W15QKN20B0001_ Amendment_0001.pdf
PDF 38 KB Posted
- Attached to
- Gas Absorbant Modules
- Solicitation number
- W15QKN20B0001
About this file
This is an amendment to an invitation for bid for gas adsorbent modules. The amendment updates the base year quantity from 29,150 units to 45,638 units and adjusts associated dates, including extending the bid receipt deadline from December 6, 2019 to December 19, 2019 and changing the bid opening from December 9, 2019 to December 20, 2019. The amendment also adjusts affected sections of the solicitation such as pricing schedules, delivery schedules, and evaluation criteria to reflect the increased base year quantity. Bids are due by December 19, 2019 and the Army Contracting Command - Picatinny Arsenal intends to award a firm fixed price contract for the production of up to 400,000 gas adsorbent modules over five years to a small business.
View the file
Other files
| File | Type | Posted |
|---|---|---|
| US_Government_NDA.doc | DOC document | |
| Contract_Quality_Clause_Addendum.docx | DOCX document | |
| ExhibitA_1423_CDRLs.pdf | ||
| Attachment_0003_-_AMSTA_1350_FORM.PDF | ||
| Attachment_0004_-_CERTIFICATE_OF_DESTRUCTION.DOC | DOC document | |
| W15QKN20B0001.pdf |
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
AMENDMENT OF SOLICITATION/MODIFICATION OF CONTRACT 1. Contract ID Code Page Of
2. Amendment/Modification No.
3. Effective Date
4. Requisition/Purchase Req No.
5. Project No. (If applicable)
6. Issued By Code 7. Administered By (If other than Item 6) Code
8. Name And Address Of Contractor (No., Street, City, County, State and Zip Code)
9A. Amendment Of Solicitation No.
9B. Dated (See Item 11)
10A. Modification Of Contract/Order No.
10B. Dated (See Item 13) Code Facility Code
11. THIS ITEM ONLY APPLIES TO AMENDMENTS OF SOLICITATIONS
The above numbered solicitation is amended as set forth in item 14. The hour and date specified for receipt of Offers is extended, is not extended.
Offers must acknowledge receipt of this amendment prior to the hour and date specified in the solicitation or as amended by one of the following methods:
(a) By completing items 8 and 15, and returning ____________ copies of the amendments: (b) By acknowledging receipt of this amendment on each copy of the offer submitted; or (c) By separate letter or telegram which includes a reference to the solicitation and amendment numbers. FAILURE OF YOUR ACKNOWLEDGMENT TO BE RECEIVED AT THE PLACE DESIGNATED FOR THE RECEIPT OF OFFERS PRIOR TO THE HOUR AND DATE SPECIFIED MAY RESULT IN REJECTION OF YOUR OFFER. If by virtue of this amendment you desire to change an offer already submitted, such change may be made by telegram or letter, provided each telegram or letter makes reference to the solicitation and this amendment, and is received prior to the opening hour and date specified.
12. Accounting And Appropriation Data (If required)
13. THIS ITEM ONLY APPLIES TO MODIFICATIONS OF CONTRACTS/ORDERS
It Modifies The Contract/Order No. As Described In Item 14.
A. This Change Order is Issued Pursuant To: The Changes Set Forth In Item 14 Are Made In
The Contract/Order No. In Item 10A.
B. The Above Numbered Contract/Order Is Modified To Reflect The Administrative Changes (such as changes in paying office, appropriation data, etc.) Set
Forth In Item 14, Pursuant To The Authority of FAR 43.103(b).
C. This Supplemental Agreement Is Entered Into Pursuant To Authority Of:
D. Other (Specify type of modification and authority)
E. IMPORTANT: Contractor is not, is required to sign this document and return _______________ copies to the Issuing Office.
14. Description Of Amendment/Modification (Organized by UCF section headings, including solicitation/contract subject matter where feasible.)
Except as provided herein, all terms and conditions of the document referenced in item 9A or 10A, as heretofore changed, remains unchanged and in full force and effect.
15A. Name And Title Of Signer (Type or print)
16A. Name And Title Of Contracting Officer (Type or print)
15B. Contractor/Offeror 15C. Date Signed 16B. United States Of America 16C. Date Signed
By (Signature of person authorized to sign) (Signature of Contracting Officer)
NSN 7540-01-152-8070
PREVIOUS EDITIONS UNUSABLE
30-105-02 STANDARD FORM 30 (REV. 10-83)
Prescribed by GSA FAR (48 CFR) 53.243
SEE SCHEDULE
X
Firm Fixed Price
0001 2019DEC09
W15QKN
ARMY CONTRACTING COMMAND - NJ
PICATINNY ARSENAL, NJ 07806-5000
SEAN DOYLE
EMAIL: SEAN.A.DOYLE4.CIV@MAIL.MIL
W15QKN-20-B-0001
2019NOV05
X
X 2019DEC19 12:00pm
/SIGNED/
2 signed
SEE SECOND PAGE FOR DESCRIPTION
1 12
CONTINUATION SHEET
Reference No. of Document Being Continued Page of
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
SECTION A - SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
Buyer Name: SEAN DOYLE
Buyer Office Symbol/Telephone Number: CCNJ-CA/(973)724-9913
Type of Contract 1: Firm Fixed Price
Kind of Contract: Supply Contracts and Priced Orders
*** End of Narrative A0000 ***
The purpose of Amendment 0001 to W15QKN-20-B-0001 is to update the 81mm GAMS requirement due to the base requirement change. The following areas within the IFB are updated in order to accommodate this change.
1) Section A:
FROM:
4. The U. S. Government (USG) intends to issue the Base Year Quantity of 29,150 including the initial First Article Test (FAT). The contract maximum is 400,000.00 units. All proposed prices shall be entered in Section B of this Invitation for Bid (IFB). Prices entered anywhere other than the Price Evaluation Sheet will not be considered. Please refer to Section L for instructions and Section M for an explanation of how the United States Government (USG) will evaluate the price factor for this IFB.
TO:
4. The U. S. Government (USG) intends to issue the Base Year Quantity of 45,638 including the initial First Article Test (FAT). The ______ contract maximum is 400,000.00 units. All proposed prices shall be entered in Section B of this Invitation for Bid (IFB). Prices entered anywhere other than the Price Evaluation Sheet will not be considered. Please refer to Section L for instructions and Section M for an explanation of how the United States Government (USG) will evaluate the price factor for this IFB.
FROM:
17. The date/time for receipt of bids is established as 12:00 p.m. EDT on 06 December 2019. Bids shall be submitted by electronic mail
(emailed) to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil. Any other type of submission will not be accepted. Any bid received after 12 p.m. EDT shall not be accepted.
TO:
17. The date/time for receipt of bids is established as 12:00 p.m. EDT on 19 December 2019. Bids shall be submitted by electronic mail ________________
(emailed) to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil. Any other type of submission will not be accepted. Any bid received after 12 p.m. EDT shall not be accepted.
FROM:
18. Bid Opening shall commence at 1:30 p.m. EDT on 09 December 2019. Due to security protocol at Picatinny Arsenal, the USG shall provide teleconference number and passcode prior to bid opening. Teleconference bid opening attendance is not required. Bidders planning on dialing into the bid opening must contact Contract Specialist, Mr. Sean Doyle 24 hours prior to bid opening to receive teleconference number. The USG requests that bidders provide attendee list 24 hours prior to bid opening.
TO:
18. Bid Opening shall commence at 2:00 p.m. EDT on 20 December 2019. Due to security protocol at Picatinny Arsenal, the USG shall _________________________________ provide teleconference number and passcode prior to bid opening. Teleconference bid opening attendance is not required. Bidders planning on dialing into the bid opening must contact Contract Specialist, Mr. Sean Doyle 24 hours prior to bid opening to receive teleconference number. The USG requests that bidders provide attendee list 24 hours prior to bid opening.
FROM:
20. Potential bidder comments and/or questions should be directed in writing by email to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil
2 12
W15QKN-20-B-0001
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
and Mr. Wilson Au at wilson.w.au.civ@mail.mil. This IFB shall not be discussed with any USG employee except for the Contracting Officer
Wilson Au or his Contract Specialist Sean Doyle. Please indicate the IFB number, W15QKN-20-B-0001, in the subject line of all email correspondence pertaining to this IFB. It is requested that all comments/questions regarding this solicitation be submitted no later than 20 November 2019. The USG intends to respond to all potential bidder comments and questions in writing via solicitation amendment.
Failure to adhere to this restriction may be grounds to declare your firm ineligible for consideration of any award resulting from this
IFB.
TO:
20. Potential bidder comments and/or questions should be directed in writing by email to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil and Mr. Wilson Au at wilson.w.au.civ@mail.mil. This IFB shall not be discussed with any USG employee except for the Contracting Officer
Wilson Au or his Contract Specialist Sean Doyle. Please indicate the IFB number, W15QKN-20-B-0001, in the subject line of all email correspondence pertaining to this IFB. It is requested that all comments/questions regarding this solicitation be submitted no later than 16 December 2019. The USG intends to respond to all potential bidder comments and questions in writing via solicitation amendment. ________________
Failure to adhere to this restriction may be grounds to declare your firm ineligible for consideration of any award resulting from this
IFB.
2) Section B
CLIN 0002 81MM GAMS PRODUCTION - BASE QUANTITY is updated as follows:
FROM:
29,150 81MM GAMS PRODUCTION - BASE QUANTITY
TO:
45,638 81MM GAMS PRODUCTION - BASE QUANTITY______
3) Section D:
FROM
12. Number of items being procured and the delivery schedule:
FY20: 29,150
TO:
12. Number of items being procured and the delivery schedule:
FY20: 45,638 ______
4) Section M:
FROM:
9. The date/time for receipt of bids is established as 12:00 p.m. EDT on 06 December 2019. Bids shall be submitted by electronic mail
(emailed) to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil. Faxed bids and hand delivered bids will not be accepted.
TO:
9. The date/time for receipt of bids is established as 12:00 p.m. EDT on 19 December 2019. Bids shall be submitted by electronic mail ________________
(emailed) to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil. Faxed bids and hand delivered bids will not be accepted.
FROM:
10. Bid Opening shall commence at 01:30 p.m. EDT on 09 December 2019. Due to security protocol at Picatinny Arsenal, the Government shall provide teleconference number and passcode prior to bid opening. The Government plans to conduct a teleconference with all offerors during the bid opening. Please contact Contract Specialist, Mr. Sean Doyle, 24 hours prior to Bid Opening to receive a teleconference number and passcode. Teleconference bid opening attendance is not required.
3 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
TO:
10. Bid Opening shall commence at 2:00 p.m. EDT on 20 December 2019. Due to security protocol at Picatinny Arsenal, the Government shall _________________________________ provide teleconference number and passcode prior to bid opening. The Government plans to conduct a teleconference with all offerors during the bid opening. Please contact Contract Specialist, Mr. Sean Doyle, 24 hours prior to Bid Opening to receive a teleconference number and passcode. Teleconference bid opening attendance is not required.
*** END OF NARRATIVE A0002 ***
1. The Army Contracting Command - Picatinny Arsenal (ACC-NJ) is soliciting bids to procure the Gas Adsorbent Module (GAM) for the 81mm, M819, Smoke, Mortar Cartridge. The item information is as follows in the chart below:
Nomenclature Drawing Number____________ ______________
Assembly, GAM 13006547
Sub-Assembly, GAM 13006548
Housing, GAM, Upper & Lower 13006549
Packet, GAM 13006550
Insert, Packet Retainer 13006551
Packet, GAM, Assembly 13006552
Tape, Identification 13006553
2. This Invitation for Bid (IFB) is a total small business set-aside for small business concerns in accordance with FAR 19.502-2. NAICS code 326199 All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing; size standard of 750 employees.
3. ACC-NJ plans to issue a single award Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract base with four (4) priced Option Periods. The Option Periods for the 81mm Gas Adsorbent Modules are as follows:
Base Award prices shall be valid at the time of contract award.
Option Period 1 prices shall be valid from date of contract award through 18 months after contract award.
Option Period 2 prices shall be valid from 14 months after contract award through 32 months after contract award.
Option Period 3 prices shall be valid from 28 months after contract award through 46 months after contract award.
Option Period 4 prices shall be valid from 42 months after contract award through 60 months after contract award.
4. The U. S. Government (USG) intends to issue the Base Year Quantity of 45,638 including the initial First Article Test (FAT). The ______ contract maximum is 400,000.00 units. All proposed prices shall be entered in Section B of this Invitation for Bid (IFB). Prices entered anywhere other than the Price Evaluation Sheet will not be considered. Please refer to Section L for instructions and Section M for an explanation of how the United States Government (USG) will evaluate the price factor for this IFB.
5. FAT: The Initial FAT is the very first FAT awarded on the contract. Additional FAT (AFAT) is FAT(s) under each Option period. This
Initial FAT is in accordance with the complete FAT requirements in the IFB. The USG plans to award an Initial FAT no more than once per item.
Additional First Article Test (AFAT): An additional First Article is a FAT ordered in accordance with FAR 52.209-3. Because this is an additional FAT, existing processes and existing equipment are expected to be utilized to the maximum extent possible. Existing approved CDRL submissions from the Initial FAT may be utilized provided they are unaffected by any changes.
FAT shall be performed, as described in Section E and I Clauses. FAT price is required to be proposed for the Base and each Option
Period. FAT will be a separately priced CLIN in the contract award. Bidders must not assume FAT will be waived and, to be considered for award, must provide a FAT price for the base year and each option period. However, the USG reserves the right to require or waive FAT throughout the life of the contract. FAT is due no more than 60 days after contract award. Production deliveries shall begin 30 days after FAT approval. If FAT is waived, production quantities shall begin no more than 60 days after the exercised option award date.
6. The Technical Data Package (TDP) for the 81mm Gas Adsorbent Modules are determined to be Distribution Statement D - which states
4 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
distribution is limited to DoD and U.S DoD Contractors only. Requests for Distribution Level D TDPs shall be accompanied by a fully executed DD Form 2345 - Military Critical Technical Data Agreement, a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement, and an AMSTA-AR 1350 Technical
Data Request Questionnaire found in Section J.
*Note on TDP Access* Once all forms in the above paragraph are provided for access to the TDP, all bidders must request access to the
TDP through Federal Business Opportunities: www.fbo.gov by each offeror. Once that request is approved, access to the TDP will be granted.
Some technical documents contain export-control technical data and are subject to the following warning:
EXPORT-CONTROL WARNING - All technical documents that are determined to contain export-controlled technical data shall be marked WARNING
- This document contains technical data whose export is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act (Title 22, U.S.C., Sec 2751, et. seq.)
or the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended, Title 50, U.S.C., App. 2401 et.seq. Violations of these export laws are subject to severe criminal penalties. Disseminate in accordance with provisions of DoD Directive 5230.25. When it is technically infeasible to use the entire statement, an abbreviated marking may be used, and a copy of the full statement added to the Notice To Accompany Release of
Export-Controlled Data required by DoD Directive 5230.25.
All entities shall comply with applicable U.S. export control laws.
The offeror shall not reproduce, duplicate or copy the TDP, or any portion thereof, except to the extent necessary for, and then only in connection with the preparation and/or submission of proposals related to this procurement being affected by the United States
Government. This also applies to distribution of the TDP to all SUBCONTRACTORS at every level. To be eligible to gain access to export controlled TDP, you must have a current DD 2345 Militarily Critical Technical Data Agreement, an NDA, and the AMSTA-AR Form 1350
Technical Data Questionnaire. To obtain DD 2345 certification, go to http://www.dlis.dla.mil/jcp/ , click on documents, and follow instructions provided. Processing time is estimated at three days after receipt.
Once the above mentioned forms are completed and verified, the Offeror shall e-mail the below point of contact in order to obtain access to the TDP's.
Army Contracting Command - New Jersey (ACC-NJ)
ACC-NJ-CA
Contract Specialist: Sean Doyle
E-Mail: sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil
THE CERTIFICATE OF DESTRUCTION (ATTACHMENT 0004 SECTION J) MUST BE SENT TO THE POINT OF CONTACT FOR THIS SOLICITATION NO LATER THAN 10
DAYS AFTER RECEIPT OF AN UNSUCCESSFUL OFFEROR LETTER OR NO LATER THAN 10 DAYS AFTER THE SOLICITATION CLOSES AND THE VENDOR DECIDES NOT
TO SUBMIT A PROPOSAL.
Upon completion of the purposes for which Government Technical Data has been provided, the Contractor is required to destroy all documents, including all reproductions, duplications, or copies thereof as may have been further distributed by the Contractor.
Destruction of this Technical Data shall be accomplished by: shredding, pulping, burning, or melting and physical copies of the TDP and/or deletion or removal of downloaded TDP files from computer drives and electronic devices, and any copies of those files.
INSTRUCTION FOR COMPLETING DD FORM 2345
Instructions for completing the DD Form 2345 can be found at https://public.logisticsinformationservice.dla.mil/PublicHome//jcp/default.aspx under Documents.
Please follow the directions in the link provided on how to download the DD Form 2345 and mail it to the appropriate address listed on the website.
If a valid and certified DD Form 2345 already exists, please Email to:
Sean Doyle
ACC-NJ-CA
Email: sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil
7. Inspection/Acceptance/FOB Point for production shall be Origin/Origin/Destination. See Section F, "Deliveries or Performance".
8. Early deliveries may be authorized, at no additional cost to the US Government, subject to Procuring Contracting Officer (PCO) approval.
9. Bidders are advised to carefully read this entire solicitation, including Section L and Section M before submitting their bids for evaluation. The basis for submission has been clearly identified in the Section L and Section M narrative. Bidders are responsible for understanding all requirements of the IFB and should carefully read FAR 52.214-5 Submission of Bids, 52.214-7 Late Submissions, modifications and withdrawals of bids, 52.214-10 Contract Award - Sealed Bid, and 52.214-12 Preparation of Bids. All bidders are
5 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
responsible for ensuring that their bids contain all the information to be included per this IFB. The USG will award a contract resulting from this solicitation without discussions.
10. All contractors who provide goods/services to the Department of Defense (DoD) must be registered in the System for Award Management
(SAM). The Internet site for registering in SAM is http://www.sam.gov . Failure to register in SAM will preclude a bidder from receiving a contract award resulting from this IFB.
11. All contractors must have current, accurate, and complete Representations and Certifications at SAM prior to bid opening. Please refer to http://www.sam.gov .
12. Contractors must utilize the Wide Area Work Flow - Receipt and Acceptance system. This is the Government's electronic process for receipt and acceptance documents as well as contractor payment.
13. Certified Cost and Pricing Data is not required to be submitted with a bidder's bid. However, if a bidder's proposed price cannot be determined fair and reasonable, the USG reserves the right to request Certified Cost and Pricing Data in accordance with FAR 15.403-
4.
14. A Pre-Award survey may be required. The Pre-Award survey will be conducted by Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA) as prescribed in DFARS 209.106, Pre-Award Surveys.
15. Bidders must ensure that their bids are fully complete, including all fill-ins and blanks within the IFB. Failure to provide any information in accordance with this IFB may result in the bidder's bid being considered nonresponsive. If a bidder submits any additional pricing terms outside of what is required within Section B of this Invitation for Bid, the bid will be considered unacceptable and the Government will reject the bid.
16. Bidders shall complete number 12 through number 18 on page one (1) of Standard Form 33. Bidders shall complete required information under FAR Clause 52.219-28 titled, "Post-Award Small Business Program Representation", FAR Clause 52.219-2 titled, "Equal Low Bids", and FAR Clause 52.225-18 titled, "Place of Manufacture." Failure to provide required information on page one (1) or these FAR clauses shall render bid being considered nonresponsive.
17. The date/time for receipt of bids is established as 12:00 p.m. EDT on 19 December 2019. Bids shall be submitted by electronic mail ________________
(emailed) to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil. Any other type of submission will not be accepted. Any bid received after 12 p.m. EDT shall not be accepted.
18. Bid Opening shall commence at 2:00 p.m. EDT on 20 December 2019. Due to security protocol at Picatinny Arsenal, the USG shall _________________________________ provide teleconference number and passcode prior to bid opening. Teleconference bid opening attendance is not required. Bidders planning on dialing into the bid opening must contact Contract Specialist, Mr. Sean Doyle 24 hours prior to bid opening to receive teleconference number. The USG requests that bidders provide attendee list 24 hours prior to bid opening.
19. Bidder's bids shall remain valid for 120 days from the closing date of the IFB.
20. Potential bidder comments and/or questions should be directed in writing by email to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil and Mr. Wilson Au at wilson.w.au.civ@mail.mil. This IFB shall not be discussed with any USG employee except for the Contracting Officer
Wilson Au or his Contract Specialist Sean Doyle. Please indicate the IFB number, W15QKN-20-B-0001, in the subject line of all email correspondence pertaining to this IFB. It is requested that all comments/questions regarding this solicitation be submitted no later than 16 December 2019. The USG intends to respond to all potential bidder comments and questions in writing via solicitation amendment. ________________
Failure to adhere to this restriction may be grounds to declare your firm ineligible for consideration of any award resulting from this
IFB.
21. General Information to Offerors or Quoters:
Responses must set forth full, accurate and complete information as required by this solicitation (including attachments). Fill-ins are provided on Standard Form (insert form numbers), and other solicitation documents. Examine the entire solicitation carefully. The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in 18 U.S.C. 1001.
Responses must be plainly marked with the Solicitation Number and the date and local time set forth for bid opening or receipt of proposals in the solicitation document.
Information regarding the timeliness of response is addressed in the provision of the solicitation entitled either Late Submission, Modification and Withdrawal of Bid or Instructions to Offerors Competitive Acquisitions.
This Procurement is 100% set-aside for Small Business. The applicable SIC/NAICS codes are: 326199 All Other Plastics Product
Manufacturing.
6 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
22. Issuing Office
U.S. Army Contracting Command New Jersey
ATTN: Sean Doyle
Office Symbol: ACC-NJ-CA
Picatinny Arsenal, NJ 07806
Email: sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil
23. Disclosure of Unit Price Information
This constitutes notification pursuant to Executive Order 12600, Pre-Disclosure Notification Procedures for Confidential Commercial
Information (June 23, 1987), of our intention to release unit prices in response to any request under the Freedom of Information Act, 5
USC 552. Unit price is defined as the contract price per unit or item purchased. We consider any objection to be waived unless the contracting officer is notified of your objection to such posting prior to submission of initial proposals.
*** END OF NARRATIVE A0001 ***
7 12
PIIN/SIIN
Page of
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
ITEM NO SUPPLIES/SERVICES QUANTITY UNIT UNIT PRICE AMOUNT
Reference No. of Document Being Continued
MOD/AMD
SECTION B - SUPPLIES OR SERVICES AND PRICES/COSTS
0002 81MM GAMS PRODUCTION - BASE QUANTITY 45638 EA $ $ ____________________________________ ______________ __________________
COMMODITY NAME: 81MM GAMS BASE
CLIN CONTRACT TYPE:
Firm Fixed Price
Packaging and Marking _____________________
Inspection and Acceptance _________________________
INSPECTION: Origin ACCEPTANCE: Origin
Deliveries or Performance _________________________
DOC SUPPL
REL CD MILSTRIP ADDR SIG CD MARK FOR TP CD ______ ________ ______ ______ ________ _____
DEL REL CD QUANTITY DEL DATE __________ ______________ ___________
001 45,638 0180
FOB POINT: Destination
SHIP TO:
(W41G26) SR U S ARMY PINE BLUFF ARSENAL
504TH ST BLDG 53990
CENTRAL RECEIVING SHIPPING POINT
PINE BLUFF,AR,71602-9500
8 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
SECTION D - PACKAGING AND MARKING
Commercial Packaging Requirements
1. Packaging - Preservation, packaging, packing, unitization and marking furnished by the supplier shall provide protection for a minimum of one year, provide for multiple handling, redistribution and shipment by any mode and meet or exceed the following requirements.
1.1 Cleanliness - Items shall be free of dirt and other contaminants which would contribute to the deterioration of the item or which would require cleaning by the customer prior to use. Coatings and preservatives applied to the item for protection are not considered contaminants.
1.2 Preservation - Items susceptible to corrosion or deterioration shall be provided protection such as preservative coatings, volatile corrosion inhibitors, desiccants, water-proof and/or water-vapor-proof barriers.
1.3 Cushioning - Items requiring protection from physical and mechanical damage (e.g. fragile, sensitive, critical material) or which could cause physical damage to other items, shall be protected by wrapping, cushioning, pack compartmentalization, or other means to mitigate shock and vibration and prevent damage during handling and shipment.
2. Unit package
2.1 Unit Package - A unit package shall be so designed and constructed that it will contain the contents with no damage to the item(s), and with minimal damage to the unit pack during shipment and storage in the shipping container, and will allow subsequent handling.
The outermost component of the unit package shall be a container such as a sealed bag, carton or box.
2.2 Unit Package Quantity - Unless otherwise specified, the unit package quantity shall be one each part, set, assembly, kit, etc.
3. Intermediate Package
3.1 Intermediate Packaging - The use of intermediate packaging is required whenever one or more of the following conditions exist:
a. The quantity is over one (1) gross of the same national stock number.
b. Use enhances handling and inventorying.
c. The exterior surface of the unit pack is a barrier bag.
d. The unit pack is less than 64 cubic inches.
e. The weight of the unit pack is less than five (5) pounds and no dimension is over twelve (12) inches.
Intermediate container shall be limited to a maximum of 100 unit packs, a net load of 40 pounds, or a maximum volume of 1.5 cubic feet, whichever occurs first.
4. Packing
4.1 Unit packages and intermediate packages not meeting the requirements for a shipping container shall be packed in shipping containers. All shipping containers shall be the most cost effective and shall be of the minimum cube to contain and protect the items.
4.2 Shipping Containers - The shipping container (including any necessary blocking, bracing, cushioning, or waterproofing) shall comply with the regulations of the carrier used and shall provide safe delivery to the destination at the lowest tariff cost. The shipping container shall be capable of multiple handling, stacking at least ten feet high, and storage under favorable conditions (such as enclosed facilities) for a minimum of one year.
5. Unitization: Shipments of identical items going to the same destination shall be palletized if they have a total cubic displacement of 50 cubic feet or more unless skids or other forklift handling features are included on the containers. Pallet loads must be stable, and to the greatest extent possible, provide a level top for ease of stacking. A palletized load shall be of a size to allow for placement of two loads high and wide in a conveyance. The weight capacity of the pallet must be adequate for the load. The preferred commercial expendable pallet is a 40 x 48 inch, 4-way entry pallet although variations may be permitted as dictated by the characteristics of the items being unitized. The load shall be contained in a manner that will permit safe handling during shipment and storage.
6. Marking: All unit packages, intermediate packs, exterior shipping containers, and, as applicable, unitized loads shall be marked in accordance with MIL-STD-129, Revision R, Date 18 February 2014 including bar coding. The contractor is responsible for application of special markings as discussed in the Military Standard regardless of whether specified in the contract or not. Special markings include, but are not limited to, shelf-life markings, structural markings, and transportation special handling markings. The marking of pilferable and sensitive materiel will not identify the nature of the materiel. NOTE: Passive RFID tagging is required in all contracts that contain DFARS clause 252.211-7006. Contractors must check the solicitation and/or contract for this clause. For details and most
9 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
recent information, see http://www.acq.osd.mil/log/rfid/index.htm for the current DoD Suppliers Passive RFID Information Guide and
Supplier Implementation Plan. If the item has Unique Item Identifier (UII) markings then the UII needs to be 2D bar coded and applied on the unit package, intermediate and exterior containers, and the unit load.
7. Hazardous Materials
7.1 A hazardous material is defined as a substance which has been determined by the Department of Transportation to be capable of posing an unreasonable risk to health, safety, and property when transported in commerce and which has been so designated. (This includes all items listed as hazardous in Title 49 CFR and other applicable modal regulations effective at the time of shipment.)
Ammunition and explosives (Hazard Class 1) are special cases and must be properly hazard classified and registered with the competent authority of the United States (Department of Transportation).
7.2 Packaging and marking for hazardous material shall comply with the requirements for the mode of transport and the applicable performance packaging contained in the following documents:
a. International Air Transport: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Technical Instructions for the Safe Transport of
Dangerous Goods by Air
b. International Vessel Transport: International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code (IMDG)
c. Domestic Transport: Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Title 49
d. Military Air Transport: Joint Service Regulation AFMAN24-204/TM38-250/NAVSUP PUB 505/MCO P4030.19/DLAM 4145.3.
7.3 If the shipment originates from outside the continental United States, the shipment shall be prepared in accordance with the regulations of the Competent Authority of the nation of origin and in accordance with regulations of all applicable carriers.
7.4 A Product Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) is required to be included with every unit pack and intermediate container and shall be included with the packing list inside a waterproof sealed pouch attached to the outside of the package.
8. Wood Packaging Materials: Heat Treatment and Marking of Wood Packaging Materials: In accordance with the requirements of
International Standards for Phytosanitary Measures (ISPM) 15, the following commercial heat treatment process has been approved by the
American Lumber Standards Committee (ALSC) and is required for all Wood Packaging Material (WPM). WPM is defined as wood pallets, skids, load boards, pallet collars, wooden boxes, reels, dunnage, crates, frames, and cleats. Packaging materials exempt from the requirements are materials that have undergone a manufacturing process such as corrugated fiberboard, plywood, particleboard, veneer and oriented strand board. All WPM shall be constructed from Heat Treated (HT to 56 degrees Centigrade for 30 continuous minutes) lumber and certified by an accredited agency recognized by the ALSC in accordance with Wood Packaging Material Policy and Wood
Packaging Material Enforcement Regulations (see URL: http://www.alsc.org ). All materials must include certification markings in accordance with ALSC standards and be placed in an unobstructed area that will be readily visible to inspectors. Pallet markings shall be applied to the stringer or block on diagonally opposite sides and ends of the pallet and be contrasting and clearly visible. All dunnage used in configuring and/or securing the load shall also comply with ISPM 15 and be marked with an ALSC approved DUNNAGE stamp.
Failure to comply with the requirements of this restriction may result in refusal, destruction, or treatment of materials at the point of entry.
9. Quality Assurance: The contractor is responsible for establishing a quality system. Full consideration to examinations, inspections, and tests will be given to ensure the acceptability of the commercial package.
10. Commercial packaging requirement shall not apply to this procurement.
Bar Code Requirements:
2D BAR CODES NOT REQUIRED
10.a. Unitization Drawing:
Standard:
Shipments of identical items going to the same destination shall be palletized if they have a total cubic displacement of 50 cubic feet or more unless skids or other forklift handling features are included on the containers. Pallet loads must be stable, and to the greatest extent possible, provide a level top for ease of stacking. A palletized load shall be of a size to allow for placement of two loads high and wide in a conveyance. The weight capacity of the pallet must be adequate for the load. The preferred commercial expendable pallet is a 40 x 48 inch, 4-way entry pallet although variations may be permitted as dictated by the characteristics of the items being unitized. The load shall be contained in a manner that will permit safe handling during shipment and storage.
10.b. Enter Applicable Exception(s)/Special Notes to Packaging Requirements:
10 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
1) Wood Packaging Materials - Heat Treatment and Marking of Wood Packaging Materials: In accordance with the requirements of
International Standards for Phytosanitary Measures (ISPM) 15, the following commercial heat treatment process has been approved by the
American Lumber Standards Committee (ALSC) and is required for all Wood Packaging Material (WPM). WPM is defined as wood pallets, skids, load boards, pallet collars, wooden boxes, reels, dunnage, crates, frames, and cleats. Packaging materials exempt from the requirements are materials that have undergone a manufacturing process such as corrugated fiberboard, plywood, particleboard, veneer and oriented strand board. All WPM shall be constructed from Heat Treated (HT to 56 degrees Centigrade for 30 minutes) lumber and certified by an accredited agency recognized by the ALSC in accordance with Wood Packaging Material Policy and Wood Packaging Material Enforcement
Regulations (see URL: http://www.alsc.org ). All materials must include certification markings in accordance with ALSC standards and be placed in an unobstructed area that will be readily visible to inspectors. Pallet markings shall be applied to the stringer or block on diagonally opposite sides and ends of the pallet and be contrasting and clearly visible. All dunnage used in configuring and/or securing the load shall also comply with ISPM 15 and be marked with an ALSC approved DUNNAGE stamp. Failure to comply with the requirements of this restriction may result in refusal, destruction, or treatment of materials at the point of entry.
11. Nomenclature of item(s) being procured:
GAM ASSEMBLY (Part No. 13006547)
12. Number of items being procured and the delivery schedule:
FY20: 45,638 ______
13. Destination of delivered items:
DoDAAC: W41G26
Pine Bluff Arsenal
504th St. BLDG 53 990
Central Receiving Pt.
Pine Bluff, AR 71602
14. Estimated weight if the item in its shipping container:
Less than 200 pounds
15. Identify the DOT container marking (Proper Shipping Name and UN Number) and the hazard classification (for explosives only) or check the appropriate block. When available, attach the Hazardous Component Safety Data Sheet or Material Safety Data Sheet showing the proper shipping name and UN Number:
-Non Hazardous (No DOT Marking Required)
16. Government Furnished Property (GFP):
-No GFP
*** END OF NARRATIVE D0001 ***
11 12
Name of Offeror or Contractor:
PIIN/SIIN MOD/AMD
SECTION M - EVALUATION FACTORS FOR AWARD
BASIS FOR AWARD
1. The Government will evaluate bids based on unit prices proposed for the Base, Option Periods, and FAT costs.
2. For Base CLINs, the Government will calculate the Evaluated CLIN price by multiplying the proposed unit price by Base Quantities plus FAT cost.
3. For each Option period, the Government will calculate a weighted evaluation unit price by multiplying the proposed unit prices for each range and Option period by its respective weight and maximum quantity, and summing its totals. The weight associated with each range represents the likelihood that Option, if exercised, would be issued within that range plus FAT(s) cost. The Evaluated CLIN price for each Option is the sum of the weighted evaluateion unit price plus FAT cost.
4. The Grand Total Evaluated Price (CLIN 0001 through CLIN 0010) is the sum of the Evaluated CLIN Price for all CLINs. The Grand
Total Evaluated Price shall be the Governments final determination on the lowest price in the final determination of the winning bid.
5. If a bidder fails to submit a unit price for all quantity ranges for the Option Periods for all CLINs and/or FAT, its bid will be considered unacceptable and the Government will reject the bid.
6. The Government shall not accept any additional prices submitted under Section B. All submitted prices shall be reflected in the
FAT or reflected within each quantity range within each Option Period. If a bidder submits any additional prices outside the FAT or quantity ranges, the bid will be considered unacceptable and the Government will reject the bid.
7. Price analysis shall be used to determine price reasonableness. The Government reserves the right to require the submission of additional data necessary to validate the reasonableness of the bid.
8. The Price Analysis shall consider whether bids are materially unbalanced. In accordance with FAR 15.404-1(g), Unbalanced Pricing may increase performance risk and could result in payment of unreasonably high prices. Unbalanced pricing exists when, despite an acceptable total evaluated price, the price of one or more contract line items, is significantly over or understated as indicated by the application of cost or price analysis techniques. An offer may be rejected if the Contracting Officer determines that the lack of balance poses an unacceptable risk to the Government.
9. The date/time for receipt of bids is established as 12:00 p.m. EDT on 19 December 2019. Bids shall be submitted by electronic ___________________________________ mail (emailed) to Mr. Sean Doyle at sean.a.doyle4.civ@mail.mil. Faxed bids and hand delivered bids will not be accepted.
10. Bid Opening shall commence at 02:00 p.m. EDT on 20 December 2019. Due to security protocol at Picatinny Arsenal, the Government __________________________________ shall provide teleconference number and passcode prior to bid opening. The Government plans to conduct a teleconference with all offerors during the bid opening. Please contact Contract Specialist, Mr. Sean Doyle, 24 hours prior to Bid Opening to receive a teleconference number and passcode. Teleconference bid opening attendance is not required.
*** END OF NARRATIVE M0001 ***
12 12
| SECTION A |
| SECTION B |
| SECTION D |
| SECTION M |
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .