Attachment_C_-_PCRC_Workbook,_Supp_6.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 72 KB Posted

Attached to
Statewide Contract CA|1-22-75-45B|0000043365
Contract number
1-22-75-45B
Issued by
California

About this file

This document is a Post-Consumer Recycled Content (PCRC) Workbook, Supplement 6, associated with Contract #1-22-75-45B for Veritiv Operating Company, located at 3510 Carlin Drive, West Sacramento, CA 95691. The document appears to be part of a California state contract compliance requirement related to the State Agency Buy Recycled Campaign (SABRC), which mandates minimum percentages of post-consumer recycled content for various product categories.

The workbook details PCRC percentages for multiple product categories, including antifreeze (70%), compost (80%), glass products (10%), lubricating oils (70%), metal products (10%), paint (50%), paper products (30%), plastic products (10%), printing and writing papers (30%), and tire-derived products (50%). Specifically for paper rollstock, the document shows variations from 0% to 30% recycled content across different manufacturers like Paris, Norpac, and Domtar. The document includes a Letter of Certification signed by David Hyde on December 27, 2024, affirming the accuracy of the recycled content percentages under penalty of perjury, in compliance with California Public Contract Code.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
Attachment_D_-_Just-In-Time_Stock.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
User_Instructions_Supplement_11.docx DOCX document
Attachment_B_-_Bid_Specifications.docx DOCX document
Attach_A_-_Contract_Pricing,_Supp_6.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

PCRC Percentages Worksheet

*Attachment A - PCRC Workbook, Supplement 6*
Post Consumer Recycled Content (PCRC) Percentages Worksheet
Instructions:

1: For all line items offered to the State, Contractor shall list the minimum percentage, if not exact percentage, of post-consumer recycled content (PCRC) within the State Agency Buy Recycled Campaign (SABRC) Reportable Product Categories Worksheet.

2: Enter "Yes" in the "SABRC Compliant" column if the line item contains PCRC that meets or exceeds the SABRC minimum percent PCRC, otherwise, enter "No".

3: Enter "N/A" in the "SABRC Compliant" column if recycled content does not apply to that line item.

4: Refer to SABRC Reportable Product Categories Table for more information regarding the categories listed.

5: Insert additional rows as needed.

Empty cellContractor:Veritiv
Empty cellContract #:1-22-75-45B
Contract Line Item
Number (CLIN)Item DescriptionManufacturerManufacturer's Part NumberSABRC CompliantAntifreeze: 70%Compost, Co-Compost
& Mulch: 80%Glass Products: 10%Lubricating Oils: 70%Metal Products: 10%Paint: 50%Paper Products: 30%Plastic Products: 10%Printing and
Writing Papers: 30%Tire-Derived
Products: 50%Retreated Tires
2-1 to 2-4Paper Roll stock 100% virginParisn/a0
2-5Paper Roll stock 100% virgin*Norpac*n/a0
2-6Paper Roll stock 30% recycledParisn/a30
2-7Paper Roll stock 30% recycled*Norpac*n/a30
2-8Paper Roll MOCR/White 30% recycledDomtarn/a30

End of Sheet

Letter of Certification

*Attachment A - PCRC Workbook, Supplement 6*
Letter of Certification
Instructions: All Bidders shall print and sign this "Letter of Certification", certifying the minimum percentage, if not exact percentage, listed in the spreadsheet entitled "PCRC Percentages Worksheet" is the post consumer recycled content (PCRC) material in each product listed and offered in this contract. The certification shall be furnished under penalty of perjury.
Pursuant to Public Contract Code 12205(a)(1), I certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the information provided in the PCRC Table worksheet in the Post-Consumer Recycled Content (PCRC) Percentages Workbook is true and correct.
Contractor:Veritiv Operating Company
Company Name:Veritiv Operating Company
Company Address:3510 Carlin Drive, West Sacramento Ca 95691
Name (printed):David Hyde
Title:CX II
Signature:David Hyde
Date:December 27, 2024
End of Sheet

Reportable Product Categories

*Attachment A - PCRC Workbook, Supplement 6*Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019Revised 4/10/2019
REPORTABLE PRODUCT CATEGORIES TABLE
SABRC Product CategoriesCIWMB* Code NumberProduct ExamplesMinimum Postconsumer Content Requirement
Antifreeze8Recycled antifreeze, and antifreeze containing a bittering agent or made from polypropylene or other similar non-toxic substance.70 percent postconsumer material.
Compost, Co-compost and Mulch Products3Soil amendments, erosion controls, soil toppings, ground covers, weed suppressants, and organic materials used for water conservation; yard trimmings and wood byproducts that are separated from the municipal solid waste stream or other source of organic materials such as bio-solids or other comparable substitutes such as livestock, horse, or other animal manure, food residues or fish processing byproducts; mechanical breakdown of materials.80 percent recovered material that would otherwise be normally disposed of in a landfill.
Glass Products4Windows, test tubes, beakers, laboratory or hospital supplies, fiberglass (insulation), reflective beads, tiles, construction blocks, desktop accessories, flat glass sheets, loose-grain abrasives, deburring media, liquid filter media, and containers.10 percent postconsumer, by weight.
Lubricating Oils5Intended for use in a crankcase, transmission, engine, power steering, gearbox, differential chainsaw, transformer dielectric, fluid, cutting, hydraulic, industrial, or automobile, bus, truck, vessel, plane, train, heavy equipment, or machinery powered by an internal combustion engine.70 percent re-refined base oil.
Metal11Staplers, paper clips, steel furniture, desks, pedestals, scissors, jacks, rebar, pipe, plumbing fixtures, chairs, ladders, file cabinets, shelving, containers, lockers, sheet metal, girders, building and construction products, bridges, braces, nails, and screws.10 percent postconsumer material, by weight.
Paint7Water-based paint, graffiti abatement, interior and exterior, and maintenance.50 percent postconsumer paint (exceptions when 50 percent postconsumer content is not available or is restricted by a local air quality management district, then 10 percent postconsumer content may be substituted).
Paper Products1Paper janitorial supplies, cartons, wrapping, packaging, file folders, and hanging files, building insulation and panels, corrugated boxes, tissue, and toweling.30 percent by fiber weight postconsumer fiber.
Plastic Products6aPrinter or duplication cartridges, diskette, carpet, office products, plastic lumber, buckets, wastebaskets, containers, benches, tables, fencing, clothing, mats, packaging, signs, posts, binders, sheet, buckets, building products, garden hose, and trays.10 percent postconsumer, by weight.
Printer or Duplication Cartridges6bA. Have 10 percent postconsumer material, or

B. Are purchased as remanufactured, or C. Are backed by a vendor-offered program that will take back the printer cartridge after their useful life and ensure that the cartridge is recycled and comply with the definition of recycled as set forth in section Public Contract Code 12156.

Printing and Writing Papers2Copy, xerographic, watermark, cotton fiber, offset, forms, computer printout paper, white wove envelopes, manila envelopes, book paper, note pads, writing tablets, newsprint, and other un-coated writing papers, posters, index cards, calendars, brochures, reports, magazines, and publications.30 percent by fiber weight postconsumer fiber.
Tires9Truck and bus tires, and those used on fleet vehicles and passenger cars.Retreaded: Must use an existing casing that has undergone retreading or recapping process in accordance with Public Resource Code (commencing with section 42400).
Tire- Derived Products10Flooring, mats, wheelchair ramps, playground cover, parking bumpers, bullet traps, hoses, bumpers, truck bed-liners, pads, walkways, tree ties, road surfacing, wheel chocks, rollers, traffic control products, mud flaps, and posts.50 percent recycled used tires.
* CIWMB: California Integrated Waste Management Board
End of Workbook

This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .