RV1-SOW 2023-04-18_Pendleton Cleaning Service.docx

DOCX document 2 MB Posted

Attached to
AMENDMENT 1 - Janitorial Service Contract for USDA-ARS at Adams, OR
Solicitation number
12905B23Q0075
Issued by

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
RFI No.01 - 12905B23Q0075.pdf PDF
Amd_0001 - adding site visit.pdf PDF
SCA WD 2015-5589 Rv22 Eff 12272022.pdf PDF
TandCs with PandCs for 12905B23Q0075 - FINAL.docx DOCX document

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

USDA-ARS-Pendleton 48037 Tubbs Ranch Rd.

Adams, OR 97810

Scope of Work for Cleaning Services

Location is needing a company for weekly, monthly, bi-annually, and annual cleaning tasks. All work to be done during normal business hours of 7:30AM – 4:00 PM Pacific time unless otherwise agreed to in writing in the contract.

Main Building 001:

Our Main building is 15,000 ft2. The list below shows the number and approximate size of spaces to be cleaned.

TotalFt2 Each Total
1. Offices221252750
2. Cubical Room (8 cubicles)1675675
3. Laboratories (Labs)64202520
4. Restrooms3150450
5. Conference Room1750750
6. Break Room1320320
7. Halls44951980
8. Dock1290290
9. Common Rooms27301460

11,195 Total Weekly:

1. Remove trash and install new liners in 40 offices & rooms.

Take trash to dumpster located by loading dock of building.

2. Sweep all offices and cubicles with broom.

Remove cobwebs around windows and ceiling.

3. Clean 3 restrooms.

Women & men in the front and single in the Annex.

Clean and sanitize faucets and door handles.

Clean with brush and sanitize solution, toilets, and urinal.

Wipe down stall walls and doors as needed with sanitize solution.

Stock all paper products and soaps from supply in storage room 148.

Wet mop floors with sanitizing solution.

4. Vacuum entry rugs at four doors.

5. Sanitize interior and exterior handles on six entry doors.

6. Conference room.

Clean and sanitize sink and faucet.

Clean and sanitize tables.

Sweep floor.

7. Break room.

Clean and sanitize sink and faucet.

Clean and sanitize all chairs (min. 16 – max. 20).

Clean and sanitize tables.

Sweep floor.

8. Sweep halls with dust mop.

9. Sweep common rooms with broom.

10. Sweep with dust mop 5 labs (Rooms 128, 130, 131, 133, and 136) Remove trash and install new trash liners.

11. Sweep dock with broom and remove trash and install new trash liner.

12. Clean and sanitize 3 drinking fountains.

13. Inform ARS Facilities Manager of any supplies that need to be ordered.

14. Must use checklist and Addendum A

Monthly:

1. Wash windows in all office doors.

2. Wet mop offices and cubicles.

3. Wet mop halls and common rooms.

4. Wipe down restroom stall walls and doors with sanitize solution.

5. Wet mop Conference room.

6. Clean and sanitize all chairs in the Conference room (min. 46 – max. 50).

7. Wet mop Break room.

8. Clean windows at reception desk.

9. Must use checklist and Addendum B

Bi-annually:

1. Pressure-wash exterior of building.

2. Wash interior and exterior on all office windows.

Annual:

1. Strip wax floors in conference room, halls, and common rooms. Buff floors. Apply new wax. Any damage to walls, doors, and furniture to be repaired or replaced by and at the expense of company applying wax.

Shop Building 003:

Shop building is 4800 ft2. The list below shows the number and approximate size of spaces to be cleaned.

TotalFt2 Each Total
1. Offices3120360
2. Bathrooms285170
3. Laboratories (Labs)27301460
4. Entry/Halls2155310

2300 Total

Weekly:

1. Remove trash and install new liners in 9 rooms.

Take trash to dumpster located on East side of building.

2. Cleaning 2 restrooms.

Clean with brush and sanitize solution, toilets and urinal.

Clean and sanitize faucets and door handles.

Clean showers.

Stock all paper products and soaps from supply in storage room 148.

Wet mop floors with sanitizing solution.

3. Vacuum entry rugs at three doors.

4. Sanitize interior and exterior handles on four entry doors.

5. Sweep halls with dust mop.

6. Sweep 2 labs with dust mop.

7. Sweep printer room 132 with dust mop. Remove cobwebs from cage and around ceiling.

8. Must use checklist and Addendum A

Monthly:

1. Wash windows in all office doors.

2. Wet mop all offices.

3. Wet mop halls.

4. Must use checklist and Addendum B

Bi-annually:

1. Wash interior and exterior on all office windows.

Microlab Building 011:

Microlab building is 4500 ft2. The list below shows the number and approximate size of spaces to be cleaned.

TotalFt2 Each Total
1. Microlab1660660
2. Molecular Lab1400400
3. Crop Physiology Lab1400400
4. Soil Room1420420
5. Growth Chamber Room1295295
6. Storage Room1360360
2535 Total

Weekly:

1. Remove trash and install new liners in 5 labs.

Take trash to dumpster located on West side of building.

2. Vacuum entry rugs at four doors with provided HEPA vacuum.

3. Sanitize handles on interior and exterior of four entry doors.

4. Sweep labs with dust mop.

5. Must use checklist and Addendum A

Monthly:

1. Wash interior and exterior of window in Microlab.

2. Must use checklist and Addendum B

1.1 Main building hall 1.2 Main building hall

1.3 Conference room

1.4 Main building reception area

1.5 Main building typical office 1.6 Main building typical office

1.7 Main building cubicle room

1.8 Main building restroom 1.9 Main building (Annex) restroom

2.0 Main building break room

2.1 Main building common room

2.2 Main building lab

2.3 Shop building office

2.4 Shop building restroom

2.5 Microlab building lab

2.6 Microlab building lab

Addendum A

Weekly Check List

Main Building 001

___ Remove trash and install new liners in 40 offices & rooms. Take trash to dumpster located by loading dock of building.

___ Sweep all offices and cubicles with broom. Remove cobwebs around windows and ceiling.

___ Clean 3 restrooms. Women & men in the front and single in the Annex. Clean and sanitize faucets and door handles. Clean with brush and sanitize solution, toilets, and urinal. Wipe down stall walls and doors as needed with sanitize solution. Stock all paper products and soaps from supply in storage room 148. Wet mop floors with sanitizing solution.

___ Vacuum entry rugs at four doors.

___ Sanitize interior and exterior handles on six entry doors.

___ Conference room. Clean and sanitize sink and faucet. Clean and sanitize tables. Sweep floor.

___ Break room. Clean and sanitize sink and faucet. Clean and sanitize tables. Clean and sanitize all chairs. Sweep floor.

___ Sweep halls with dust mop.

___ Sweep common rooms with broom.

___ Sweep 5 labs with dust mop. Remove trash and install new trash liner. Rooms 128, 130, 131, 133, & 136.

___ Sweep dock with broom. Remove trash and install new trash liner.

___ Clean and sanitize 3 drinking fountains.

___Inform ARS Facilities Manager of any supplies that need to be ordered.

Shop Building 003

___ Remove trash and install new liners in 9 rooms. Take trash to dumpster located on East side of building.

___ Cleaning 2 restrooms. Clean with brush and sanitize solution, toilets, and urinal. Clean and sanitize faucets and door handles. Clean showers. Stock all paper products and soaps from supply in storage room 148. Wet mop floors with sanitizing solution.

___ Vacuum entry rugs at three doors.

___ Sanitize interior and exterior handles on four entry doors.

___ Sweep halls with dust mop.

___ Sweep 2 labs with dust mop.

___ Sweep printer room 132 with dust mop. Remove cobwebs from cage and around ceiling.

Microlab Building 011

___ Remove trash and install new liners in 5 labs. Take trash to dumpster located on West side of building.

___ Vacuum entry rugs at four doors with provided HEPA vacuum.

___ Sanitize handles on interior and exterior of four entry doors.

___ Sweep labs with dust mop.

Addendum B

Monthly Check List

Main Building 001

___ Clean windows at reception desk. First week of the month.

___ Wet mop offices and cubicles. First week of the month.

___ Wet mop halls and common rooms. Second week of the month.

___ Wipe down restroom stall walls and doors with sanitize solution. Second week of the month.

___ Wet mop Conference room. Third week of the month.

___ Clean and sanitize all Conference room chairs. Third week of the month.

___ Wet mop Break room. Fourth week of the month.

___ Wash windows in all office doors. Fourth week of the month.

Shop Building 003

___ Wash windows in all office doors. Fourth week of the month ___ Wet mop all offices. Fourth week of the month ___ Wet mop halls. Fourth week of the month

Microlab Building 011

___ Wash interior and exterior of window in Microlab. Fourth week of the month.

Addendum C

Bi-annual Check List

Main Building 001

___ Pressure wash exterior of building. April & October.

___ Wash interior and exterior on all office windows. April & October

Shop Building 003

___Wash interior and exterior on all office windows. April & October

Addendum D

Annual Check List

Main Building 001

___ Strip wax from floors in conference room, halls, and common rooms. Buff floors. Apply new wax. Any damage to walls, doors, and furniture to be repaired or replaced by and at the expense of company applying wax. Month of December.

image2.jpeg image3.jpeg image4.jpeg image5.jpeg image6.jpeg image7.jpeg image8.jpeg image9.jpeg image10.jpeg image11.jpeg image12.jpeg image13.jpeg image14.jpeg image15.jpeg image16.jpeg image1.jpeg

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .