%6.92%
Lewis County, New York0.13%0.07%0.06%
Livingston County, New York0.32%0.16%0.16%
Madison County, New York0.35%0.17%0.18%
Monroe County, New York3.80%1.82%1.98%
Montgomery County, New York0.24%0.12%0.12%
Nassau County, New York6.91%3.36%3.55%
New York County, New York8.89%4.21%4.68%
Niagara County, New York1.07%0.52%0.55%
Oneida County, New York1.14%0.57%0.58%
Onondaga County, New York2.36%1.13%1.23%
Ontario County, New York0.58%0.28%0.29%
Orange County, New York1.92%0.95%0.97%
Orleans County, New York0.20%0.10%0.10%
Oswego County, New York0.59%0.30%0.30%
Otsego County, New York0.32%0.16%0.17%
Putnam County, New York0.50%0.25%0.25%
Queens County, New York11.84%5.71%6.13%
Rensselaer County, New York0.82%0.41%0.42%
Richmond County, New York2.46%1.19%1.27%
Rockland County, New York1.52%0.74%0.78%
St. Lawrence County, New York0.54%0.28%0.27%
Saratoga County, New York1.22%0.60%0.62%
Schenectady County, New York0.80%0.39%0.41%
Schoharie County, New York0.16%0.08%0.08%
Schuyler County, New York0.09%0.05%0.04%
Seneca County, New York0.17%0.09%0.08%
Steuben County, New York0.46%0.23%0.23%
Suffolk County, New York7.68%3.78%3.90%
Sullivan County, New York0.40%0.21%0.19%
Tioga County, New York0.24%0.12%0.12%
Tompkins County, New York0.57%0.27%0.29%
Ulster County, New York0.96%0.47%0.48%
Warren County, New York0.34%0.17%0.17%
Washington County, New York0.31%0.16%0.15%
Wayne County, New York0.46%0.23%0.23%
Westchester County, New York4.99%2.39%2.59%
Wyoming County, New York0.21%0.11%0.09%
Yates County, New York0.12%0.06%0.06%

County - Race and Ethnicity

CountyTotal Population over 18White AloneHispanic or LatinoBlack AloneAmerican Indian and Alaska Native AloneAsian AloneNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More Races
Albany County268,43369.90%6.16%10.87%0.12%7.01%0.07%5.72%
Allegany38,19892.62%2.02%1.56%0.16%1.48%0.02%2.12%
Bronx County1,280,74411.48%44.52%26.69%1.23%3.59%0.14%9.72%
Broome County163,78380.30%4.48%4.95%0.16%5.23%0.04%4.76%
Cattaraugus County60,10189.59%1.81%1.18%2.03%0.87%0.00%4.49%
Cayuga County61,45387.85%3.11%3.50%0.20%0.70%0.00%4.56%
Chautauqua County104,11084.53%7.45%2.34%0.30%0.65%0.04%4.55%
Chemung County66,18285.25%2.92%5.80%0.20%1.46%0.02%4.30%
Chenango County37,03893.17%2.16%0.84%0.08%0.59%0.01%3.11%
Clinton County65,59187.44%3.37%3.55%0.29%1.52%0.06%3.71%
Columbia County52,56383.38%4.98%3.54%0.23%2.08%0.01%5.61%
Cortland County38,43588.73%3.24%1.89%0.06%1.54%0.01%4.49%
Delaware County38,66187.72%4.32%1.01%0.55%1.01%0.00%5.33%
Dutchess County262,21866.36%12.61%9.11%0.51%3.23%0.04%7.74%
Erie County780,11574.71%5.24%11.15%0.39%4.24%0.02%4.16%
Essex County31,75491.29%2.76%2.47%0.17%0.65%0.00%2.63%
Franklin County37,50383.29%2.72%4.27%6.64%0.60%0.10%2.32%
Fulton County42,76489.48%3.27%1.73%0.00%0.88%0.07%4.50%
Genesee County47,12788.31%3.85%2.32%0.37%0.71%0.00%4.38%
Greene County41,03982.97%5.81%4.60%0.06%1.22%0.02%5.19%
Hamilton County4,52691.21%1.79%1.72%0.02%0.37%0.00%4.85%
Herkimer County48,16591.87%2.30%1.40%0.05%0.67%0.15%3.51%
Jefferson County91,20080.64%6.17%4.78%0.46%1.76%0.25%5.82%
Kings County2,198,94435.02%17.12%26.26%0.58%11.77%0.03%8.39%
Lewis County20,71593.78%1.62%0.90%0.03%0.38%0.00%3.25%
Livingston County51,64988.43%3.83%1.94%0.05%1.27%0.06%4.35%
Madison County55,59990.15%2.33%1.84%0.33%1.44%0.00%3.87%
Monroe County629,14969.96%8.09%11.98%0.17%3.67%0.04%5.89%
Montgomery County40,68477.94%12.17%2.74%0.20%0.82%0.02%5.79%
Nassau County1,183,00554.35%15.84%10.28%0.23%10.87%0.02%7.81%
New York County1,558,33545.07%20.75%11.62%0.40%11.87%0.06%9.26%
Niagara County171,41584.34%3.08%6.10%0.66%1.14%0.01%4.62%
Oneida County186,00380.71%5.59%5.00%0.21%3.59%0.04%4.73%
Onondaga County383,65376.24%4.73%9.24%0.47%3.83%0.04%5.39%
Ontario County93,24887.69%4.49%1.92%0.04%1.36%0.00%4.42%
Orange County339,25756.59%19.65%10.43%0.97%2.80%0.01%8.78%
Orleans County32,86884.83%4.67%5.24%0.41%0.92%0.00%3.83%
Oswego County95,06091.61%2.71%0.92%0.09%0.79%0.03%3.80%
Otsego County52,30988.08%4.01%1.92%0.24%1.54%0.09%4.04%
Putnam County85,27771.15%16.44%2.81%0.19%2.19%0.03%6.58%
Queens County2,059,31224.44%24.23%15.34%0.70%24.07%0.08%9.71%
Rensselaer County133,01680.70%4.91%6.19%0.13%3.10%0.01%4.84%
Richmond County435,16755.05%16.02%7.97%0.46%11.48%0.02%8.53%
Rockland County262,67456.28%18.15%10.71%0.37%6.24%0.01%7.51%
Saratoga County197,04487.50%3.41%1.63%0.21%2.91%0.03%4.27%
Schenectady County129,06571.15%6.65%9.29%0.40%4.34%0.03%7.82%
Schoharie County25,40488.69%3.59%1.46%0.07%0.95%0.19%4.97%
Schuyler County14,46692.42%1.87%1.29%0.25%0.44%0.00%3.71%
Seneca County26,81587.01%3.83%4.00%0.13%0.62%0.00%4.33%
St. Lawrence County87,12190.57%2.46%2.04%0.57%1.18%0.01%3.15%
Steuben County73,30491.97%1.71%1.58%0.08%1.63%0.00%3.00%
Suffolk County1,342,89361.97%18.02%6.41%0.40%4.02%0.01%8.47%
Sullivan County68,53965.41%14.99%8.06%0.61%1.93%0.03%8.44%
Tioga County38,56492.76%2.01%1.31%0.03%0.89%0.01%2.97%
Tompkins County91,76074.59%6.06%3.34%0.22%10.24%0.03%5.36%
Ulster County160,80672.92%9.92%5.74%0.37%2.01%0.02%8.67%
Warren County55,05891.39%2.54%1.38%0.03%0.94%0.00%3.70%
Washington County49,84790.37%2.64%2.71%0.07%0.70%0.00%3.44%
Wayne County73,37887.04%4.31%2.47%0.27%0.67%0.03%5.10%
Westchester County880,11148.45%22.77%12.10%0.49%5.74%0.02%9.30%
Wyoming County32,68688.04%3.62%4.67%0.19%0.53%0.00%2.88%
Yates County19,31993.30%2.22%0.83%0.07%1.06%0.00%2.51%

REDC - Race & Ethnicity

Regional Economic Development InitiativeTotal Population over 18White AloneHispanic or LatinoBlack AloneAmerican Indian and Alaska Native AloneAsian AloneNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More Races
Western New York1,153,94078.40%4.83%8.77%0.50%3.18%0.02%4.21%
Finger Lakes1,006,23876.63%6.58%8.50%0.17%2.65%0.03%5.27%
Southern Tier523,75784.27%8.55%11.03%0.60%7.33%0.06%10.24%
Central New York634,20081.64%3.97%6.34%0.35%2.72%0.03%4.88%
Mohawk Valley395,32984.22%5.28%3.34%0.16%2.22%0.07%4.59%
North Country338,40986.75%3.63%3.28%1.08%1.23%0.09%3.87%
Capital Region926,06579.09%4.98%6.32%0.18%3.96%0.03%5.31%
Mid-Hudson2,058,88156.49%18.85%10.25%0.54%4.43%0.02%8.60%
New York City7,532,50331.36%24.41%19.26%0.68%13.75%0.07%9.17%
Long Island2,525,89758.40%17.00%8.23%0.32%7.23%0.02%8.16%

Statewide - Race & Ethnicity

StatewideWhite AloneHispanic or LatinoBlack AloneAmerican Indian and Alaska Native AloneAsian AloneNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More Races
Total Population Over 188,994,2562,902,1532,536,74486,9291,460,7767,8711,446,439
Percentage of Population Over 18:51.59%16.65%14.55%0.50%8.38%0.05%8.30%

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .