A.07.23_Solicitation_W912EF17Q01130002.pdf
PDF 171 KB Posted
- Attached to
- LLA - Transformer Monitoring System
- Solicitation number
- W912EF17Q0113
About this file
Amendment 0002. Material change for CLIN 0010.
View the file
Other files
| File | Type | Posted |
|---|---|---|
| A.07.23_Solicitation_W912EF17Q01130003.pdf | ||
| A.07.23_Solicitation_W912EF17Q01130001.pdf | ||
| A.07.23_Solicitation_W912EF17Q0113.pdf |
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
W68SBV71317681
AMENDMENT OF SOLICITATION/MODIFICATION OF CONTRACT
Except as provided herein, all terms and conditions of the document referenced in Item 9A or 10A, as heretofore changed, remains unchanged and in full force and effect.
15A. NAME AND TITLE OF SIGNER (Type or print)
30-105-04EXCEPTION TO SF 30
APPROVED BY OIRM 11-84
STANDARD FORM 30 (Rev. 10-83) Prescribed by GSA
FAR (48 CFR) 53.243
POC: Chandra D. Crow ; 509-527-7202; chandra.d.crow @usace.army.mil
The purpose of this amendment is to correct an error in the technical specification for CLIN. Material on CLIN 0010 changed from Aluminium to Stainless Steel.
All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.
1. CONTRACT ID CODE PAGE OF PAGES
J 1 8
16A. NAME AND TITLE OF CONTRACTING OFFICER (Type or print)
16C. DATE SIGNED
BY 23-Jun-2017
16B. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA15C. DATE SIGNED15B. CONTRACTOR/OFFEROR
(Signature of Contracting Officer)(Signature of person authorized to sign)
8. NAME AND ADDRESS OF CONTRACTOR (No., Street, County, State and Zip Code) X W912EF17Q0113
X 9B. DATED (SEE ITEM 11)
19-Jun-2017
10B. DATED (SEE ITEM 13)
9A. AMENDMENT OF SOLICITATION NO.
11. THIS ITEM ONLY APPLIES TO AMENDMENTS OF SOLICITATIONS
X The above numbered solicitation is amended as set forth in Item 14. The hour and date specified for receipt of Offer is extended, X is not extended.
Offer must acknowledge receipt of this amendment prior to the hour and date specified in the solicitation or as amended by one of the following methods:
(a) By completing Items 8 and 15, and returning 1 copies of the amendment; (b) By acknowledging receipt of this amendment on each copy of the offer submitted;
or (c) By separate letter or telegram which includes a reference to the solicitation and amendment numbers. FAILURE OF YOUR ACKNOWLEDGMENT TO BE RECEIVED AT THE PLACE DESIGNATED FOR THE RECEIPT OF OFFERS PRIOR TO THE HOUR AND DATE SPECIFIED MAY RESULT IN
REJECTION OF YOUR OFFER. If by virtue of this amendment you desire to change an offer already submitted, such change may be made by telegram or letter, provided each telegram or letter makes reference to the solicitation and this amendment, and is received prior to the opening hour and date specified.
12. ACCOUNTING AND APPROPRIATION DATA (If required)
13. THIS ITEM APPLIES ONLY TO MODIFICATIONS OF CONTRACTS/ORDERS.
IT MODIFIES THE CONTRACT/ORDER NO. AS DESCRIBED IN ITEM 14.
A. THIS CHANGE ORDER IS ISSUED PURSUANT TO: (Specify authority) THE CHANGES SET FORTH IN ITEM 14 ARE MADE IN THE
CONTRACT ORDER NO. IN ITEM 10A.
B. THE ABOVE NUMBERED CONTRACT/ORDER IS MODIFIED TO REFLECT THE ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES (such as changes in paying office, appropriation date, etc.) SET FORTH IN ITEM 14, PURSUANT TO THE AUTHORITY OF FAR 43.103(B).
C. THIS SUPPLEMENTAL AGREEMENT IS ENTERED INTO PURSUANT TO AUTHORITY OF:
D. OTHER (Specify type of modification and authority)
E. IMPORTANT: Contractor is not, is required to sign this document and return copies to the issuing office.
14. DESCRIPTION OF AMENDMENT/MODIFICATION (Organized by UCF section headings, including solicitation/contract subject matter where feasible.)
10A. MOD. OF CONTRACT/ORDER NO.
2. AMENDMENT/MODIFICATION NO. 5. PROJECT NO.(If applicable)
6. ISSUED BY
3. EFFECTIVE DATE
23-Jun-2017
CODE
USAED, WALLA WALLA - CONTRACTING DIV.
CHANDRA D. CROW
201 N. THIRD AVENUE
WALLA WALLA WA 99362-1876
W912EF 7. ADMINISTERED BY (If other than item 6)
4. REQUISITION/PURCHASE REQ. NO.
CODE
See Item 6
FACILITY CODECODE
EMAIL:TEL:
W912EF17Q0113
SECTION SF 30 BLOCK 14 CONTINUATION PAGE
SUMMARY OF CHANGES
SECTION SF 1449 - CONTINUATION SHEET
The following have been modified:
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
1.0 LOWER GRANITE LOCK AND DAM
2.0 Transformer Indication Instrumentation Upgrade
1.0 INTENT
The following specifications pertain to the purchase of; Qualitrol Transformer Monitoring Systems to retrofit existing transformer instrumentation for 8 hydropower main unit and station service transformers. The monitoring system was selected and specified by USACE Hydroelectric Design Center (HDC). Working closely with the Power Systems Section, Controls System Section and Cyber Security/Compliance Section, the instrumentation was selected to directly interface our transformer monitoring functions directly to HDC’s proprietary Generic Data Acquisition and Control System (GDACS). All gaskets will be provided for any instrumentation requiring a gasket that interfaces with the transformers. The equipment must be either Qualitrol and/or technical expert approved equal for use at Lower Granite Lock and Dam.
2.0 SCOPE
The successful bidder shall be required to furnish the Transformer Monitoring Systems to Lower Granite Lock and Dam within the timeframe listed in section 8.0 (Shipment and Delivery).
3.0 SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
3.1 Item 0001: Qualitrol, Main Unit Intelligent Temp Monitor, The intelligent temperature monitor shall relay real time temperature values via the 4-20 ma outputs and the fiber optic, ethernet connections. Part # 509-00264313, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications including the real time temperature values: Quantity 7 each.
3.1.1 Device Configuration: 509-100/01
3.1.2 Mounting: ENCLOSURE
3.1.3 Hi Vibration Option: NO
3.1.4 Communications: RS485W
3.1.5 Heater: NO
3.1.6 5kV Protection: NO
3.1.7 Special Labeling: NONE
3.1.8 Ethernet: YES
3.1.9 Protocol: YES
3.1.10 Front Panel Graphic: ENGLISH
3.1.11 Instruction CD: MULTILANGUAGE
3.1.12 Data logger: YES
3.1.13 Event Recorder: NO
3.1.14 Direct Winding: NO
3.1.15 FX Fiber Optic Ethernet: YES
3.1.16 Seasonal Set Point: NO
3.1.17 Ambient Temp Forecast: NO
3.1.18 CT Temp Scaling: ADV1
3.1.19 Configuration Form: 4606
3.1.20 Current Loop Outputs: 4-20 ma
3.1.21 Expansion Module: NO
3.1.22 Input Slot 1: PT100
3.1.23 Input Slot 2: WINDING/10A
3.1.24 Input Slot 3: WINDING/10A
3.1.25 Input Slot 4: 5K OHM
3.1.26 Input Slot 5: 4-20mA/2WN
3.1.27 Input Slot 6: PT100
3.1.28 Input Slot 7: EMPTY
3.1.29 Input Slot 8: EMPTY
3.1.30 10 Amp Sensors: 2
3.2 Item 0002: QUALITROL, Xtra Protection Relief Device, PART # XPRD00-00266306, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 6 EACH.
3.2.1 Insulator Style; 3Q
3.2.2 Connector Type; CABLE
3.2.3 Cable Choice: 16GA SOW 1
3.2.4 Length: 600.0 INCHES
3.2.5 Nut Style: STANDARD SHELL
3.2.6 Labeling: STANDARD
3.2.7 Switch Type: STANDARD
3.2.8 Connection Style: Q-STANDARD
3.2.9 Device Wiring: 3Q05
3.2.10 Special Options: STANDARD
3.2.11 Labeling: STANDARD
3.2.12 Operating Pressure: 8.0 PSI / 0.55 BAR
3.2.13 Fluid Type: MINERAL
3.2.14 Valve Seal Gasket: NITRILE
3.2.15 Indicator Color: YELLOW
3.2.16 Semaphore: YELLOW POLYCARBONATE
3.2.17 Mounting Gasket Qty: 0
3.2.18 Special Options: SCREEN SCN-600-1
3.3 Item 0003: Qualitrol, Rapid Pressure Rise Relay with Flag Q and Vent, part # 910-010-03, or an approved equal product. Quantity 6 each.
3.4 Item 0004: Qualitrol, 900/910 Adaptor Plate to interface the rapid pressure rise relay to the main unit transformers, part # PLT-719-1, or an approved equal product. Quantity 8 each
3.5 Item 0005: Qualitrol, 16/3 Connector with cable, Part # CON-603-28, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 9 each
3.5.1 Cable length: 360”
3.5.2 Cable type: 3 conductor, Black, Green and White
3.5.3 Wire gauge: 16 AWG
3.5.4 Outer jacket: UL/CSA type SOW color Black
3.5.5 Voltage: 600
3.5.6 Operating Temperature: -40 deg. C to 90 deg. C
3.6 Item 0006: Qualitrol, 6” Diameter Liquid Level Case Assembly with remote output Q-standard wiring, part # CAS-718-2, or an approved equal product. Quantity 6 each
3.7 Item 0007: Qualitrol, AC-DC Seal in Relay to interface between the Rapid Pressure Rise and the Main Unit Intelligent Temp Monitor to provide trip and annunciation protection, part # 909-300-01, or an approved equal product. Quantity 1 each.
3.8 Item 0008: Qualitrol, 316L Stainless Steel Elbow for the XPRD discharge piping system, part # ELB- 009-1, or an approved equal product. Quantity 6 each.
3.9 Item 0009: Qualitrol, 316L Stainless Steel Pipe Kit 100 cm length, for XPRD discharge piping system, part # PPE-006-100, or an approved equal product. Quantity 48 each.
3.10 Item 0010: Qualitrol, 316L Stainless Steel Adapter with Ring & Gasket, for XPRD discharge piping system, part # ADP-236-1, or an approved equal product. Quantity 48 each.
3.11 Item 0011: Qualitrol, 316L Stainless Steel Reinforcing Collar, for XPRD discharge piping system, part #
CLR-011-1, or an approved equal product. Quantity 48 each.
3.12 Item 0012: Qualitrol, 316L Stainless Steel Pipe Mounting Brackets, for XPRD discharge piping system, part # BKT-186-1, or an approved equal product. Quantity 48 each.
3.13 Item 0013: Qualitrol, 104 Series 6 inch Remote Mount Thermometer. Capillary based, mechanical thermometer. Featuring bourdon tube measurement with resettable maximum pointer and 3 switches for temperature related alarms and control signals. Part # TR6000B-00262313, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 13 each
3.13.1 Insulator Style: 7Q
3.13.2 Connector Type: CABLE
3.13.3 Cable Choice: 16 AWG type SOW 1
3.13.4 Length: 240.0 inches
3.13.5 Nut Style: STANDARD SHELL
3.13.6 Labeling: STANDARD
3.13.7 Temperature Range: 0/160 C
3.13.8 Dial Color: WHITE ON BLACK
3.13.9 Language: ENGLISH
3.13.10 Inscription: W/TC
3.13.11 Number of Switches: 3
3.13.12 Switch 1: 80
3.13.13 Switch 2: 85
3.13.14 Switch 3: 120
3.13.15 Switch Rating: STD
3.13.16 Switch 1 Operation: ON RISING TEMPERATURE
3.13.17 Environment: OUTDOOR/VENTED
3.13.18 Gauge Mounting: STUD3/4
3.13.19 Lens: POLYCARBONATE
3.13.20 Connection Style: Q-STD
3.13.21 Device Wiring: 7Q03
3.13.22 Labeling: STANDARD
3.13.23 Well: NONE
3.13.24 Adaptor: NONE
3.13.25 Element Connection: FIXED 7/8”
3.13.26 Capillary Type: BRAIDED COPPER
3.13.27 Bulb Length: 5.81 INCHES
3.13.28 Bulb Diameter: .481 INCHES
3.13.29 Capillary Length: 240 INCHES
3.14 Item 0014: Qualitrol, Platinum Coil Assembly, resistive thermal device, 600 inch cable length, 100
Ohms, part # 103-044-09 or an approved equal product. Quantity 9 each.
3.15 Item 0015: Qualitrol, Ambient Sensor, resistive thermal device, 12 foot cable length, 100 Ohms, part # 103-047-01 or an approved equal product. Quantity 9 each.
3.16 Item 0016: Qualitrol, Large Pressure Relief Device, part # LPRD00-00230133 or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 2 each.
3.16.1 Operating Pressure: 8.0 PSI / 0.55 BAR
3.16.2 Fluid Type: MINERAL
3.16.3 Switches: 1 SWITCH
3.16.4 Gasket Retention: EPOXY
3.16.5 Bleed Screw: NO
3.16.6 Valve Seal Gasket: NITRILE
3.16.7 Environment: OUTDOOR
3.16.8 Indicator Color: YELLOW
3.16.9 Semaphore: YELLOW POLYCARBONATE
3.16.10 Mounting Gasket: Qty 1
3.16.11 Mounting Gasket Mtl: NITRILE
3.16.12 Labeling: STANDARD
3.16.13 Switch Type: STANDARD
3.16.14 Connection Style: Q-STANDARD
3.16.15 Device Wiring: 3Q05
3.16.16 Switch Action: LATCHING
3.16.17 Special Testing: STANDARD
3.16.18 Finish: STANDARD
3.16.19 Insulator Style: 3Q
3.16.20 Connector Type: CABLE
3.16.21 Cable Choice: 16 AWG type SOW 1
3.16.22 Units: ENGLISH
3.16.23 Length: 180.0 INCHES
3.16.24 Nut Style: STANDARD SHELL
3.17 Item 0017: Qualitrol, 104 Series 6 inch Remote Mount Thermometer. Capillary based, mechanical thermometer. Featuring bourdon tube measurement with resettable maximum pointer and 1 switch for temperature related alarms and control signals. Part # TR6000B-00266307 or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 3 each.
3.17.1 Insulator Style: 3Q
3.17.2 Connector Type: CABLE
3.17.3 Cable Choice: 16 AWG type SOW 1
3.17.4 Length: 120.0 inches
3.17.5 Nut Style: STANDARD SHELL
3.17.6 Labeling: STANDARD
3.17.7 Temperature Range: 0/180 C
3.17.8 Dial Color: WHITE ON BLACK
3.17.9 Language: ENGLISH
3.17.10 Inscription: UNIVC
3.17.11 Number of Switches: 1
3.17.12 Switch 1: 60
3.17.13 Switch Rating: STD
3.17.14 Switch 1 Operation: ON RISING TEMPERATURE
3.17.15 Environment: OUTDOOR/VENTED
3.17.16 Gauge Mounting: STANDARD PLATE
3.17.17 Lens: POLYCARBONATE
3.17.18 Connection Style: Q-STD
3.17.19 Device Wiring: 3Q01
3.17.20 Labeling: STANDARD
3.17.21 Well: NONE
3.17.22 Adaptor: NONE
3.17.23 Element Connection: UNIV 7/8”
3.17.24 Capillary Type: BRAIDED COPPER
3.17.25 Bulb Length: 26.00 INCHES
3.17.26 Bulb Diameter: UNIV
3.17.27 Capillary Length: 80 INCHES
3.18 Item 0018: Qualitrol, Pressure/Vacuum Gage with Bleeder, part # 070-35C, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 2 each.
3.18.1 P-V Bleeder Settings: ± 5 P.S.I.
3.18.2 Dial Colors: Background – Flat Black, Characters and Pointer - White
3.18.3 Fitting: ¼-18 NPT
3.19 Item 0019: Qualitrol, 32 Series Liquid Level Gage with lever, part # 032-013-01 CS-35808, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 5 each.
3.19.1 Dial: 6 in diameter
3.19.2 Potentiometer: 5,000 ohms
3.20 Item 0020: Qualitrol, Rapid Pressure Rise Relay for mounting in Gas Medium, part # 910-010-33, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications: Quantity 2 each.
3.20.1 Flange Mount: Four ½” diameter bolt slots equally spaced on 4” circle
3.20.2 Thread mount: 2 ½”-8 NTP male tapered pipe thread
3.20.3 Ambient Operating Temp -40ºF to 180ºF
3.20.4 Switch Rating (DC) ½ Amp @ 125 VDC - resistive
3.21 Item 0021: Qualitrol, Station Service Intelligent Temp Monitor. The intelligent temperature monitor shall relay real time temperature values via the 4-20 ma outputs and the fiber optic, ethernet connections.
part # 509-00264748, or an approved equal product meeting the following specifications including the real time temperature values: Quantity 3 each.
3.21.1 Device Configuration: 509-100/01
3.21.2 Mounting: ENCLOSURE
3.21.3 Hi Vibration Option: NO
3.21.4 Communications: RS485W
3.21.5 Heater: NO
3.21.6 5kV Protection: NO
3.21.7 Special Labeling: NONE
3.21.8 Ethernet: YES(ETHERNET)
3.21.9 Protocol: YES(PROTO)
3.21.10 Front Panel Graphic: ENGLISH
3.21.11 Instruction CD: MULTILANGUAGE
3.21.12 Data logger: YES(DATA)
3.21.13 Event Recorder: NO
3.21.14 Direct Winding: NO
3.21.15 FX Fiber Optic Ethernet: YES(FX)
3.21.16 Seasonal Set Point: NO
3.21.17 Ambient Temp Forecast: NO
3.21.18 CT Temp Scaling: ADV1
3.21.19 Configuration Form: 4651
3.21.20 Expansion Module: NO
3.21.21 Current Loop Outputs: 4-20 ma
3.21.22 Input Slot 1: PT100
3.21.23 Input Slot 2: WINDING/10A
3.21.24 Input Slot 3: PT/AMB/RTD
3.21.25 Input Slot 4: 5K OHM
3.21.26 Input Slot 5: 5K OHM
3.21.27 Input Slot 6: EMPTY
3.21.28 Input Slot 7: EMPTY
3.21.29 Input Slot 8: EMPTY
3.21.30 10 Amp Sensors: 1
3.22 Item 0022: Qualitrol, Portable Rapid Pressure Rise Relay Test Kit, for testing relays during transformer maintenance outages, part # KIT-031-1, or an approved equal product, Quantity 1 each.
3.23 Item 0023: Qualitrol, 18/4 connector with shielding 600 inches long, part # con-697-14, or an approved equal product, Quantity 7 each.
4.0 PRE AWARD SUBMITTALS
For consideration of a “or approved equal product” bids - descriptive materials (brochures, illustrations, drawings, data sheets, etc.) must be submitted which will allow the Contracting Officer to determine, without discussion with the bidder, whether the products being offered meet or exceed all of the required specifications. Submittals shall include, but not be limited to, copies of manufactures catalog cut sheets, specification sheets, manufacturer certifications, and warranty information. Failure to submit adequate supporting documentation may result in disqualification of proposed bid.
5.0 POST AWARD SUBMITTALS
Successful contractor shall be required to submit as-built cad drawings to facilitate installation, replacement, or reconfigurations. Government will verify and approve the drawings prior to manufacturing.
6.0 WARRANTY
All transformer instrumentation components shall have a 5 year warranty on all parts, labor and workmanship from factory defects.
7.0 ON-SITE TRAINING
N/A
8.0 OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUALS
Five (3) hardcopies and one (1) electronic copy of the Operation and Maintenance Manuals shall be required for transformer instrumentation components and two (2) hardcopies and one (1) electronic copy for the portable RPRR field test kit kits. The manuals shall include instructions on the installation, initial startup, operation, preventive maintenance tasks and schedule, maintenance repair and troubleshooting. They shall also include diagrams listing all system components, part numbers, and a list of recommended spare parts. The spare parts list shall specify critical spares (recommended spare parts stored on site) and manufacturer name and manufacturer part number for each spare part.
The following information shall be provided with the Operations and Maintenance Manuals:
Contract Number Name of the Contractor Name, Phone Numbers and Email Address of Contractor
Name, Phone Numbers and Email Address of Manufacturer Name, Phone Numbers and Email Address of each Authorized Distributor/Parts Vendor
9.0 SHIPMENT AND DELIVERY
9.1 All items shall be delivered FOB destination to Lower Granite Lock and Dam within Six (6) weeks of contract award.
9.2 The contractor shall be responsible for packing and shipping the components in a manner that will ensure undamaged and complete arrival to Lower Granite Lock and Dam.
9.3 No shipments are allowed other than normal business hours of Monday through Thursday 7:00 a.m. -
4:00 p.m., excluding Federal holidays.
9.4 All shipments shall be delivered to:
US Army Corps of Engineers Lower Granite Lock and Dam 885 Almota Ferry Road Pomeroy, WA 99347-9632
(End of Summary of Changes)
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .