Amendment_2_19RK005.docx

DOCX document 71 KB Posted

Attached to
JM60 CKU-5C/A Catapult Aircraft Ejection Seat Federal contract opportunity
Solicitation number
N0010419RK005
Issued by
Department of the Navy Naval Supply Systems Command

About this file

Amendment_2_19RK005.docx

View the file

Other files for this federal contract opportunity

Other files attached to JM60 CKU-5C/A Catapult Aircraft Ejection Seat, newest first.
File Type Posted
Amendment_6_19RK005.docx DOCX document
Amendment_4_19RK005.docx DOCX document
Amendment_5_19RK005.docx DOCX document
Amendment_3_19RK005.docx DOCX document
Amendment_1_19RK005.docx DOCX document

On GovTribe

Work with this file on GovTribe

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

N0010419RK005

N0010419RK005

SECTION SF 30 BLOCK 14 CONTINUATION PAGE

SUMMARY OF CHANGES

SECTION A - SOLICITATION/CONTRACT FORM

The required response date/time has changed from 05-Jun-2019 02:00 PM to 26-Jun-2019 02:00 PM.

SECTION B - SUPPLIES OR SERVICES AND PRICES

CLIN 0003 is added as follows:

ITEM NO
SUPPLIES/SERVICES
QUANTITY
UNIT
UNIT PRICE
AMOUNT
1
Set

JM60

FFP

First Article Test Samples - Preproduction subcontractor samples

a. All new subcontractors producing the parts listed below shall be required to submit a preproduction sample of ten pieces of each part to the prime contractor.

1.Motor Tube: P/N 11726650
2.Booster Tube: P/N 11726656
3.Launcher Tube Assembly: P/N 11726800
4.Launcher Tube: P/N 11726655
5.Nozzle: P/N 512-174-0086
6.Breech: P/N 11743979
7.Tang: P/N 512-174-0083 - To include verification of alloy in one test

piece. (Destructive test if required)

b. The prime contractor shall perform a preproduction inspection and test of these parts consisting of:

1. Inspection of part dimensions to ensure compliance with drawing requirements.

2. Hydrostatic/Magnetic Particle/Dye Penetrant tests of the part as required on the individual drawings.

3. Verification of nominal mechanical properties by the appropriate hardness test(s) as required on the individual drawings. Verification of alloy where required on individual drawings.

Ownership Code: 3 FOB: Destination

NET AMT

CLIN 0004 is added as follows:

ITEM NO
SUPPLIES/SERVICES
QUANTITY
UNIT
UNIT PRICE
AMOUNT
1
Set

JM60

FFP

First Article Test Samples - Production Parts The Prime contractor shall verify the mechanical properties of the production parts by inspection/test of a minimum of two (2) pieces randomly selected from each parts shipment. This inspection/test is required for the following parts:

a.All parts listed under SubClin 0003
b.Head, P/N 11744255
c.Hex Head Retainer, P/N 512-174-0129 (including verification of alloy).
d.Firing Pin Housing, P/N5184326
e.Firing Pin, P/N 512-174-0073
f.Receipt inspection of each subcontractor shipment of metal parts shall

comply with Section 4.4.2.2.c and 4.4.4.3 of MIL-DTL-32127A.

Ownership Code: 3 FOB: Destination

NET AMT

The following have been modified:

SECTION E

SECTION E

Note: The current name Wide Area Workflow (WAWF) e-Business Suite has recently changed to the new enterprise solution name Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE). The current name for module Invoicing, Receipt, Acceptance, and Property Transfer (iRAPT) will be changed back its original name of Wide Area Workflow (WAWF).

SECTION E – PRODUCTION LOT TEST SAMPLES (NSWC IHEODTD TESTING) (APRIL 2017)

1. Supplies/services will be inspected/accepted at:

CLIN
INSPECT AT
INSPECT BY
ACCEPT AT
ACCEPT BY
0001AA Technical Data
See DD1423
See DD1423
See DD1423
See DD1423
0001AB – 0001AF First Article Testing
Contractor
Government
Destination
Government
0001AG Lot Acceptance Testing
Contractor
Government
Destination
Government
0001AH – 0001AX Production Units
Contractor
Government
Contractor
Government
0003-0004 First Article Testing
Contractor
Government
Contractor
Government

If supplies will be packaged at a location different from the offeror address indicated on the solicitation, the offeror shall provide the name and street address of the packaging location:

Packaging House

Address

2. Test samples are required from each production lot. A production lot shall consist of: Net deliverable quantity, plus additional units for Lot Acceptance Test/investigative units, in accordance with Section B. The performance, tests, and/or other characteristics, which the sample units must meet, shall be in accordance with the requirements of Section C of this contract.

3. The production lot(s) must be manufactured and presented to the Government Quality Assurance Representative (QAR) with all documentation required by section B. The documentation (WAWF-RRs and Ammunition Data Card printed from WARP) accompanying the production lot test samples shall contain the contract number, item, lot number identification, DODIC, NSN, and serial numbers. The samples shall be selected, at random, from each production lot, by the QAR within 2 workdays for resident QARs, or 7 workdays for non-resident QARs after presentation of the lot.

NOTE 1: Sample units removed for testing from different lots shall not be commingled.

4. After the selection of the production lot samples and all required data, the samples shall be furnished and shipped by the Contractor to the testing activity set forth in Section F within 15 calendar days of selection at no additional charge to the Government. The production lot test samples shall not be considered received until all data necessary to evaluate the samples is received. (This data includes, but is not limited to, radiographic requirements specified in Section E - Inspection and Acceptance, Ammunition Data Card from WARP, and WAWF-RR.)

5. The following activity will conduct production lot testing: Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technology Division

6. Disposition of Production Lot Test Samples - Units submitted for Production Lot Testing are subject to destructive testing. These units cannot be used to meet fleet support requirements. Samples tested will not be returned to the Contractor. However, in the event there is a failure, or samples are rejected for some other reason, the Contractor may request the return of units not destroyed during testing and/or residual material for disposition/examination. The written request to return rejected units/material shall be received by the Contracting Officer, with a concurrent copy to the testing activity, within fifteen (15) calendar days after notification of rejection. Any units/material returned will be at the Contractor's expense.

7. All other contractual requirements, such as acceptance, shipment, and payment will not be accomplished until the production lot test samples have been tested, approved, and released for service use. The Contractor shall not make shipment of the production lot until receipt of written notification of approval by the Contracting Officer and final approval of the Material Inspection Receiving Report in IRAPT.

8. The only valid and contractually binding notification of production lot approval, conditional approval, or disapproval shall be in writing and issued by the Contracting Officer. This notification may be made to the Contractor within sixty (60) calendar days after receipt of the production lot test samples and all necessary data are received by the Government Testing Activity. Upon receipt of written notice accepting a production lot, shipment shall be made as soon as possible and no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after receipt of such notice.

a.Any notice of approval or conditional approval shall not relieve the Contractor from complying with all requirements of the specifications and all other terms and conditions of this contract.
b.A notice of conditional approval shall state any further action required of the Contractor. In the event the test sample fails to meet the requirements of the specification or drawing, the Contractor shall submit a Failure Analysis and Corrective Action Report (DD Form 1423, sequence number, A002) with all associated costs and expenses to be borne solely by the Contractor.

(1) At a minimum, the following is required:

(a) Failure date

(b) Failed part number (e.g. national stock number (NSN), logistics control number, work unit code)

(c) Test or mission being performed when the failure occurred(LAT/FAT)

(d) Failure symptoms and description of detection or diagnosis methods (e.g.

Built In Test)

(e) Failure effects (e.g. none, degradation, abort)

(f) Repair action (e.g. remove/replace)

(g) Failure mode description

(h) Failure mechanism/cause of failure

(i) Contributing factors, including multiple factor interactions, or secondary effects of the failure

(j) Corrective action required to mitigate the failure mode, including:

- Identification of the failure mode

- The recommended process or process control changes, when the failure cause is due to workmanship defects -Proposals for retrofit of all equipment already delivered or assembled, including recommended effectivity, in accordance with the contract

- Disposition of all defective material and material rendered obsolete because of any necessary redesign, to assure their exclusion from production items

-Identification of previous functional and environmental qualification tests, if any, invalidated by the corrective action changes and recommendation of those tests that should be repeated, in accordance with the terms of the contract, to demonstrate the corrective action’s effectiveness

c. A notice of disapproval shall cite reasons for such. If any production lot test sample(s) is disapproved by the Government and at the Contractor’s sole cost and expense, the Contractor may be required, at the option of the Government, to submit an additional production lot test sample(s) for test. After each notification by the Contracting Officer to submit an additional production lot test sample(s), the Contractor shall - at no additional cost to the Government - make any necessary changes, modifications, or repairs to the production lot or the Government QAR may be required to select another test sample for testing. Such additional test sample(s) shall be furnished to the Government under the terms and conditions and within the time specified in the notification. The Government shall take action on this test sample(s) within sixty (60) calendar days after receipt. The cost of each additional approval, and all costs and expenses related to such test(s) shall be borne solely by the Contractor. Retest Cost for Item 0001-0002 is: $48,500.00. (NOTE: Test costs are based on actual rates in effect at the time of issuance of the solicitation. In the event of a test failure, actual cost at the time of retest will be assessed.) The Government reserves the right to require an equitable decrease of the contract price for any extension of the delivery schedule necessitated by additional tests.

9. If the Contractor fails to deliver any production lot test sample(s) within the time or times specified, or if the Contracting Officer disapproves any production lot test report(s), the contract may be deemed to have failed to make delivery within the meaning of the "Default" clause of this contract, and this contract may be subject to termination for default. In such an event, failure of the Government to terminate this contract for default shall not relieve the Contractor of the responsibility to meet the delivery schedule for production quantities.

SECTION E – CAD/PAD INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE (APR 2017)

1. Inspection and acceptance shall be in accordance with DL512-174-0068, MIL-DTL-32127; MIL-DTL-32123 (Liner); MIL-DTL-32124 Propellant, NSWC IH-BC-15/-16/-17/-20/-21, and /-22; and SPI-F00-262-1679.

2. The Government reserves the right to invoke the requirement for First Article Testing (FAT) if there is a change in process, facilities, materials, equipment, or production of the item; if two years or more have passed since the item was last manufactured, or if the item has developed a problem. “Process” is defined as the steps or tasks that are performed to create a product. “Facilities” is defined as location or buildings where the process(es) are performed to manufacture a product. “Materials” is defined as all the raw ingredients that are used in the manufacturing of the item. “Equipment is” defined as all the tools used to manufacture a product. “Production” is defined as to make, manufacture, or create a product. If there is a desire to have predetermination of a potential change to the process, facilities, materials, equipment, or production of the item a proposal describing the change and any supporting documentation should be written in a formal letter and provided to the Contracting Officer. The Contracting Officer will provide the letter with the supporting documentation of the proposed changes to the cognizant engineering activity. A formal response on the determination of whether an FAT is required may be provided within fifteen days (15) business days after the receipt from the Contracting Officer.

3. The Contractor shall provide and maintain a quality program acceptable to the Government and modeled on ISO 9001:2015 or an equivalent quality system. If the quality program is not modeled on ISO 9001:2015 the offeror/prospective Contractor shall indicate the quality system proposed along with how it is equivalent, under separate letter submitted with the offer/proposal.

ISO 9001:2015Other This quality system along with program specific production documentation shall be made available for review by the Government’s representative upon request, at the Contractor’s facility at no cost to the Government.

4. Due to the critical nature and safety application of these items, the Contractor and the QAR are cautioned that it is mandatory to ensure the correct identification and nomenclature are assigned for all items and shipping containers prior to shipment including CAGE codes. CAD/PAD Devices are exempt from MIL-STD-129 shelf life markings on packaging; however, they shall have a minimum of 85% of the shelf life remaining at time of delivery. Any delivery from a contractor not having at least 85% shelf-life remaining shall normally be considered non-conforming.

NOTE: The service life for CLIN 0001 – 0002 is: 9 years and 0 months.

5. Radiographic equipment and procedures shall meet the standards stipulated in the latest revisions of the following specifications: ASTM E1742, ASTM E748, and ASTM E545.

6. Radiographers shall be qualified and certified level II or III in accordance with the requirements described in specification NAS 410.

7. In order to fulfill contractual requirements, the Contractor must submit acceptable radiographs. Radiographs should be reviewed by a Level II or Level III certified radiographer in accordance with NAS 410. Radiographs not conforming to the requirements specified herein will not be reviewed by NSWC IHEODTD. Disposition of nonconforming radiographs will be by mutual agreement of the parties.

8. Radiographic Test Technique (RTT) shall include variables which affect the exposure, such as x-ray source, kV or MeV (voltage), mA (current), SFD (Source to Film Distance), or SDD (Source to Detector Distance), exposure time, and film type/detector, and include a diagram or photo of the test setup.

9. Representative Quality Indicators (RQI) should be used on radiographic film or digital images for all CAD/PAD devices. The RQI (also known as a defect standard) contains a known defect (i.e. missing explosive charge, missing O-rings, etc.) placed next to a good unit for comparison, to aid in interpretation. Radiographic test technique shall include RQI to be used and RQI placement.

Propellant grains on PAD devices should be radiographed separately from the fully assembled unit. Image Quality Indicators (IQIs) on the radiographic film or digital image must also be used for radiographs of propellant grains for all PAD devices. The penetrameter to be used on the propellant grain radiographs must be made of Magnesium, which is radiographically similar to the propellant. The thickness of the penetrameter must be 2% of the total propellant thickness. The placement of the penetrameter(s) shall be on the part nearest the edge of the film cassette, at the outer edge of the cone of radiation. This allows for the measurement of the image quality or contract sensitivity at the area of maximum geometric sharpness. The penetrameter sensitivity must be 2-2T unless otherwise noted in the drawings or specification for the item being procured.

Radiographic Test Technique for X-rays and N-rays, as applicable, shall be submitted with the First Article Test (FAT) samples to the activity cited below. If there is no FAT requirement, the radiographic test technique for X-rays and N-rays, as applicable, shall be submitted to the activity below as described in paragraphs 9a and 9b herein.

NSWC IHEODTD

CAD/PAD DIVISION BLDG 1557

ATTN: AMS Per Section H

4393 BENSON ROAD

INDIAN HEAD MD 20640-5092

a. Test technique information for ALL radiographs is specified in section 6 of ASTM E1742, refer to DD Form 1423 sequence number A003. The radiographic images shall display a number of units representative of a production lot. Units shall be positioned on the radiographic plate at the areas of minimum and maximum geometric distortion.

10. The Contractor shall submit radiographic film as marked (X) below:

X-RAYS ( per applicable spec )
N-RAYS ( per ASTM E748 )
Sample / LOT Description

X

First Article Sample

X

Lot Acceptance Test Samples

X

Production Lot Units

Explosive Sub-Assemblies (i.e., NON-GFP CTGS, Booster Sleeves, etc.)

a. Radiographs of Production Lot Units shall include Lot Acceptance Testing (LAT) samples.

11. Radiographs may be produced using film (conventional x-ray), or non-film (digital) techniques such as Digital Detector Array (DDA), or Computed Radiography (CR), with the understanding that the Contractor must be qualified and given prior approval to use digital radiography by NSWC IHEODTD. A qualification plan must be submitted to the Level III Radiographer at NSWC Indian Head EODTD for review prior to qualification of the digital x-ray system. Once the qualification plan has been reviewed and approved, the Level III Radiographer at NSWC Indian Head EODTD will conduct a site visit (i.e. audit) to witness the qualification of the digital x-ray system. The results of the tests performed during the digital x-ray system qualification will be documented in a qualification document, which will be submitted to the Level III Radiographer at NSWC Indian Head EODTD. An official approval letter will then be issued by the Commanding Officer, NSWC Indian Head EODTD, which authorizes the use of the digital system. Follow up audits at regular intervals (i.e. annually) may be conducted to assure the long term stability and performance of the digital x-ray system. If digital radiographs are submitted, they shall be in the form of raw data that is Digital Imaging and Communication in Nondestructive Evaluation (DICONDE) compliant. In addition to the raw DICONDE data, 16 bit Tagged Image Format (TIF) images of the digital radiographs must be submitted. The qualification of non-film techniques will be done IAW the latest versions of standards referenced in the latest version of ASTM E1742 (currently ASTM E1742/E1742M-12), such as ASTM E2698 and ASTM E2737 (for the qualification of Digital Detector Array (DDA) detectors), or ASTM E2033 and ASTM E2445 (for the qualification of Computed Radiography (CR) systems).

12. Notification of approval/rejection of the RTT shall be made by the Contracting Officer after receipt at NSWC IHEODTD in iRAPT. Written notification of rejection will be provided by the Contracting Officer. Approval of the RTT must be received prior to performing radiographic inspection of the production lot units. The Contractor shall then follow the approved technique to produce subsequent radiographs in accordance with the approved RTT. Any change in the approved radiographic technique or equipment requires submittal and approval of new RTT at the Contractor's expense.

a.There is hereby created an option for the Government to waive the requirement for submission of a RTT. The Contractor may only request a waiver for the submission of the RTT as long as the Cognizant Engineering Organization (CEO), which is NSWC IHEODTD, has an approved RTT on file from a previous contract, and the x-ray equipment or RTT has not changed since the referenced contract. The following information shall be furnished by the Contractor when submitting the waiver for RTT:
Approved by ____________________________Date of approval __________________

Contract number under which RTT was approved ________________________________

b.If the submission of the RTT is waived, the previously approved technique shall apply to the contract.
c.If the Contractor requests waiver of submission of the RTT after time of award, an offer of adequate consideration shall accompany the request.

13. An acceptable radiographic image is required for each line item on this contract.

14. When submitting the radiographic images, the Contractor shall also submit a report of radiographic inspection. This report shall clearly indicate the units subjected to radiographic inspection by the following data:

Item Nomenclature and DODICGovernment drawing or part number
Complete lot numberSpan of serial numbers displayed
Complete contract numberNonconforming units by serial number
and reason for rejection

Missing units by serial number Any units found to be nonconforming shall be clearly identified. The specific nature of the non-conformance shall be cited, as well as any assignable cause or analysis related to the occurrence.

15. When undergoing radiographic inspection, each unit in the sample or lot shall be permanently serialized in consecutive numerical order per MIL-STD-1168 before radiographic inspection. Serial numbers shall not be repeated on items with the same part number regardless of changes in the lot number. The numbering shall be from left to right, top to bottom with the first item on the left of each row having the lowest serial number. All annotation must be represented using a method which leaves a permanent image on the film, such as placing lead letters on the film cassette or digital detector prior to each exposure. It is NOT acceptable to use adhesive labels, or to write annotation on the film using a marker or other writing instrument. Units that are missing on a radiograph must be indicated by identifying the serial number of the unit immediately preceding, and immediately following, the missing unit(s).

All units shall be arranged on trays or boards in consecutive numerical order. Radiographs shall reveal internal components. This may require using various techniques which may include multiple exposures, multiple speeds of film being loaded for each exposure, or additional orientation of unit(s) i.e. 0 degree and 90 degree exposures. Any discontinuities in the serial numbers displayed shall be clearly marked on the representative radiographic image. Specific reasons for the missing serial number(s) and all rejects from the Contractor and QAR inspections prior to radiographic inspection shall be recorded on the radiographic inspection report as described in paragraph 11 and forwarded with the LAT sample. Row-unit-quantities shall be consistent except the ending row of the production lot, which may vary. In addition, serial numbers shall appear at the end of each row when more than 100 units appear on one radiograph image; these serial numbers may appear on tape and be affixed to the radiograph.

16. This radiographic image and report shall be shipped prepaid. The delivery of the radiographic image and report shall be in accordance with Contract Data Requirement List (CDRL) DD Form 1423, sequence number A004. The film shall be placed in film envelopes or sleeves. Radiographic film shall be place into an appropriate shipping container that will not damage the film. The film envelopes shall be placed in either a fiberboard, cardboard, or wooden box. X-rays or N-ray film shall not be placed directly into a shipping container (i.e. FedEx or UPS box). X-ray or N-ray film shall not be rolled up and place in a shipping tube. The film should be flat, and not folded, bent, or otherwise mutilated.

17. All radiographic images shall be retained by the Government. All radiographic images shall display a permanent identification of the following information:

Item Nomenclature and DODICGovernment Drawing or Part Number
Complete Lot NumberSpan of Serial Numbers Displayed
Complete Contract NumberName of radiographic facility

Date of radiograph

18. At a minimum, the radiographic report should include the following information:

Item Nomenclature and DODICGovernment Drawing or Contractor’s Part Number
Complete Lot NumberSpan of Serial Numbers Displayed

Complete Contract Number

NOTE: For the span of serial numbers, include list of serial numbers for units that have been accepted, and units that have been rejected, along with the reason for rejection.

19. All documentation, i.e., packing slip, invoice, WAWF-RR, etc., accompanying the radiographic images shall clearly indicate, as a minimum, the following information:

Contract NumberItem Nomenclature
National Stock Number (NSN)Department of Defense Identification Code (DODIC)

Lot Number

20. Due to the critical nature and safety application of these items, the Contractor and the QAR are cautioned that it is mandatory to assure the correct identification and nomenclature are assigned for all item and shipping containers prior to shipment.

21. The Contractor shall have the ballistic test fixtures and/or capabilities to assure that the item being procured meets the specification requirements.

22. The Contractor shall provide upon Government request and at Contractor’s own cost, copies of all certificates of compliance for all materials (mechanical properties, alloying) and all quality conformance tests (Hydrostatic, X-ray, Protective Finish, Magnetic Particle, Dye Penetrant).

23. Items containing explosive subassemblies or serialized parts shall be identified on a Marriage Log. The Marriage log shall be in the Contractor’s choice of format and must contain the (a) Contractor name, (b) nomenclature, (c) contract number, (d) major subassembly serial numbers and the matching end item serial number, (e) lot number of end item and lot number of assembly and subassembly IAW MIL-STD-1168 (Section E – Ammunition Data Cards and Material Inspection and Receiving Report), (f) name of individual completing marriage log, (g) date log completed and (h) name and signature of Quality Assurance Inspector. The Marriage Log shall be submitted for each First Article Test sample (if applicable) and for each lot acceptance test sample, DD Form 1423, sequence number A005.

24. If units are being reworked upon completion of download, the Contractor shall submit a statement certifying that all parts have been downloaded (disassembly, cleaning, in for plating). Contractor shall provide inventory of downloaded parts, listing all components, quantity, status and quality of each. The Contractor’s format is acceptable.

25. All primers are to be X-rayed prior to loading into the next higher level of assembly.

26. In the event the First Article test sample fails to meet the requirements of the specification or drawing, the contractor may be required to submit a Failure Analysis and Corrective Action Report (DD Form 1423, sequence number, A006).

27. The contractor shall permanently serialize all First Article components and maintain traceability to inspection/acceptance data and end item serial number.

28. The first article test samples shall not be considered received until all data necessary to evaluate the samples as received, such as: radiographic requirements specified in Section E-Inspection and Acceptance, DD Form 1650 and DD Form 250 or WAWF-RR documents.

29. An Incoming Inspection Summary Report shall be submitted under this contract for all production lot and/or first article hardware. The report shall contain all metal parts inspection records such as dimensional verification and all certificate of conformance as required to verify the parts meet the technical drawing package and specification requirements. Copies are to be submitted to the government concurrent with delivery of production lot or first article test samples. Delivery in accordance with Contract Data Requirement List (CDRL) DD Form 1423, sequence number A007.

SECTION E – CAD/PAD ENERGETIC MATERIALS REQUIREMENTS (APR 2017)

1. The age of the energetic materials and components (i.e. ALL explosives, propellants, pyrotechnics, cartridges, and/or initiators) used in the manufacture of these items or sub-components shall not exceed twenty four (24) months based on the original manufacturing date or retest date; unless otherwise noted in the detail specification of the item being procured. Propellant manufactured shall be in accordance with the required specifications of paragraph one. Any government furnished property provided in conjunction with the contract is considered acceptable for meeting the requirement. All energetic materials and components must be traceable to the original DoD qualified manufacturer and compliant with the ITAR part 120 and 121 (http://www.pmddtc.state.gov/regulations_laws/itar.html).

2. Raw (non-blended) ingredients & materials used in blended/mixed energetic materials such as, but not limited to: fuels, oxidizers, binders, curatives, sensitizers, plasticizers, stabilizers etc., shall not exceed six months since date of manufacture and comply with original manufacture's specification or military standard. This requirement must be met prior to loading of any of the energetic materials into the item or sub-components.

3. The Government may waive the energetic and constituent material requirements listed above or portions thereof, on a case-by-case basis (when acceptable to the Government) provided the Contractor furnishes all details of the reason for the waiver and the age, lot numbers, traceability, and other pertinent information/ test data and Certificate of Analysis/ Conformance (COA/COC) of the subject materials or components. Waivers shall be requested in only one of the following formats:

a. Request for Variance: RFVs shall be submitted in accordance with Section C. The RFV may be subject to, but not limited to, conditions such as sensitivity testing, stabilizer analysis and/or dehumidification at Contractor's cost. RFVs may be submitted with a recertification plan (if available). The recertification plan will be kept on record once approved by the cognizant engineering activity.

b. Energetics Test Matrix: The contractor may request waiver of the energetic and constituent material requirements as long as the Cognizant Engineering Organization (CEO), which is NSWC IHEODTD, has an approved Energetic Test Matrix available for incorporation into Section C at time of award. The following information shall be furnished by the Contractor when submitting the waiver from the energetic and constituent material requirements based on an approved test matrix:

Date of approval

Document Number Revision:

4. The Contractor shall deliver the results of energetic material analyses/test results for the item being procured, delivery in accordance with Contract Data Requirement List (CDRL) DD Form 1423, sequence number A008. The Contractor shall have the test equipment and/or capabilities necessary to assure that all energetic materials meet the respective specification requirements. Subcontracting the testing is acceptable. The energetic materials analysis shall contain all of the information listed below, which is specific to the energetic material that is used in the item being procured under the contract. Each test result must identify the proper units of measure.

a. Composite Propellants: Are propellants that incorporate the use of an oxidizer and a binding material (examples are HTPB, CTPB, etc.) with other ingredients, which are used to modify the particular formulation to achieve a desired set of performance requirements. The following must be included in the report for composite propellants. The test methods below shall be used unless an alternate method is required by the detail specifications associated with the item being procured.

(1) Propellant Moisture content shall be tested in accordance with ASTM E203. Alternative tests such as methods 101.5 or 101.6.1 from the latest revision of MIL-STD-286 can be used.

(2) Density shall be tested in accordance with method 510.3 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(3) Heat of Explosion (HOE) shall be tested in accordance with method 802.1 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(4) Shore “A” Hardness shall be tested in accordance with section 5.4.20 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-2100.

(5) Uniaxial mechanical properties shall be tested at minimum of three temperatures between -80°F to +225°F. Samples and testing shall be performed in accordance with CPIA Publication No. 21, Class C specimen that shall be tested at a crosshead speed of 2 in/min unless otherwise stated in the contract. A minimum of five samples per temperature is required for testing. The analysis shall include values for maximum stress, stress at rupture, elongation at rupture, elongation at maximum stress, and initial (tangential) modulus at each temperature. Copies of the stress versus strain curves shall be provided as part of the required data.

(6) Propellant/liner/cast bonding shall be tested in accordance with CPIA Publication No. 21, using Conical Bond In Tension (C-BIT) samples for a minimum of three tested temperatures between -80°F to +225°F. A minimum of 4 samples shall be tested at each temperature.

(7) Strand burn rate testing shall be performed at a minimum of three temperatures between -80°F to +225°F. Burn rates shall be recorded for a minimum of four pressures within the operational pressure range of 500 to 12,000 psi. A minimum of 3 samples shall be tested at each temperature and pressure.

(8) The Contractor shall submit chemical composition and ingredients records. At a minimum, the record shall consist of the ingredient weights and ingredient lot/batch number for each batch of propellant.

b. Single/Double/Triple Based propellant: Are propellants that incorporate the use of nitrocellulose and a combination of nitroglycerin and/or nitroguanidine along with a stabilizer and other ingredients that are used to modify the formulation to achieve a particular performance requirement. The following must be included in the report for single/double/triple based propellants. The test methods mentioned below shall be used unless an alternate method is required by the detail specifications associated with the item being procured.

(1) Propellant Moisture/Volatiles content shall be tested in accordance with one of the following methods 103.5.2, 101.1.2, 101.2.2 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(2) Density shall be tested in accordance with method 510.3 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(3) Heat of Explosion (HOE) shall be tested in accordance with method 802.1 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(4) Shore “A” Hardness shall be tested in accordance with section 5.4.20 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-2100.

(5) Uniaxial mechanical properties shall be tested at minimum of three temperatures between -80°F to +225°F. Samples and testing shall be performed in accordance with CPIA Publication No. 21, Class C specimen that shall be tested at a crosshead speed of 2 in/min unless otherwise stated in the contract. A minimum of five samples per temperature is required for testing. The analysis shall include values for maximum stress, stress at rupture, elongation at rupture, elongation at maximum stress, and initial (tangential) modulus at each temperature. Copies of the stress versus strain curves shall be provided as part of the required data. Alternative methods for obtain the mechanical properties of the material can be used as long as the test methods will provided the results required as listed above.

(6) Stability: The Contractor shall provide baseline stabilizer content test data indicating the percent weight of virgin stabilizer (example 2-NDPA wt. %) and any daughter products (examples 2.4’-DNDPA, 2.2’ DNDPA, 2.4-DNDPA wt. %) that may exist for each propellant batch at the time of production for the CAD or PAD end item.

(7) Strand burn rate testing shall be performed at a minimum of three temperatures between -80°F to +225°F. Burn rates shall be recorded for a minimum of four pressures within the operational pressure range of 500 to 12,000 psi. A minimum of 3 samples shall be tested at each temperature and pressure.

(8) Relative Quickness/Force/Vivacity shall be tested in accordance with one of the following test methods 801.1.2 or 804.1 of latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(9) The Contractor shall submit chemical composition and ingredients records. At a minimum, the record shall consist of the ingredient weights and ingredient lot/batch number for each batch of propellant.

c. Other energetic materials: Are energetic materials that do not fall into the categories mentioned in sections 2.1 through 2.4. Examples of the materials are Boron Potassium Perchlorate (BKNO3), Black (Gun) Powder, and Zirconium Potassium Perchlorate or other ignition materials. The test methods mentioned below shall be used unless an alternate method is required by the detail specifications associated with the item being procured.

(1) Moisture/Volatiles content shall be tested in accordance with one of the following methods 103.5.2, 101.1.2, 101.2.2 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(2) Heat of Explosion (HOE) shall be tested in accordance with method 802.1 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(3) Density shall be tested in accordance with method 510.3 of the latest revision of MIL-STD-286.

(4) Crush strength shall be tested in accordance with section 4.6.3 from the latest revision of MIL-P-46994 SECTION E – AMMUNITION DATA CARDS AND MATERIAL INSPECTION AND RECEIVING REPORT (JAN 2005)

1. Under the direction of MIL-STD-1168, the Contractor shall furnish Ammunition Data Cards (ADC) for each shipment (test and production) as generated using the Worldwide Ammunition- data Repository Program (WARP). Preparation instructions are found in DI-MISC-80043B and on the WARP website in the WARP User's Manual. Additional guidance for completion of ADC can be found at the Attachment “Ammunition Data Card Master Revision 13 and “ADC SOW Rev Basic dated Jan 2018”. This attachment is incorporated by reference with the same force and effect as if contained herein.All components and subassemblies shall be listed on the ADC per DI-MISC-80043B, paragraph 3, in accordance with DD 1423 sequence number A009. A printed copy of the ADC from WARP shall be included with each Shipment.

NOTE: The WARP system for Ammo Data Cards requires Contractors to hold a certificate to access the system and communicate with the secure DoD server.

The site to obtain ECA Access Certificate is: http://www.identrust.com/warp/index.html The WARP login website is: https://mhpwarp.redstone.army.mil

2. Lot numbers for all explosive components and explosive subassemblies shall be in accordance with MIL-STD-1168 (Ammunition Lot Numbering and Ammunition Data Card), and shall be included in the components section of the Ammunition Data Card.

3. In accordance with the DFARS clause at 252.246-7000, Material Inspection and Receiving Report, the Contractor shall complete an IRAPT Receiving Report (WAWF-RR) at the time of each delivery (Lot Acceptance or First Article test samples and production lot). Preparation instructions are found in the DFAR Supplement Appendix F.

If the date cited in WAWF-RR is an estimated "ship date", the Contractor shall make distribution of a corrected WAWF-RR indicating the "actual ship date" within 24 hours after actual shipment. The following additional data shall be furnished on the WAWF-RR:

a. Complete lot number, lot expiration date (month and year)

b. Total lot size (consists of net, test, and investigative).

c. Serial numbers of units shipped to consignee.

d. Net quantity shipped to destination.

1. Item quantity shipped to consignee

2. Total item quantity shipped to consignee

3. Item quantity due consignee

4. The Contractor shall make distribution of the ADC and WAWF-RR in accordance with the information provided in Section H no later than 24 hours after shipment. When Item 0001, 0002, etc. is indicated under the designator, the Contractor shall furnish all shipping documents for all SUBCLINs under that line item.

SECTION F - DELIVERIES OR PERFORMANCE

SECTION F

SECTION F – DELIVERIES OR PERFORMANCE (MAY 2013)

Unless otherwise indicated in this contract, accelerated delivery is desirable and acceptable at no additional cost to the Government. The addresses for the activities designated to receive supplies are listed below:

LINE / SUBLINE ITEM AND QTY
SHIP TO:
MARK FOR:

0001AB

0001AC

0001AD

0001AE

0001AF (FAT)

3 EA

2 EA

3 EA

2 EA

18 EA

N00174

RECEIVING OFFICER

NSWC IHEODTD EXPLOSIVE SCALES FACILITY

5021 Safe Haven Way Indian Head MD 20640-5173

FIRST ARTICLE TEST SAMPLES

Explosive Scales (BLDG 1103/1104) ATTN: Large Motor Test , Code R36 Ownership Code: 3

0001AG (LAT)
28 EA
N00174

RECEIVING OFFICER

NSWC IHEODTD EXPLOSIVE SCALES FACILITY

5021 Safe Haven Way Indian Head MD 20640-5173

LOT ACCEPTANCE TEST SAMPLES

Explosive Scales (BLDG 1103/1104) ATTN: Large Motor Test , Code R36 Ownership Code: #

0001AH

30 EA
SUPP ADD: DZ2CDP

MAPAC: DPK002

FMS Case: PK-D-CDP Priority: 06

MAPAC: DPK200

FMS Case: PK-D-CDP

REQN: DPK28480875312

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 01

0001AJ

8 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXCBL

MAPAC: DKS000

FMS Case: KS-D-CBL Priority: 06

MAPAC: DKSH00

FMS Case: KS-D-CBL

REQN: DKSH9480805308

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 03

0001AK

12 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXCAP

MAPAC: DPT000

FMS Case: PT-D-CAP Priority: 06

MAPAC: DPTP00

FMS Case: PT-D-CAP

REQN: DPTP9480805321

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 05

0001AL

3 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXCBT

MAPAC: DJO000

FMS Case: JO-D-CBT Priority: 06

MAPAC: DJOB00

FMS Case: JO-D-CBT

REQN: DJOB9480795327

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 07

0001AM

20 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXCAH

MAPAC: DSN000

FMS Case: SN-D-CAH Priority: 06

MAPAC: DSNT00

FMS Case: SN-D-CAH

REQN: DSNT2480805343

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 09

0001AN

42 EA
SUPP ADD: DZ2CAS

MAPAC: DTH003

FMS Case: TH-D-CBC Priority: 06

MAPAC: DTH400

FMS Case: TH-D-CBC

REQN: DTH48480815310

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 11

0001AP

9 EA
SUPP ADD: DZ2CDP

MAPAC: DTK002

FMS Case: TK-D-CAS Priority: 06

MAPAC: DTKC00

FMS Case: TK-D-CAS

REQN: DTKC8480815345

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 13

0001AQ

24 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXCAH

MAPAC: DSN000

FMS Case: SN-D-CAH Priority: 06

MAPAC: DSN800

FMS Case: SN-D-CAH

REQN: DSN82480805306

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 15

0001AR

13 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXQAR

MAPAC: DPL000

FMS Case: PL-D-QAR Priority: 06

MAPAC: DPLW00

FMS Case: PL-D-QAR

REQN: DPLW9580865318

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 17

0001AS

21 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXQCH

MAPAC: DGR000

FMS Case: GR-D-QCH Priority: 06

MAPAC: DGRQ00

FMS Case: GR-D-QCH

REQN: DGRQ0480865334

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 19

0001AT

40 EA
SUPP ADD: DZ5CAA

MAPAC: DEG005

FMS Case: EG-D-CAA Priority: 06

MAPAC: DEG200

FMS Case: EG-D-CAA

REQN: DEG28N80875301

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 21

0001AU

2 EA
SUPP ADD: DXXCAB

MAPAC: DTW000

FMS Case: TW-D-CAB Priority: 06

MAPAC: DTWV00

FMS Case: TW-D-CAB

REQN: DTWV2480865312

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 23

0001AV

12 EA
SUPP ADD: DZ2CAQ

MAPAC: DNE002

FMS Case: NE-D-CAQ Priority: 06

MAPAC: DNEW00

FMS Case: NE-D-CAQ

REQN: DNEM8480885300

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 25

0001AW

20 EA
SUPP ADD: DZ4CCZ

MAPAC: DSR004

FMS Case: SR-D-CCZ Priority: 06

MAPAC: DSRJ00

FMS Case: SR-D-CCZ

REQN: DSRJ8480805303

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 27

0001AX

70 EA
SUPP ADD: DZ4CCZ

MAPAC: DSR004

FMS Case: SR-D-CCZ Priority: 06

MAPAC: DSRJ00

FMS Case: SR-D-CCZ

REQN: DSRJ8480805335

MIPR: F2DCDE8141G103 L/I: 29

0003 (FAT)
1 SET
Contractor – Ship in place
FIRST ACCEPTANCE TEST SAMPLES

(INCLUDE LOT NUMBER AND SERIAL NUMBERS IN WAWF)

(FAT)

1 SET
Contractor – Ship in place
FIRST ACCEPTANCE TEST SAMPLES

(INCLUDE LOT NUMBER AND SERIAL NUMBERS IN WAWF)

NOTE: The above Mark For information is to be noted on the WAWF-RR for each applicable subline item.

CAD/PAD ADDITIONAL NOTES:

a.A WAWF-RR shall be furnished for each lot of test samples shipped.
b.The following data shall be furnished on the WAWF-RR shipping document.

1. Lot Number

2. Lot Size Total (consists of net, test and investigative)

3. Net quantity shipped to consignee

a.Item quantity shipped to consignee
b.Total item quantity shipped to consignee
c.Item quantity due consignee
d.GBL and method of shipment

4. Test units lot size represented by number of test units forwarded for test. (Total test units equals test samples plus investigative or retained samples.)

5. The WAWF-RR shall be marked as applicable, i.e., "First Article Test Sample," "Lot Acceptance Test Sample," "Production M/F Stock and Issue" and/or other mark for (M/F) instructions contained in this section.

SECTION F – REPORT OF SHIPMENT (MAR 2016)

The Contractor shall provide an advanced Report of Shipment (REPSHIP) per clause 52.247-68 to the AMS listed in Section G no later than 24 hours prior to the shipment arrival, and for ammunition shipments no later than two hours after shipment departure. Failure to provide a REPSHIP can result in shipments being denied at point of disembarkation and returned to the point of embarkation for reshipment at the contractor’s expense. A REPSHIP can be in the contractor’s format but shall include at a minimum all the following data:

REPSHIP Data Requirements for Individual Shipments of Hazardous Material (HAZMAT) and Inert Component Parts - Continental United States (CONUS) to CONUS, CONUS to Overseas or From All Overseas Locations

FROM:Shipping Activity
To:IHEODTD AMS (See Section H)

SUBJ: Report of Shipment (REPSHIP)

1. Shipment Date written as a three-digit day of the year (Julian)

2. Estimated Time of Arrival (ETA) written as a three-digit day of the year (Julian) (Observe Standard Transit Time (STT), if CONUS Truck Shipment and no Required Delivery Date (RDD) identified)

3. Required Delivery Date (RDD) or Delivery Date (DD), if specified

4. Carrier

5. Bill of Lading (BL) Number (Notes 1, 2, 3, 4)

6. Military Traffic Expediting-Greater Security (MTX-GS) Service Number (Notes 1, 2, 3)

7. Air Release Number (Notes 1, 2, 3) or for Surface Shipments, Export Traffic Release (ETR) Number and Vessel Name and/or Voyage Document Number

8. Shipment (Cargo) Name (Example: Bombs)

9. Container and Seal Number (if applicable):

a. Container Transportation Control Number (TCN)

b. Total Weight of Contents

c. Rounds, Pieces, Weight, Cube, Condition code, and Lot Numbers (Note 4)

10. Security Risk Category (SRC), (E.G., Security Risk Category I, II, III, IV, Unclassified, Confidential, Secret, None)

11. Controlled Item Inventory Code (CIIC)

12. Total Net Explosive Weight (NEW)

13. Hazard Classification (s)

14. Department of Defense Identification Code / Navy Ammunition Logistic Code (DODIC/NALC). (Note 4).

15. Name, address, and phone number of person responsible for information contained in REPSHIP

NOTES:

1.When the conveyance contains more than one shipment unit, repeat the data elements in separately lettered paragraphs for each shipment unit.
2.Cargo for more than one vessel or flight, but shipped to Port of Embarkation (POE) in a single conveyance, is included in a single REPSHIP. When cargo for a single vessel is moved to the Seaport of Embarkation (SPOE) in more than one conveyance, repeat all the data elements as above in separate numbered paragraphs for each conveyance or REPSHIP.
3.A separate REPSHIP is used for each mode of shipment to the POE.
4.Lot number, DODIC and NALC are not mandatory fields. If available, they may be provided in the electronic RESHIP or in the template above. If a CBL is used, the lot number and ammunition condition code should be included in the remarks section. Weapons must be identified on the CBL by each serial number contained within the shipment.

5. DODIC and NALC are codes used specifically for logistic administration and control of ammunition.

SECTION F – FOREIGN MILITARY SALES (FMS) SHIPMENTS (FEB 2006)

The Cognizant DCMA Transportation Office shall forward copies of the Notice of Availability for all FMS shipments to the activities listed below:

COMMANDER NSWC IHEODTD FAX: 301-744-6699 ATTN: CODE: AMS Per Section H

COMMANDER OGDEN ALC FAX: 801-777-5545 ATTN: CODE: 84 MSUG / GBMUM

52.211-8 TIME OF DELIVERY (JUN 1997)

(a) The Government requires delivery to be made according to the following schedule or sooner at no additional cost to the Government. :

Delivery KEY:

FAT =
First Article Test
DAFATA =
Days After FAT Approval
LAT =
Lot Acceptance Test
DALATA =
Days After LAT Approval
DADC =
Days After Date of Contract
DAR-GFP =
Days After Receipt of GFP Assets
ITEM
Quantity
Days
A002 Failure Analysis (LAT Failure Report)
-
A/R
A003 Radiographic Test Technique
-
45 days prior to LAT
A006 Failure Analysis (FAT Failure Report)
-
A/R

First Article Test Lot

A004 Radiographic Report and Film
-
210 DADC
A005 Configuration Marriage Record
-
210 DADC
A007 Incoming Inspection Summary Report (FAT) Metal Parts Inspection Report
-
210 DADC
A008 Energetic Materials Analysis
-
210 DADC
A009 Provisional Ammunition Data Card (FAT)
-
210 DADC
0001AB (FAT Samples)
3 EA
210 DADC
0001AC (FAT Samples)
2 EA
210 DADC
0001AD (FAT Samples)
3 EA
210 DADC
0001AE (FAT Samples)
2 EA
210 DADC
0001AF (FAT Samples)
18 EA
210 DADC
A009 Final Ammunition Data Card (FAT)
-
335 DADC
0003 (FAT)
1 Set
210 DADC
0004 (FAT)
1 Set
210 DADC

Production Lot 1

A001 Performance Oriented Packaging Test Report
-
365 DAFATA OR 700 DADC
A004 Radiographic Report and Film
-
365 DAFATA OR 700 DADC
A005 Configuration Marriage Record
-
365 DAFATA OR 700 DADC
A007 Incoming Inspection Summary Report (LAT) Metal Parts Inspection Report
-
365 DAFATA OR 700 DADC
A008 Energetic Materials Analysis
-
365 DAFATA OR 700 DADC
A009 AMMUNITION DATA CARD (LAT Provisional)
-
365 DAFATA OR 700 DADC
0001AG (LAT Samples Lot 1)
14 EA
365 DAFATA OR 700 DADC
A009 AMMUNITION DATA CARD (LAT Final)
-
425 DAFATA OR 760 DADC
0001AH (deliverable units)
30 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AJ (deliverable units)
8 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AK (deliverable units)
12 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AL (deliverable units)
3 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AM (deliverable units)
20 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AN (deliverable units)
42 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AP (deliverable units)
9 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AQ (deliverable units)
24 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AR (deliverable units)
13 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC
0001AU (deliverable units)
2 EA
440 DAFATA OR 775 DADC

Production Lot 2

A004 Radiographic Report and Film
-
425 DAFATA OR 760 DADC
A005 Configuration Marriage Record
-
425 DAFATA OR 760 DADC
A007 Incoming Inspection Summary Report (LAT) Metal Parts Inspection Report
-
425 DAFATA OR 760 DADC
A008 Energetic Materials Analysis
-
425 DAFATA OR 760 DADC
A009 AMMUNITION DATA CARD (LAT Provisional)
-

This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.

File details come from the government source that posted it.